User:Bukkia/sandboxVI: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
List of sample sentences | |||
* | ==We fell== | ||
* | {| | ||
|- | |||
| '''Sentence''' || ''We fell'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*ʔaχaʂiːkonoɬ/ʔaχaʂiːkoɬon'''<br><small>PAST-fall<sub>PERF</sub>-PLUR-1ps/PAST-fall<sub>PERF</sub>-1ps-PLUR</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | ʔahašī́konow | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | tòrô êčaɣíðə | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | onof hašjiciθu | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | ahaɕīgohon | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | çišeǧidũ jẽnõ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | hɛxɛʂigunū | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ɔdduno ehišegəjduno | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | xexihunü | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ūdjū xɛṡigīdū | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | ʔahaʂīkolon | |||
|} | |||
==The person fell== | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sentence''' || ''The person fell'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*pʰuːka ʔaχaʂiːk(æt́)'''<br><small>person-PASS PAST-fall<sub>PERF</sub>(-3ps)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | phū́ka ʔahašī́k | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | çúɣe tòr êčaɣíðə | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | æl‘ fuxal‘ ojh hašjiciθu | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | fūga ahaɕīgeš | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | foɣar çišeǧid jẽh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | pūgɛ hɛxɛʂig | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ež pɔge ehišegəjdo | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | äs pühä xexig | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | pūɣɛ xɛṡigīdu | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | ʔahaʂīk fūka | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sentence''' || ''The man saw the dog'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*ɬiːroli sopa ʔaloliːṕ(æt́)'''<br><small>man-AGEN dog-PASS PAST-see<sub>PERF</sub>(-3ps)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | wī́roli sopa ʔalolī́pɑt | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | îrə tòr êβíðə soβe | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | æl‘ vjirul‘ ojh loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ soɸal‘ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | līruli soba alolīčeš | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | řirur soba řirušjid jẽh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | wīruliw hɛlulīšɛc subɛ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ežd əjro ejjužəjdo ež huve | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | äs wīrə rurīśäh äs subä | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | vīru lulīžīdu suvɛ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | ʔalolīṕət́ līroliə sopa | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sentence''' || ''The brother gives water to the sister'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*tatuli ṕiḱe leluχæ kæɬok(æt́)'''<br><small>brother-AGEN