Senjecas Glossing Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Glossing abbreviations: New abbreviation added.) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | |||
|+ Correspondences | |||
! || colspan="3" | Light || || colspan="3" | Dark | |||
|- | |||
! element | |||
| air | |||
| fire | |||
| water | |||
| | |||
| earth | |||
| wood | |||
| stone | |||
|- | |||
! nature | |||
| sky | |||
| rivers | |||
| lakes | |||
| | |||
| plains | |||
| forests | |||
| mountains | |||
|- | |||
! season | |||
| summer | |||
| autumn | |||
| early winter | |||
| | |||
| winter | |||
| spring | |||
| early summer | |||
|- | |||
! direction | |||
| south | |||
| east | |||
| zenith | |||
| | |||
| north | |||
| west | |||
| nadir | |||
|- | |||
! musical instrument | |||
| voice | |||
| ocarina | |||
| syrinx | |||
| | |||
| mouth bow | |||
| flute | |||
| lithophone | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Glossing abbreviations== | ==Glossing abbreviations== | ||
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:left; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | {|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:left; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
Revision as of 17:28, 12 May 2018
| Light | Dark | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| element | air | fire | water | earth | wood | stone | |
| nature | sky | rivers | lakes | plains | forests | mountains | |
| season | summer | autumn | early winter | winter | spring | early summer | |
| direction | south | east | zenith | north | west | nadir | |
| musical instrument | voice | ocarina | syrinx | mouth bow | flute | lithophone | |
Glossing abbreviations
| 1s/p = first person singular/plural | V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) | COL = collective | EQU = equative degree | INS = instrument | PST = past |
| 2s/p = second person singular/plural | ABS = absolutive (an unmarked modifying adjective) | CONV = conversive | F = feminine | INT = intensive prefix | Q = interrogative particle |
| ADV = adverb | DES = desiderative | FRQ = frequentative | M = masculine | QUOT = direct quotation | |
| AG = agent | DIM = diminutive | FUT = future | OCC = occupation suffix | RPRF = recent perfective | |
| A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) | AP = agent (active) participle | ELIS = elision | IMP = imperative | PP = patient (past) participle | SBJ = subjunctive |
| G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) | AUG = augmentative | EP = epenthesis | INC = inchoative | PRF = perfect | SUP = supine |
| N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) | CAUS = causative | ELT = elative | IND = indicative | PRV = privative prefix | VBLZ = verbalizer |