Kala/lexicon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
< Kala
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| language / talk; speak; say | | language / talk; speak; say | ||
| [[wiktionary:ك_ل_م|كلم]] | | [[wiktionary:ك_ل_م|كلم]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''kula''' | |||
| ''n'' / ''v'' | |||
| pastime / spend time doing ~ | |||
| [[wiktionary:くらす|くらす]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''maka''' | | '''maka''' | ||
Revision as of 05:38, 27 December 2015
| lemma | part of speech | gloss | borrowed from |
|---|---|---|---|
| pata | n | brick; tile | batu bata |
| pato | n | duck | pato |
| mpaha | v | be costly; expensive; valuable | pahalı |
| kala | n / v | language / talk; speak; say | كلم |
| kula | n / v | pastime / spend time doing ~ | くらす |
| maka | n / v | music / to play ~ | |
| matse | n / v | blend; mix; various; stir | まぜる |
| nako | v | peck; tap; pick at | نقر |
| -ni | suf | be sweet; nice; pleasant; regular | niha |
| niha | v | be sweet; nice; pleasant; regular | منيح |
| tsomo | v | stand or walk on tiptoe | 爪先 |
| tsunya | n | penguin | tučniak |
| tlatsa | n / v | fire; flame / burn; heat | |
| uaka | n | ox; cattle; cow (Bos taurus) | vaca |
| ina | n / v | food / eat; consume | |
| otlo | v | falsely accuse; defame | Maori: oro |