water-PASS sister-TERM see<sub>IMPF</sub>(-3ps)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | tatuli leluɣɑ pike kɑwokɑt | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | taðu kók piɣ lere | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | æl‘ taθul‘ ojh kæbociθu pičɛl‘ kowf æha lɛluha | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | toduli leluhe čiš kɛhogeš | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | todur ših reruš kov čiǧid wẽh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | dɛdjuliw gjɛlugjɛc liʎuxjɛ šiwči | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ež deddo gewg həjč (gɔ) ežəre lihore | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | äs däd́ə gäruǵäh süci gös riŕə | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | dɛdju gjɛluɣjɛc šiwči liʝuxjɛ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | kəlokət́ tatəwliə ṕiəḱe leləwxə | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sentence''' || ''The dog is seen by the man'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*sopa ɬiːroli liːloṕ(æt́)'''<br><small>dog-PASS man-AGEN see<sub>IMPF</sub>(-3ps)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | sopa wī́roli lī́lop | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | soβe kìɣ lîβuɣi âk îrəre | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | æl‘ soɸal‘ ojh ʎiloɸux‘ jæl æha vjiruha | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | soba līruli līloč | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | sobar řiruš jer řirušug wẽh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | subɛ līluš wīruliw | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ež huve ləjužuǵ ləj ežd əjro | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | äs subä cän rīruśuhi rüs wīrə | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | suvɛ lulīžuɣi čɛl vīrurɛ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | līloṕ sopa līroliə | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
* | | '''Sentence''' || ''The woman didn't see the man's house'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*ʔoːnali ɬiːrora soːŋoʂu loliːṕæme ʔaʔiːs(æt́)'''<br><small>woman-AGEN man-GEN house-ABL see<sub>PERF</sub>-INF<sub>1</sub> PAST-NEG(-3ps)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | ʔṓnali wī́rora sṓgošu lolī́ṕiñɑme ʔaʔī́sɑt | |||
|- | |||
** | | style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | ône î tòr êβíðə soɣə ô îrəre | ||
** | |- | ||
** | | style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | æl‘ ownal‘ he ojh loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ sowgul‘ hæk æha vjiruha | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | ōnali līruɕu sōnu līločem ēs | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | wonar řiruš řek swõ řirušjid jĩs | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | hōnɛliw hɛhīsjɛc wīrurɛ sōgušu lulīšiwgɛ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ežd ɔne ejjužəjdo əjs ež hɔgo čel ežəre əjrore | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | äs honä rurīśäh wī äs sohə cäs wīrə | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | hő hīzīdu lulīžiwgɛ sōgurɛ vīrurɛ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | ʔalolīṕət́ ʔōnaliə sōgo līrora ʔīs | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sentence''' || ''My father was tending the flock'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*oɬtuʂu/joʂu papuli jaŋet́u ʔarimus(æt́)'''<br><small>1ps<sub>LONG</sub>-ABL/1ps<sub>SHORT</sub>-ABL father-AGEN sheep-COLLECT PAST-see<sub>IMPF</sub>(-3ps)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | jošu papuli jagetu ʔarimusɑt | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | paβu ô òre árimus jaðu | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | æl‘ joral‘ paɸul‘ joh rimusjiθu æl‘ jažɛθul‘ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | oltuɕi pobuli jonəšu arumiseš | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | ortušur obušur jõž arumišid wẽh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | ūdjušu bɛbjuliw hɛriwmjusjɛc čɛgiču | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ɔddužo bevvo rəjmmuzəjdo ež hegičo | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | äs bäb́ə çərä häcän rüḿusīdə äs çähicə | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | vɛvju çūrɛ riwmjuzīdu čɛɣiču | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | ʔariəməwsət́ papəwliə oltəwra jaget́əw | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sentence''' || ''I say that the bear ate the sheep'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*ʈæŋeɬoɬ t́uːkeːli jaŋeʂu ʔaχomeːnika'''<br><small>say<sub>IMPF</sub>-1ps bear-AGEN sheep-ABL PAST-eat<sub>PERF</sub>-INF<sub>2</sub></small><br>'''*ʈæŋeɬoɬ χiː t́uːkeːli jaŋe ʔaχomeːniɳ(æt́)'''<br><small>say<sub>IMPF</sub>-1ps that bear-AGEN sheep-PASS PAST-eat<sub>PERF</sub>-SUBJ(-3ps)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | tsɑgewow tū́kḗli jagešu ʔahomḗniñɑme<br>tsɑgewow hī́ɑt tū́kḗli jage ʔahomḗniñɑt | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | sâw hît túɣé tór âmoníðə jaše | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | owf cæžebjiθu hjæt æl‘ tučil‘ ojh homjeñiθu æl‘ jažɛl‘ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | cɛnəhow šūšēli jonəɕu ahomēniga<br>cɛnəhow šūšēli jon ahomēniga<br>cɛnəhow hīdu šūšēli jon ahomēnečeš | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | çwiçid wẽv çid fožer jõ çemũňid jẽh | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | ʈɛgilū cūgēliw çɛgišu hɛxumēniwňiwgɛ<br>ʈɛgilū xīlu cūgēliw çɛgi hɛxumēniwňɛc | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | cegɔ həju ež cɔgej ehejmunəjdo ež heǵ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ɕähirü xīr äs sühe xumeńäh äs çähi | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | tsɛɣilū xīlu çūɣi xumīdu çɛɣi | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | ʈəgelol ʔahomēnəme t́ūkēliə jage<br>ʈəgelol hīlo ʔahomēnoṕət́ t́ūkēliə jage | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sentence''' || ''I saw the wolf who ate the sheep'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''''Proto-Piti''''' || '''*jaŋeʂu ʔaχomeːniːto kæŋo ʔaloliːṕoɬ'''<br><small>sheep-ABL PAST-eat<sub>PERF</sub>-PART.AG-PASS wolf-PASS PAST-see<sub>PERF</sub>-1ps</small><br>'''*χiːli jaŋe ʔaχomeːn(æt́) kæŋo ʔaloliːṕoɬ'''<br><small>which<sub>REL</sub>-AGEN sheep-PASS PAST-eat<sub>PERF</sub>(-3ps) wolf-PASS