Senjecas Swadesh list: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Style revisions. Vocabulary change. New words added.) |
m (Orthography changes.) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| align=center| 3 | | align=center| 3 | ||
| align=center| he<br>she | | align=center| he<br>she | ||
| align=center| '''(ur-)nu'''<br>'''(į-) | | align=center| '''(ur-)nu'''<br>'''(į-nu)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| we | | align=center| we | ||
| align=center| ''' | | align=center| '''ƿús''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 5 | | align=center| 5 | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| align=center| 16 | | align=center| 16 | ||
| align=center|not | | align=center|not | ||
| align=center|'''ne''' | | align=center|'''ne'''<br>'''mę''' (''with subj.'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 17 | | align=center| 17 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| align=center| 18 | | align=center| 18 | ||
| align=center|many | | align=center|many | ||
| align=center|'''mę̋i''' (''inan.'')<br>''' | | align=center|'''mę̋i''' (''inan.'')<br>'''ƿe̋umi''' (''anim.'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 19 | | align=center| 19 | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| align=center| 30 | | align=center| 30 | ||
| align=center|thick | | align=center|thick | ||
| align=center|''' ba̋ri'''<br>'''ȝų̋þi''' (''liquids'') | | align=center|'''ba̋ri'''<br>'''ȝų̋þi''' (''liquids'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 31 | | align=center| 31 | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| align=center| 34 | | align=center| 34 | ||
| align=center|narrow | | align=center|narrow | ||
| align=center|''' tı̋ȝi''' | | align=center|'''tı̋ȝi''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 35 | | align=center| 35 | ||
| align=center|thin | | align=center|thin | ||
| align=center|''' nę̋ri''' | | align=center|'''nę̋ri''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 36 | | align=center| 36 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| align=center| 37 | | align=center| 37 | ||
| align=center|man (''adult male'') | | align=center|man (''adult male'') | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿı̋ru''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 38 | | align=center|38 | ||
| align=center|man (''human being'') | | align=center|man (''human being'') | ||
| align=center|'''talőṅu''' | | align=center|'''talőṅu''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| align=center| 39 | | align=center| 39 | ||
| align=center|child | | align=center|child | ||
| align=center|'''cı̋cu | | align=center|'''cı̋cu (''small person'')<br>ƶǫ̋naþu (''one’s own'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 40 | | align=center| 40 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| align=center| 44 | | align=center| 44 | ||
| align=center|animal | | align=center|animal | ||
| align=center|''' þa̋se''' | | align=center|'''þa̋se''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 45 | | align=center| 45 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| align=center| 46 | | align=center| 46 | ||
| align=center|bird | | align=center|bird | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿe̋ȝe''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 47 | | align=center| 47 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| align=center| 49 | | align=center| 49 | ||
| align=center|snake | | align=center|snake | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿe̋ipe'''<br>'''a̋nǧe''' (''constrictor'')<br>'''nę̋þre''' (''poisonous'') | ||
|- | |||
| align=center| 50 | |||
| align=center|worm | |||
| align=center|'''leðı̨̋re''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 51 | | align=center| 51 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 244: | ||
