List of Sevvuferyn idioms: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
! Sevvufery !! Literal English translation !! English
! Sevvufery !! Literal English translation !! English
|-
|-
| dojeni sejadý '''vyston''' oiienzzibyn trat || '''To''' visit two cities with one street || '''To''' kill two birds with one stone
| dojeni sjadý '''vyston''' oiienzzibyn trat || '''To''' visit two cities with one street || '''To''' kill two birds with one stone
|-
|-
| donojΔΓ || giving || generous
| donojΔΓ || giving || generous
Line 14: Line 14:
| ''d.nal'' na ''d.nal'' || ''nation'' and ''nation'' || ''nation'' by ''nation''
| ''d.nal'' na ''d.nal'' || ''nation'' and ''nation'' || ''nation'' by ''nation''
|-
|-
| daren '''evunk''' || '''To''' have a trade || '''To''' agree
| daren '''vunk''' || '''To''' have a trade || '''To''' agree
|-
|-
| gy wo ''LÄVV'' ''dög'' '''nigoΔΓ''' || everything '''fares''' ''well'' about ''one'' || Everything '''goes''' ''well'' with ''one''
| gy wo ''LÄVV'' ''dög'' '''nigoΔΓ''' || everything '''fares''' ''well'' about ''one'' || Everything '''goes''' ''well'' with ''one''
|-
|-
| ekýl dar || as a trade || in return
| kýl dar || as a trade || in return
|-
|-
| ekýl ''lepy''fo '''sonda''' || as '''it exists(personally)''' for ''one''self || from ''one'''s perspective
| kýl ''lepy''fo '''sonda''' || as '''it exists(personally)''' for ''one''self || from ''one'''s perspective
|-
|-
| Elÿt a || let do || come on
| Elÿt a || let do || come on
|-
|-
| Feta milim || after of time || later
| Fe milim || after of time || later
|-
|-
| HHi ë tejïzze? (also written: HH' ë tejïzze?)|| What among abilities? || what the heck/hell/f***?
| HHi ë tejïzze? (also written: HH' ë tejïzze?)|| What among abilities? || what the heck/hell/f***?
Line 32: Line 32:
| ''Im'' tyjunk || To name of ''someone'' || To name -something- after ''someone''
| ''Im'' tyjunk || To name of ''someone'' || To name -something- after ''someone''
|-
|-
| JaåevyΔΓ '''donon''' ''im'' ''LÏII'' || '''To give''' ownership ''of something'' ''to someone'' || '''To attribute''' ''something'' ''to someone''
| JaåyΔΓ '''donon''' ''im'' ''LÏII'' || '''To give''' ownership ''of something'' ''to someone'' || '''To attribute''' ''something'' ''to someone''
|-
|-
| Kol ''sjadaii'' || wholly ''to the city'' || all the way ''to the city''
| Kol ''sjadaii'' || wholly ''to the city'' || all the way ''to the city''
Line 48: Line 48:
| '''LopaΔΓ donon''' || '''To give''' forgiveness || '''To''' forgive
| '''LopaΔΓ donon''' || '''To give''' forgiveness || '''To''' forgive
|-
|-
| '''milezi''' ''oiienzzijÿ homar al/ekýl ýå'' || '''To timespend''' of ''one year in some place/as something'' || '''To''' be/live ''somewhere/something for one year''.
| '''milezi''' ''oiienzzijÿ homar al/kýl ýå'' || '''To timespend''' of ''one year in some place/as something'' || '''To''' be/live ''somewhere/something for one year''.
|-
|-
| Nasmÿnun || anti-phrase || oxymoron
| Nasmÿnun || anti-phrase || oxymoron
Line 57: Line 57:
|-
|-
| N. G. (Na Gitojý) || and the others/rest || etc.
| N. G. (Na Gitojý) || and the others/rest || etc.
|-
| B. T (Bynõkaå Tal) ||
|-
|-
| Nok lynifaii || now to the distance -of- || as far as
| Nok lynifaii || now to the distance -of- || as far as
|-
|-
| Nøwejý etiminý || head/chief letters || upper case, capital letters
| Nøwý miný || head/chief letters || upper case, capital letters
|-
|-
| Onobyn wy || in no way || not at all
| VVo || no || in no way/not at all
|-
|-
| OΔΓsýzze || of instincts || instinctively, by instinct
| OΔΓsýzze || of instincts || instinctively, by instinct
Line 68: Line 70:
| '''XiloΔΓ ývvnesi''' || '''To light a plan''' || '''To decide'''
| '''XiloΔΓ ývvnesi''' || '''To light a plan''' || '''To decide'''
|-
|-
| Vulö '''iluman''' || The future '''shines''' || The future '''looks bright'''/things '''look''' good for the future
| Vulö '''ilum''' || The future '''shines''' || The future '''looks bright'''/things '''look''' good for the future
|-
|-
| Yv ernune oheå || in order -for- this to happen || so that this happens, for this -to happen-
| Yv ernun oå || in order -for- this to happen || so that this happens, for this -to happen-
|-
|-
| Ýbyn wy || in some way || somehow
| Ý || some || somehow
|}
|}