PAST-see<sub>PERF</sub>-1ps</small><br>'''*kæŋo χiːli jaŋe ʔaχomeːn(æt́) ʔaloliːṕoɬ'''<br><small>wolf-PASS which<sub>REL</sub>-AGEN sheep-PASS PAST-eat<sub>PERF</sub>(-3ps) PAST-see<sub>PERF</sub>-1ps</small><br>'''*kæŋo ʔaloliːṕoɬ χiːli jaŋe ʔaχomeːn(æt́)'''<br><small>wolf-PASS PAST-see<sub>PERF</sub>-1ps which<sub>REL</sub>-AGEN sheep-PASS PAST-eat<sub>PERF</sub>(-3ps)</small><br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFD482;" | '''Kī́rtako''' || style="background-color:#FFD482;" | jagešu ʔahomḗnī́to kɑgo ʔalolī́pow<br>hī́li jage ʔahomḗniñɑt kɑgo ʔalolī́pow<br>kɑgo hī́li jage ʔahomḗniñɑt ʔalolī́pow<br>kɑgo ʔalolī́pow hī́li jage ʔahomḗniñɑt<br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Iðâɣ''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | tòrò êβíðə kaɣə ì tór âmoníðə jaše<br>tòrò êβíðə kaɣə ìðu tór âmoníðə jaše<br>tòrò êβíðə kaɣə ô šáɣə tór âmoníðə jaše | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFF3D7;"| '''Lændixu''' || style="background-color:#FFF3D7;" | owf loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ kægol‘ homjeñiθul‘ æl‘ jažɛl‘<br>owf loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ kægol‘ hji ojh homjeñiθu æl‘ jažɛl‘<br>owf loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ kægol‘ æl‘ sæxul‘ ojh homjeñiθu æl‘ jažɛl‘ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#83FF82;"| '''ancient Figo''' || style="background-color:#83FF82;" | jonəɕu ahomēnīdu kɛnu alolīčow<br>hīli jon ahomēnečeš kɛnu alolīčow<br>kɛnu hīli jon ahomēnečeš alolīčow<br>kɛnu alolīčow hīli jon ahomēnečeš | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#D9FFCD;"| '''modern Figo''' || style="background-color:#D9FFCD;" | jõ çemũňid jẽh šweduɣur kwẽ řirušjid jẽv <br>kwẽ šweduɣur jõ çemũňid jẽh řirušjid jẽv | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#BDF6F9;"| '''Biwdiw''' || style="background-color:#BDF6F9;" | hɛlulīšū çɛgišu hɛxumēnīdu gjɛgu<br>hɛlulīšū gjɛgu xīliw çɛgi hɛxumēniwňɛc | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Gəjlnigo''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ɔddo ejjužəjdo ež gego ša ehejmunəjdo ež heǵ<br>ɔddo ejjužəjdo ež gego ež šago ehejmunəjdo ež heǵ<br>ɔddo ejjužəjdo ež gego ež hego ehejmunəjdo ež heǵ | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Cärähə''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | rurīsü äs ǵähə xumenīdə äs çähi<br>rurīsü äs ǵähə xīhə xumeńäh äs çähi<br>rurīsü äs ǵähə äs sähə xumeńäh äs çähi | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#EBFFF7;"| '''Viwdiwgu''' || style="background-color:#EBFFF7;" | ūdju lulīžīdu gjɛgu xī xumīdu čɛɣi<br>ūdju lulīžīdu gjɛgu xīgu xumīdu čɛɣi | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#FFBBE9;"| '''Jeʂtəra''' || style="background-color:#FFBBE9;" | ʔalolīṕol kəgo ʔahomēnīto jage<br>ʔalolīṕol kəgo ʔahomēnət́ hī jage<br>ʔalolīṕol kəgo ʔahomēnət́ hīlo jage<br>ʔalolīṕol kəgo hīlo ʔahomēnət́ ət́lo jage | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 00:14, 27 August 2022
List of sample sentences
We fell
| Sentence | We fell |
| Proto-Piti | *ʔaχaʂiːkonoɬ/ʔaχaʂiːkoɬon PAST-fallPERF-PLUR-1ps/PAST-fallPERF-1ps-PLUR |
| Kī́rtako | ʔahašī́konow |
| Iðâɣ | tòrô êčaɣíðə |
| Lændixu | onof hašjiciθu |
| ancient Figo | ahaɕīgohon |