| align=center| 57 | | align=center| 57 | ||
| align=center|root | | align=center|root | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''fűlo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 58 | | align=center| 58 | ||
| align=center|bark | | align=center|bark | ||
| align=center|'''sőðo''' | | align=center|'''sőðo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 66 | | align=center| 66 | ||
| align=center|fat | | align=center|fat (''noun'') | ||
| align=center|'''lą̋ro''' | | align=center|'''lą̋ro''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 312: | Line 316: | ||
| align=center| 73 | | align=center| 73 | ||
| align=center|ear | | align=center|ear | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ma̋ino''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 74 | | align=center| 74 | ||
| Line 328: | Line 332: | ||
| align=center| 77 | | align=center| 77 | ||
| align=center|tooth | | align=center|tooth | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''rı̨̋so''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 78 | | align=center| 78 | ||
| Line 340: | Line 344: | ||
| align=center| 79 | | align=center| 79 | ||
| align=center|fingernail | | align=center|fingernail | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''noᵹo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 80 | | align=center| 80 | ||
| Line 360: | Line 364: | ||
| align=center| 84 | | align=center| 84 | ||
| align=center|wing | | align=center|wing | ||
| align=center| '''főro''' | | align=center|'''főro''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 85 | | align=center| 85 | ||
| Line 382: | Line 386: | ||
| align=center|'''dőko''' | | align=center|'''dőko''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| 89 | ||
| align=center|(female) breast | | align=center|(female) breast | ||
| align=center|'''mę̋mo''' | | align=center|'''mę̋mo''' | ||
| Line 416: | Line 420: | ||
| align=center| 97 | | align=center| 97 | ||
| align=center| to vomit | | align=center| to vomit | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿe̋ma''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 98 | | align=center| 98 | ||
| align=center| to blow | | align=center| to blow | ||
| align=center| ''' | | align=center| '''ƿę̋a''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 99 | | align=center| 99 | ||
| Line 428: | Line 432: | ||
| align=center| * | | align=center| * | ||
| align=center| to breathe, inhale | | align=center| to breathe, inhale | ||
| align=center|''' ð̬e̋sa ''' | | align=center|'''ð̬e̋sa ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 100 | | align=center| 100 | ||
| Line 444: | Line 448: | ||
| align=center| 102 | | align=center| 102 | ||
| align=center| to hear | | align=center| to hear | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ve̋na''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 103 | | align=center| 103 | ||
| Line 457: | Line 461: | ||
| align=center| to smell | | align=center| to smell | ||
| align=center|'''ǫ̋da''' | | align=center|'''ǫ̋da''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 106 | | align=center| 106 | ||
| Line 525: | Line 525: | ||
| align=center| to walk | | align=center| to walk | ||
| align=center|'''ne̋ða''' | | align=center|'''ne̋ða''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 122 | | align=center| 122 | ||
| Line 539: | Line 535: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 123 | | align=center| 123 | ||
| align=center| to lie (as in a bed) | | align=center| to lie (''as in a bed'') | ||
| align=center|''' ce̋ȝa''' | | align=center|'''ce̋ȝa''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 124 | | align=center| 124 | ||
| Line 647: | Line 643: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 150 | | align=center| 150 | ||
| align=center| ( | | align=center| (standing) water<br>(flowing) water | ||
