Miwonša: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
=== Consonants === | === Consonants === | ||
{| | |||
| || '''lab.''' || '''alv.''' || '''p-alv.''' || '''pal.''' || '''vel''' || '''glo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''plosive''' || p pʼ (b) || t tʼ (d) || || c cʼ || k kʼ (g) || | |||
|- | |||
|'''nasal''' || m || n || || ɲ || (ŋ) || | |||
|- | |||
|'''fricative''' || f (v) || s z (sʲ zʲ) || ʃ ʒ || ɕ || (x) || h | |||
|- | |||
|'''affricate''' || || ts || tʃ dʒ || (tɕ tɕʼ) || || | |||
|- | |||
|'''trills''' || || r || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|'''laterals''' || || l (ɬ) || || (ʎ) || || | |||
|- | |||
|'''approximants''' || w ʍ || || || j || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
Revision as of 14:28, 23 September 2015
Under Construction (09/23/2015)
Introduction
Phonology
Consonants
| lab. | alv. | p-alv. | pal. | vel | glo | |
| plosive | p pʼ (b) | t tʼ (d) | c cʼ | k kʼ (g) | ||
| nasal | m | n | ɲ | (ŋ) | ||
| fricative | f (v) | s z (sʲ zʲ) | ʃ ʒ | ɕ | (x) | h |
| affricate | ts | tʃ dʒ | (tɕ tɕʼ) | |||
| trills | r | |||||
| laterals | l (ɬ) | (ʎ) | ||||
| approximants | w ʍ | j |
Vowels
| front | central | back | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| high | i ĩ | u ũ | ||
| mid | ɛ ɛ̃ | ɔ ɔ̃ | ||
| low | a ã |