| modern Figo | çišeǧidũ jẽnõ |
| Biwdiw | hɛxɛʂigunū |
| Gəjlnigo | ɔdduno ehišegəjduno |
| Cärähə | xexihunü |
| Viwdiwgu | ūdjū xɛṡigīdū |
| Jeʂtəra | ʔahaʂīkolon |
The person fell
| Sentence | The person fell |
| Proto-Piti | *pʰuːka ʔaχaʂiːk(æt́) person-PASS PAST-fallPERF(-3ps) |
| Kī́rtako | phū́ka ʔahašī́k |
| Iðâɣ | çúɣe tòr êčaɣíðə |
| Lændixu | æl‘ fuxal‘ ojh hašjiciθu |
| ancient Figo | fūga ahaɕīgeš |
| modern Figo | foɣar çišeǧid jẽh |
| Biwdiw | pūgɛ hɛxɛʂig |
| Gəjlnigo | ež pɔge ehišegəjdo |
| Cärähə | äs pühä xexig |
| Viwdiwgu | pūɣɛ xɛṡigīdu |
| Jeʂtəra | ʔahaʂīk fūka |
| Sentence | The man saw the dog |
| Proto-Piti | *ɬiːroli sopa ʔaloliːṕ(æt́) man-AGEN dog-PASS PAST-seePERF(-3ps) |
| Kī́rtako | wī́roli sopa ʔalolī́pɑt |
| Iðâɣ | îrə tòr êβíðə soβe |
| Lændixu | æl‘ vjirul‘ ojh loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ soɸal‘ |
| ancient Figo | līruli soba alolīčeš |
| modern Figo | řirur soba řirušjid jẽh |
| Biwdiw | wīruliw hɛlulīšɛc subɛ |
| Gəjlnigo | ežd əjro ejjužəjdo ež huve |
| Cärähə | äs wīrə rurīśäh äs subä |
| Viwdiwgu | vīru lulīžīdu suvɛ |
| Jeʂtəra | ʔalolīṕət́ līroliə sopa |
| Sentence | The brother gives water to the sister |
| Proto-Piti | *tatuli ṕiḱe leluχæ kæɬok(æt́) brother-AGEN water-PASS sister-TERM seeIMPF(-3ps) |
| Kī́rtako | tatuli leluɣɑ pike kɑwokɑt |
| Iðâɣ | taðu kók piɣ lere |
| Lændixu | æl‘ taθul‘ ojh kæbociθu pičɛl‘ kowf æha lɛluha |
| ancient Figo | toduli leluhe čiš kɛhogeš |
| modern Figo | todur ših reruš kov čiǧid wẽh |
| Biwdiw | dɛdjuliw gjɛlugjɛc liʎuxjɛ šiwči |
| Gəjlnigo | ež deddo gewg həjč (gɔ) ežəre lihore |
| Cärähə | äs däd́ə gäruǵäh süci gös riŕə |
| Viwdiwgu | dɛdju gjɛluɣjɛc šiwči liʝuxjɛ |
| Jeʂtəra | kəlokət́ tatəwliə ṕiəḱe leləwxə |
| Sentence | The dog is seen by the man |
| Proto-Piti | *sopa ɬiːroli liːloṕ(æt́) dog-PASS man-AGEN seeIMPF(-3ps) |
| Kī́rtako | sopa wī́roli lī́lop |
| Iðâɣ | soβe kìɣ lîβuɣi âk îrəre |
| Lændixu | æl‘ soɸal‘ ojh ʎiloɸux‘ jæl æha vjiruha |
| ancient Figo | soba līruli līloč |
| modern Figo | sobar řiruš jer řirušug wẽh |
| Biwdiw | subɛ līluš wīruliw |
| Gəjlnigo | ež huve ləjužuǵ ləj ežd əjro |
| Cärähə | äs subä cän rīruśuhi rüs wīrə |
| Viwdiwgu | suvɛ lulīžuɣi čɛl vīrurɛ |
| Jeʂtəra | līloṕ sopa līroliə |
| Sentence | The woman didn't see the man's house |
| Proto-Piti | *ʔoːnali ɬiːrora soːŋoʂu loliːṕæme ʔaʔiːs(æt́) woman-AGEN man-GEN house-ABL seePERF-INF1 PAST-NEG(-3ps) |
| Kī́rtako | ʔṓnali wī́rora sṓgošu lolī́ṕiñɑme ʔaʔī́sɑt |
| Iðâɣ | ône î tòr êβíðə soɣə ô îrəre |
| Lændixu | æl‘ ownal‘ he ojh loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ sowgul‘ hæk æha vjiruha |
| ancient Figo | ōnali līruɕu sōnu līločem ēs |
| modern Figo | wonar řiruš řek swõ řirušjid jĩs |
| Biwdiw | hōnɛliw hɛhīsjɛc wīrurɛ sōgušu lulīšiwgɛ |
| Gəjlnigo | ežd ɔne ejjužəjdo əjs ež hɔgo čel ežəre əjrore |
| Cärähə | äs honä rurīśäh wī äs sohə cäs wīrə |
| Viwdiwgu | hő hīzīdu lulīžiwgɛ sōgurɛ vīrurɛ |
| Jeʂtəra | ʔalolīṕət́ ʔōnaliə sōgo līrora ʔīs |
| Sentence | My father was tending the flock |
| Proto-Piti | *oɬtuʂu/joʂu papuli jaŋet́u ʔarimus(æt́) 1psLONG-ABL/1psSHORT-ABL father-AGEN sheep-COLLECT PAST-seeIMPF(-3ps) |
| Kī́rtako | jošu papuli jagetu ʔarimusɑt |
| Iðâɣ | paβu ô òre árimus jaðu |