Revision as of 08:24, 27 July 2025

Variables are shown either in bold (for conjugations) or italics (for using different words). NOTE: using different pronouns falls into the latter category. Implied terms are marked by two dashes. When there is more than one possible translation, they are separated by commas.

Sevvufery Literal English translation English
dojeni sjadý vyston oiienzzibyn trat To visit two cities with one street To kill two birds with one stone
donojΔΓ giving generous
dötren vut have/obtain enjoyment have fun
dögúmal barunk To work in the best way To do one's best
d.nal na d.nal nation and nation nation by nation
daren vunk To have a trade To agree
gy wo LÄVV dög nigoΔΓ everything fares well about one Everything goes well with one
kýl dar as a trade in return
kýl lepyfo sonda as it exists(personally) for oneself from one's perspective
Elÿt a let do come on
Fe milim after of time later
HHi ë tejïzze? (also written: HH' ë tejïzze?) What among abilities? what the heck/hell/f***?
Benuåÿ bøvõ To be shown to have joined To log in
Im tyjunk To name of someone To name -something- after someone
JaåyΔΓ donon im LÏII To give ownership of something to someone To attribute something to someone
Kol sjadaii wholly to the city all the way to the city
Kon tën omsinÿhh to multiply what should be added to make a mountain out of a molehill
LËT(ý) eryj(ý) one's happening(s) the thing(s) which are/were/will be happening to one
LËT(ý) eryj(ý) milýnasi to re-ignite one's happening(s)/the thing(s) which have happened to one to jog one's memories
LËTý grý gyii syn yn/oiienzzi yger One's hands are a/one finger each One is not the sharpest tool in the shed
LÏL/lepybyn vidon To grow in oneself To grow/build oneself up
LopaΔΓ donon To give forgiveness To forgive
milezi oiienzzijÿ homar al/kýl ýå To timespend of one year in some place/as something To be/live somewhere/something for one year.
Nasmÿnun anti-phrase oxymoron
Nek tejs IN jöfunk I am not able to control it I can't help it.
N. F. B. (Nek Felÿsesa Baryn) not finished work W.I.P
N. G. (Na Gitojý) and the others/rest etc.
B. T (Bynõkaå Tal)
Nok lynifaii now to the distance -of- as far as
Nøwý miný head/chief letters upper case, capital letters
VVo no in no way/not at all
OΔΓsýzze of instincts instinctively, by instinct
XiloΔΓ ývvnesi To light a plan To decide
Vulö ilum The future shines The future looks bright/things look good for the future
Yv ernun oå in order -for- this to happen so that this happens, for this -to happen-
Ý some somehow