Kala/lexicon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
< Kala
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| duck | | duck | ||
| [[wiktionary:pato#Spanish|pato]] | | [[wiktionary:pato#Spanish|pato]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''mpaha''' | |||
| ''v'' | |||
| be costly; expensive; valuable | |||
| [[wiktionary:pahalı|pahalı]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kala''' | | '''kala''' | ||
| Line 40: | Line 45: | ||
| food / eat; consume | | food / eat; consume | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''otlo''' | |||
| ''v'' | |||
| falsely accuse; defame | |||
| [[wiktionary:defame#Translations|Maori: oro]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:47, 21 December 2015
| lemma | part of speech | gloss | borrowed from |
|---|---|---|---|
| pata | n | brick; tile | batu bata |
| pato | n | duck | pato |
| mpaha | v | be costly; expensive; valuable | pahalı |
| kala | n / v | language / talk; speak; say | كلم |
| maka | n / v | music / to play ~ | |
| tlatsa | n / v | fire; flame / burn; heat | |
| uaka | n | ox; cattle; cow (Bos taurus) | vaca |
| ina | n / v | food / eat; consume | |
| otlo | v | falsely accuse; defame | Maori: oro |