| align=center|'''hűro'''<br>'''ą̋me''' | | align=center|'''hűro'''<br>'''ą̋me''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 151 | | align=center| 151 | ||
| align=center| rain | | align=center| rain | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''sų̋ƿe''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 152 | | align=center| 152 | ||
| Line 680: | Line 676: | ||
| align=center| 157 | | align=center| 157 | ||
| align=center| sand | | align=center| sand | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''lı̋ƿo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 158 | | align=center| 158 | ||
| align=center| dust | | align=center| dust | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ðų̋ƿo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 159 | | align=center| 159 | ||
| Line 704: | Line 700: | ||
| align=center| 163 | | align=center| 163 | ||
| align=center| wind | | align=center| wind | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿę̋e''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 164 | | align=center| 164 | ||
| align=center| ( | | align=center| (falling) snow<br>(fallen) snow | ||
| align=center| '''lų̋fo'''<br>''' | | align=center| '''lų̋fo'''<br>'''tőƿo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 165 | | align=center| 165 | ||
| Line 723: | Line 719: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 168 | | align=center| 168 | ||
| align=center| ash | | align=center|ash | ||
| align=center|'''cǫ̋go''' | | align=center|'''cǫ̋go''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 760: | Line 756: | ||
| align=center| * | | align=center| * | ||
| align=center| violet | | align=center| violet | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿı̋ȝi''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 175 | | align=center| 175 | ||
| align=center| ( | | align=center| (shining) white<br>(dead) white | ||
| align=center|'''ȝą̋xi'''<br>'''pa̋ȝi''' | | align=center|'''ȝą̋xi'''<br>'''pa̋ȝi''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 176 | | align=center| 176 | ||
| align=center| ( | | align=center| (shining) black<br>(dead) black | ||
| align=center|'''šőrdi'''<br>'''kőni''' | | align=center|'''šőrdi'''<br>'''kőni''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 779: | Line 775: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 179 | | align=center| 179 | ||
| align=center| ( | | align=center| (solar) year<br>(lunar) year | ||
| align=center|'''dı̋la | | align=center|'''dı̋la'''<br>'''ǫ̋ða''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| * | | align=center| * | ||
| align=center| ( | | align=center| (solar) month<br>(lunar) month | ||
| align=center|'''za̋lta'''<br>''' e̋ida ''' | | align=center|'''za̋lta'''<br>''' e̋ida ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 804: | Line 800: | ||
| align=center| * | | align=center| * | ||
| align=center| empty | | align=center| empty | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿą̋ni''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 183 | | align=center| 183 | ||
| Line 811: | Line 807: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 184 | | align=center| 184 | ||
| align=center| old (''ancient'')<br> | | align=center| old (''ancient'')<br>(''outmoded'')<br>(''aged'') | ||
| align=center|'''sę̋ni'''<br>'''pą̋zi'''<br>'''ƶę̋ri''' | | align=center|'''sę̋ni'''<br>'''pą̋zi'''<br>'''ƶę̋ri''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 820: | Line 816: | ||
| align=center| 186 | | align=center| 186 | ||
| align=center| bad | | align=center| bad | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿe̋pi''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 187 | | align=center| 187 | ||
| Line 829: | Line 825: | ||
| align=center| dirty | | align=center| dirty | ||
