List of Sevvuferyn idioms: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! Sevvufery !! Literal English translation !! English | ! Sevvufery !! Literal English translation !! English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dojeni | | dojeni sjadý '''vyston''' oiienzzibyn trat || '''To''' visit two cities with one street || '''To''' kill two birds with one stone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| donojΔΓ || giving || generous | | donojΔΓ || giving || generous | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| ''d.nal'' na ''d.nal'' || ''nation'' and ''nation'' || ''nation'' by ''nation'' | | ''d.nal'' na ''d.nal'' || ''nation'' and ''nation'' || ''nation'' by ''nation'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| daren ''' | | daren '''vunk''' || '''To''' have a trade || '''To''' agree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gy wo ''LÄVV'' ''dög'' '''nigoΔΓ''' || everything '''fares''' ''well'' about ''one'' || Everything '''goes''' ''well'' with ''one'' | | gy wo ''LÄVV'' ''dög'' '''nigoΔΓ''' || everything '''fares''' ''well'' about ''one'' || Everything '''goes''' ''well'' with ''one'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kýl dar || as a trade || in return | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kýl ''lepy''fo '''sonda''' || as '''it exists(personally)''' for ''one''self || from ''one'''s perspective | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Elÿt a || let do || come on | | Elÿt a || let do || come on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fe milim || after of time || later | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HHi ë tejïzze? (also written: HH' ë tejïzze?)|| What among abilities? || what the heck/hell/f***? | | HHi ë tejïzze? (also written: HH' ë tejïzze?)|| What among abilities? || what the heck/hell/f***? | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| ''Im'' tyjunk || To name of ''someone'' || To name -something- after ''someone'' | | ''Im'' tyjunk || To name of ''someone'' || To name -something- after ''someone'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | JaåyΔΓ '''donon''' ''im'' ''LÏII'' || '''To give''' ownership ''of something'' ''to someone'' || '''To attribute''' ''something'' ''to someone'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kol ''sjadaii'' || wholly ''to the city'' || all the way ''to the city'' | | Kol ''sjadaii'' || wholly ''to the city'' || all the way ''to the city'' | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| '''LopaΔΓ donon''' || '''To give''' forgiveness || '''To''' forgive | | '''LopaΔΓ donon''' || '''To give''' forgiveness || '''To''' forgive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''milezi''' ''oiienzzijÿ homar al/ | | '''milezi''' ''oiienzzijÿ homar al/kýl ýå'' || '''To timespend''' of ''one year in some place/as something'' || '''To''' be/live ''somewhere/something for one year''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nasmÿnun || anti-phrase || oxymoron | | Nasmÿnun || anti-phrase || oxymoron | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| N. G. (Na Gitojý) || and the others/rest || etc. | | N. G. (Na Gitojý) || and the others/rest || etc. | ||
|- | |||
| B. T (Bynõkaå Tal) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nok lynifaii || now to the distance -of- || as far as | | Nok lynifaii || now to the distance -of- || as far as | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nøwý miný || head/chief letters || upper case, capital letters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | VVo || no || in no way/not at all | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OΔΓsýzze || of instincts || instinctively, by instinct | | OΔΓsýzze || of instincts || instinctively, by instinct | ||
| Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
| '''XiloΔΓ ývvnesi''' || '''To light a plan''' || '''To decide''' | | '''XiloΔΓ ývvnesi''' || '''To light a plan''' || '''To decide''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vulö ''' | | Vulö '''ilum''' || The future '''shines''' || The future '''looks bright'''/things '''look''' good for the future | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yv | | Yv ernun oå || in order -for- this to happen || so that this happens, for this -to happen- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ý || some || somehow | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:24, 27 July 2025
Variables are shown either in bold (for conjugations) or italics (for using different words). NOTE: using different pronouns falls into the latter category. Implied terms are marked by two dashes. When there is more than one possible translation, they are separated by commas.
| Sevvufery | Literal English translation | English |
|---|---|---|
| dojeni sjadý vyston oiienzzibyn trat | To visit two cities with one street | To kill two birds with one stone |
| donojΔΓ | giving | generous |
| dötren vut | have/obtain enjoyment | have fun |
| dögúmal barunk | To work in the best way | To do one's best |
| d.nal na d.nal | nation and nation | nation by nation |
| daren vunk | To have a trade | To agree |
| gy wo LÄVV dög nigoΔΓ | everything fares well about one | Everything goes well with one |
| kýl dar | as a trade | in return |
| kýl lepyfo sonda | as it exists(personally) for oneself | from one's perspective |
| Elÿt a | let do | come on |
| Fe milim | after of time | later |
| HHi ë tejïzze? (also written: HH' ë tejïzze?) | What among abilities? | what the heck/hell/f***? |
| Benuåÿ bøvõ | To be shown to have joined | To log in |
| Im tyjunk | To name of someone | To name -something- after someone |
| JaåyΔΓ donon im LÏII | To give ownership of something to someone | To attribute something to someone |
| Kol sjadaii | wholly to the city | all the way to the city |
| Kon tën omsinÿhh | to multiply what should be added | to make a mountain out of a molehill |
| LËT(ý) eryj(ý) | one's happening(s) | the thing(s) which are/were/will be happening to one |
| LËT(ý) eryj(ý) milýnasi | to re-ignite one's happening(s)/the thing(s) which have happened to one | to jog one's memories |
| LËTý grý gyii syn yn/oiienzzi yger | One's hands are a/one finger each | One is not the sharpest tool in the shed |
| LÏL/lepybyn vidon | To grow in oneself | To grow/build oneself up |
| LopaΔΓ donon | To give forgiveness | To forgive |
| milezi oiienzzijÿ homar al/kýl ýå | To timespend of one year in some place/as something | To be/live somewhere/something for one year. |
| Nasmÿnun | anti-phrase | oxymoron |
| Nek tejs IN jöfunk | I am not able to control it | I can't help it. |
| N. F. B. (Nek Felÿsesa Baryn) | not finished work | W.I.P |
| N. G. (Na Gitojý) | and the others/rest | etc. |
| B. T (Bynõkaå Tal) | ||
| Nok lynifaii | now to the distance -of- | as far as |
| Nøwý miný | head/chief letters | upper case, capital letters |
| VVo | no | in no way/not at all |
| OΔΓsýzze | of instincts | instinctively, by instinct |
| XiloΔΓ ývvnesi | To light a plan | To decide |
| Vulö ilum | The future shines | The future looks bright/things look good for the future |
| Yv ernun oå | in order -for- this to happen | so that this happens, for this -to happen- |
| Ý | some | somehow |