| Lændixu | æl‘ joral‘ paɸul‘ joh rimusjiθu æl‘ jažɛθul‘ |
| ancient Figo | oltuɕi pobuli jonəšu arumiseš |
| modern Figo | ortušur obušur jõž arumišid wẽh |
| Biwdiw | ūdjušu bɛbjuliw hɛriwmjusjɛc čɛgiču |
| Gəjlnigo | ɔddužo bevvo rəjmmuzəjdo ež hegičo |
| Cärähə | äs bäb́ə çərä häcän rüḿusīdə äs çähicə |
| Viwdiwgu | vɛvju çūrɛ riwmjuzīdu čɛɣiču |
| Jeʂtəra | ʔariəməwsət́ papəwliə oltəwra jaget́əw |
| Sentence | I say that the bear ate the sheep |
| Proto-Piti | *ʈæŋeɬoɬ t́uːkeːli jaŋeʂu ʔaχomeːnika sayIMPF-1ps bear-AGEN sheep-ABL PAST-eatPERF-INF2 *ʈæŋeɬoɬ χiː t́uːkeːli jaŋe ʔaχomeːniɳ(æt́) sayIMPF-1ps that bear-AGEN sheep-PASS PAST-eatPERF-SUBJ(-3ps) |
| Kī́rtako | tsɑgewow tū́kḗli jagešu ʔahomḗniñɑme tsɑgewow hī́ɑt tū́kḗli jage ʔahomḗniñɑt |
| Iðâɣ | sâw hît túɣé tór âmoníðə jaše |
| Lændixu | owf cæžebjiθu hjæt æl‘ tučil‘ ojh homjeñiθu æl‘ jažɛl‘ |
| ancient Figo | cɛnəhow šūšēli jonəɕu ahomēniga cɛnəhow šūšēli jon ahomēniga cɛnəhow hīdu šūšēli jon ahomēnečeš |
| modern Figo | çwiçid wẽv çid fožer jõ çemũňid jẽh |
| Biwdiw | ʈɛgilū cūgēliw çɛgišu hɛxumēniwňiwgɛ ʈɛgilū xīlu cūgēliw çɛgi hɛxumēniwňɛc |
| Gəjlnigo | cegɔ həju ež cɔgej ehejmunəjdo ež heǵ |
| Cärähə | ɕähirü xīr äs sühe xumeńäh äs çähi |
| Viwdiwgu | tsɛɣilū xīlu çūɣi xumīdu çɛɣi |
| Jeʂtəra | ʈəgelol ʔahomēnəme t́ūkēliə jage ʈəgelol hīlo ʔahomēnoṕət́ t́ūkēliə jage |
| Sentence | I saw the wolf who ate the sheep |
| Proto-Piti | *jaŋeʂu ʔaχomeːniːto kæŋo ʔaloliːṕoɬ sheep-ABL PAST-eatPERF-PART.AG-PASS wolf-PASS PAST-seePERF-1ps *χiːli jaŋe ʔaχomeːn(æt́) kæŋo ʔaloliːṕoɬ whichREL-AGEN sheep-PASS PAST-eatPERF(-3ps) wolf-PASS PAST-seePERF-1ps *kæŋo χiːli jaŋe ʔaχomeːn(æt́) ʔaloliːṕoɬ wolf-PASS whichREL-AGEN sheep-PASS PAST-eatPERF(-3ps) PAST-seePERF-1ps *kæŋo ʔaloliːṕoɬ χiːli jaŋe ʔaχomeːn(æt́) wolf-PASS PAST-seePERF-1ps whichREL-AGEN sheep-PASS PAST-eatPERF(-3ps) |
| Kī́rtako | jagešu ʔahomḗnī́to kɑgo ʔalolī́pow hī́li jage ʔahomḗniñɑt kɑgo ʔalolī́pow kɑgo hī́li jage ʔahomḗniñɑt ʔalolī́pow kɑgo ʔalolī́pow hī́li jage ʔahomḗniñɑt |
| Iðâɣ | tòrò êβíðə kaɣə ì tór âmoníðə jaše tòrò êβíðə kaɣə ìðu tór âmoníðə jaše tòrò êβíðə kaɣə ô šáɣə tór âmoníðə jaše |
| Lændixu | owf loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ kægol‘ homjeñiθul‘ æl‘ jažɛl‘ owf loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ kægol‘ hji ojh homjeñiθu æl‘ jažɛl‘ owf loʎiɸjiθu æl‘ kægol‘ æl‘ sæxul‘ ojh homjeñiθu æl‘ jažɛl‘ |
| ancient Figo | jonəɕu ahomēnīdu kɛnu alolīčow hīli jon ahomēnečeš kɛnu alolīčow kɛnu hīli jon ahomēnečeš alolīčow kɛnu alolīčow hīli jon ahomēnečeš |
| modern Figo | jõ çemũňid jẽh šweduɣur kwẽ řirušjid jẽv kwẽ šweduɣur jõ çemũňid jẽh řirušjid jẽv |
| Biwdiw | hɛlulīšū çɛgišu hɛxumēnīdu gjɛgu hɛlulīšū gjɛgu xīliw çɛgi hɛxumēniwňɛc |
| Gəjlnigo | ɔddo ejjužəjdo ež gego ša ehejmunəjdo ež heǵ ɔddo ejjužəjdo ež gego ež šago ehejmunəjdo ež heǵ ɔddo ejjužəjdo ež gego ež hego ehejmunəjdo ež heǵ |
| Cärähə | rurīsü äs ǵähə xumenīdə äs çähi rurīsü äs ǵähə xīhə xumeńäh äs çähi rurīsü äs ǵähə äs sähə xumeńäh äs çähi |
| Viwdiwgu | ūdju lulīžīdu gjɛgu xī xumīdu čɛɣi ūdju lulīžīdu gjɛgu xīgu xumīdu čɛɣi |
| Jeʂtəra | ʔalolīṕol kəgo ʔahomēnīto jage ʔalolīṕol kəgo ʔahomēnət́ hī jage ʔalolīṕol kəgo ʔahomēnət́ hīlo jage ʔalolīṕol kəgo hīlo ʔahomēnət́ ət́lo jage |