| align=center|'''cűði''' | | align=center|'''cűði''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 189 | | align=center| 189 | ||
| Line 851: | Line 843: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 193 | | align=center| 193 | ||
| align=center| smooth (''mild'')<br>smooth (''not rough'') | | align=center| smooth (''mild'')<br>smooth ('' not rough'') | ||
| align=center|'''mǫ̋vi'''<br>''' | | align=center|'''mǫ̋vi'''<br>'''le̋iƿi''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 194 | | align=center| 194 | ||
| Line 864: | Line 856: | ||
| align=center| 196 | | align=center| 196 | ||
| align=center| correct | | align=center| correct | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿę̋ri''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 197 | | align=center| 197 | ||
| Line 880: | Line 872: | ||
| align=center| 200 | | align=center| 200 | ||
| align=center| left | | align=center| left | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''ƿa̋si''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 201 | | align=center| 201 | ||
| Line 895: | Line 887: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 204 | | align=center| 204 | ||
| align=center| and | | align=center| and | ||
| align=center|'''-k̬e...-k̬e'''<br>'''da''' | | align=center|'''-k̬e...-k̬e''' (''joining words'')<br>'''da''' (''joining phrases'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 205 | | align=center| 205 | ||
| Line 904: | Line 896: | ||
| align=center| 206 | | align=center| 206 | ||
| align=center| because | | align=center| because | ||
| align=center|''' | | align=center|'''hi''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| 207 | | align=center| 207 | ||
Revision as of 13:57, 21 February 2016
Entries marked with an asterisk are those not included in the Swadesh list. I've added them for completion.
| No. | English | Senjecas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | I | mu |
| 2 | you (singular) | tu |
| 3 | he she |
(ur-)nu (į-nu) |
| 4 | we | ƿús |
| 5 | you (plural) | ȝus |
| 6 | they | nus |
| 7 | this | i- |
| 8 | that | a- |
| * | yon | o- |
| 9 | here | íðu |
| 10 | there | tóru |
| 11 | who | xu |
| 12 | what | xo |
| 13 | where | náru |
| 14 | when | ᵹą́lu |
| 15 | how | xą́lu |
| 16 | not | ne mę (with subj.) |
| 17 | all | ǫri |
| 18 | many | mę̋i (inan.) ƿe̋umi (anim.) |
| 19 | some | tı̨̋ði |
| 20 | few | ṡőxi (not many) pa̋ui (a small number) |
| 21 | other | f̣űni |
| * | other of two | ante̋ri |
| 22 | one | se̋m |
| 23 | two | d̬ő |
| 24 | three | tɪ̋r |
| 25 | four | ną̋l |
| 26 | five | pe̋n |
| 27 | big | me̋ƶi |
| 28 | long | pı̋ði |
| 29 | wide | ę̋ni |
| 30 | thick | ba̋ri ȝų̋þi (liquids) |
| 31 | heavy | gų̋ri |
| 32 | small | lų̋di |
| 33 | short | ṭą̋ri |
| 34 | narrow | tı̋ȝi |
| 35 | thin | nę̋ri |
| 36 | woman | ǧe̋nu |
| 37 | man (adult male) | ƿı̋ru |
| 38 | man (human being) | talőṅu |
| 39 | child | cı̋cu (small person) ƶǫ̋naþu (one’s own) |
| 40 | wife | kőzu |
| 41 | husband | űᵹu |
| 42 | mother | mą̋ma |
| 43 | father | tą̋ta |
| 44 | animal | þa̋se |
| 45 | fish | ḍa̋ge |
| 46 | bird | ƿe̋ȝe |
| 47 | dog | ną̋ȝe |
| * | horse | mőre |
| 48 | louse | lűse |
| 49 | snake | ƿe̋ipe a̋nǧe (constrictor) nę̋þre (poisonous) |
| 50 | worm | leðı̨̋re |
| 51 | tree | ha̋ici |
| 52 | forest | fűro |
| 53 | stick | ġőso |
| 54 | fruit | mą̋lo |
| 55 | seed | sę̋o |
| 56 | leaf | vą̋lo |
| 57 | root | fűlo |
| 58 | bark | sőðo |
| 59 | flower | na̋no |
| 60 | grass | a̋ibi |
| 61 | rope | ðų̋o |
| 62 | skin | a̋mo |
| 63 | meat | ı̋þo |
| 64 | blood | sę̋go |
| 65 | bone | pe̋zo |
| 66 | fat (noun) | lą̋ro |
| 67 | egg | tǫ̋lo |
| 68 | horn | kı̋do |
| 69 | tail | pőło |
| 70 | feather | fűno |
| 71 | hair | pı̋lo |
| * | pubic hair | kűko |
| * | body hair | ṭų̋ko |
| 72 | head | þı̋ro |
| 73 | ear | ma̋ino |
| 74 | eye | t̬a̋lo |
| 75 | nose | na̋so |
| 76 | mouth | ǫ̋so |
| 77 | tooth | rı̨̋so |
| 78 | tongue | tı̋lo |
| * | lip | fe̋mo |
| 79 | fingernail | noᵹo |
| 80 | foot | pe̋do |
| 81 | leg | la̋ko |
| 82 | knee | þ̇ų̋ro |
| 83 | hand | ma̋no |
| 84 | wing | főro |
| 85 | belly | ude̋ro |
| 86 | guts | ge̋udo |
| 87 | neck | kűƶo |
| 88 | back | űnþo |
| 89 | breast, chest | dőko |
| 89 | (female) breast | mę̋mo |
| 90 | heart | sűðo |
| 91 | liver | kąlę̋ȝo |
| 92 | to drink | pǫ̋ȝa |
| 93 | to eat | e̋da |
| 94 | to bite | sı̨̋ȝa |
| 95 | to suck | mę̋ma |
| 96 | to spit | þűfa |
| 97 | to vomit | ƿe̋ma |
| 98 | to blow | ƿę̋a |
| 99 | to breathe, exhale | ve̋sa |
| * | to breathe, inhale | ð̬e̋sa |
| 100 | to laugh | ı̋na |
| * | to smile | ṁősa |
| 101 | to see | na̋ka |
| 102 | to hear | ve̋na |
| 103 | to know | są̋ra |
| 104 | to think | pų̋þa |
| 105 | to smell | ǫ̋da |
| 106 | to fear | ną̋a |
| 107 | to sleep | še̋pa |
| 108 | to live | ǧı̨̋ȝa |
| 109 | to die | ne̋ca |
| 110 | to kill | ką̋da |
| 111 | to fight | ca̋ta |
| 112 | to hunt | vę̋da |
| 113 | to hit | tų̋ga |
| 114 | to cut | se̋ka |
| 115 | to split | pǫ̋za |
| 116 | to stab | re̋sa |
| 117 | to scratch | ċűra |
| 118 | to dig | vőða |
| 119 | to swim | še̋ma |
| 120 | to fly | pe̋ta |
| 121 | to walk | ne̋ða |
| 122 | to come | ǧe̋ma |
| * | to go | a̋ta |
| 123 | to lie (as in a bed) | ce̋ȝa |
| 124 | to sit | se̋da |
| 125 | to stand | cűra |
| 126 | to turn (intransitive) | sűka |
| 127 | to fall | fǫ̋la |
| 128 | to give | dǫ̋a |
| 129 | to hold | ᵹe̋va |
| 130 | to squeeze | na̋la |
| 131 | to rub | tı̨̋ra |
| 132 | to wash | ba̋na |
| 133 | to wipe | tűda |
| 134 | to pull | da̋ba |
| 135 | to push | űba |
| 136 | to throw | ȝę̋a |
| 137 | to tie | bą̋a |
| 138 | to sew | ṡų̋a |
| 139 | to count | lűka |
| 140 | to say | tę̋a |
| 141 | to sing | gą̋ȝa |
| 142 | to play | le̋ida |
| 143 | to float | ka̋pa |
| 144 | to flow | dą̋a |
| 145 | to freeze | űła |
| 146 | to swell | ga̋ula |
| 147 | sun | sų̋le |
| 148 | moon | zę̋re |
| 149 | star | cűke |
| 150 | (standing) water (flowing) water |
hűro ą̋me |
| 151 | rain | sų̋ƿe |
| 152 | river | dą̋e |
| 153 | lake | ehe̋ro |
| 154 | sea | ma̋re |
| * | ocean | tı̨̋rte |
| 155 | salt | sa̋lo |
| 156 | stone | ta̋ino |
| 157 | sand | lı̋ƿo |
| 158 | dust | ðų̋ƿo |
| 159 | earth | ta̋le |
| 160 | cloud | ne̋vo |
| 161 | fog | rőto |
| 162 | sky | nűmo |
| 163 | wind | ƿę̋e |
| 164 | (falling) snow (fallen) snow |
lų̋fo tőƿo |
| 165 | ice | ȝe̋go |
| 166 | smoke | mų̋xo |
| 167 | fire | ą̋þe |
| 168 | ash | cǫ̋go |
| 169 | to burn | a̋iða |
| 170 | road | pą̋vo |
| 171 | mountain | ǧą̋ro |
| 172 | red | re̋uði |
| * | orange | vı̋mi |
| 173 | green | ða̋li |
| 174 | yellow | xűli |
| * | blue | kǫ̋xi |
| * | violet | ƿı̋ȝi |
| 175 | (shining) white (dead) white |
ȝą̋xi pa̋ȝi |
| 176 | (shining) black (dead) black |
šőrdi kőni |
| 177 | night | lą̋ta |
| 178 | day | a̋ha |
| 179 | (solar) year (lunar) year |
dı̋la ǫ̋ða |
| * | (solar) month (lunar) month |
za̋lta e̋ida |
| 180 | warm | pőli |
| 181 | cold | sőȝi |
| * | hot | tı̨̋þi |
| 182 | full | są̋i |
| * | empty | ƿą̋ni |
| 183 | new | ȝų̋ni |
| 184 | old (ancient) (outmoded) (aged) |
sę̋ni pą̋zi ƶę̋ri |
| 185 | good | vą̋di |
| 186 | bad | ƿe̋pi |
| 187 | rotten | pų̋i |
| 188 | dirty | cűði |
| 189 | straight | sa̋si |
| 190 | round | pa̋li |
| 191 | sharp (as a knife) | tı̨̋di |
| 192 | dull (as a knife) | műbi |
| 193 | smooth (mild) smooth ( not rough) |
mǫ̋vi le̋iƿi |
| 194 | wet | mą̋ni |
| 195 | dry | sa̋usi |
| 196 | correct | ƿę̋ri |
| 197 | near | ȝőbi |
| 198 | far | þı̋fi |
| 199 | right | ta̋łi |
| 200 | left | ƿa̋si |
| 201 | at | Senjecas – List of Postpositions |
| 202 | in | Senjecas – List of Postpositions |
| 203 | with | Senjecas – List of Postpositions |
| 204 | and | -k̬e...-k̬e (joining words) da (joining phrases) |
| 205 | if | ébi |
| 206 | because | hi |
| 207 | name | fę̋to |