Proto-Polynesian Hebrew: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(starting) |
m (typo) |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| k | | k | ||
| k | | k | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | k | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | k | ||
|- | |- | ||
! g | ! g | ||
| g | | g | ||
| g | |||
|- | |- | ||
! k' | ! k' | ||
| Line 110: | Line 107: | ||
| l | | l | ||
| l | | l | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ɾ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! r | ! r | ||
| r | | r | ||
| r | | rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | r | ||
| r | | rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | r | ||
|- | |||
! ʁ | |||
| ʁ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! w | ! w | ||
Latest revision as of 06:16, 24 February 2013
Phonology
| PS | PH | PAH | > | PPH |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ʕ | ʕ | ʔ/a* | ø | ø |
| ʔ | ʔ | ʔ | ||
| p | p | p | f | ɸ |
| b | b | b | p | p |
| t' | t' | t | t | t |
| t | t | |||
| d | d | d | ||
| k | k | k | k | k |
| g | g | g | ||
| k' | q | q | ʔ | ʔ |
| χ | χ | |||
| m | m | m | m | m |
| n | n/** | n/** | n | n |
| ɬ | ɬ/ʃ* | ŋ | ŋ | ŋ |
| ɬʼ | ||||
| θ | ||||
| s' | s' | c | h | ø |
| θ' | ||||
| s | s | s | s | h |
| z | z | |||
| ð | ||||
| l | l | l | l | ɾ |
| r | r | r | r | |
| ʁ | ʁ | |||
| w | w/y* | w | w | w |
| y | y/h | y | ø/i* | ø |
| h | h | h | h | ø |
| ħ | ħ |
| TH | < | PH | PAH | > | PPH | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pre-tonic | ə | a | a | |||
| pre-tonic | ə | u | u | |||
| pro-pretonic | ə | a | a | |||
| tonic | əCī | aCy | aCyV | |||
| pro-pretonic | i | ǔ | u | |||
| pretonic | i | i | i | |||
| tonic | ī | ī | ī | |||
| tonic | i | uy | iwyV | |||
| pretonic | o | ō | u | |||
| tonic | ōC | ōC | ō | |||
| tonic | o | u | u | |||
| tonic | ā | ā | a | |||
| tonic | â | ay | áya | |||
| pretonic | a | ā | a | |||
| tonic | ēC | ēC | i | |||
| pre-tonic | ēC | ēC | i | |||
| tonic | ē | ē | ayV | |||
| post-tonic | e | ø | ø | |||
| tonic | ū/û | ū | ū/uw | |||
| tonic | û | û | iw | |||
| segolate | e/ē | a | a | |||
| PS | PH | BH | TH | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short | Long | Short | Long | Short | Long | Reduced | Short | Long | |
| i | ī/ē | i | ī/î | i | ī/î | ә ĭ ă ĕ ŏ ŭ |
i | ī/î | ḥîreq |
| ē | ē/ê | e | ē/ê | ṣērê | |||||
| a/e | ā | a | a | sĕgōl | |||||
| ā | â, ā | a | ā | pataḥ | |||||
| qāmeṣ | |||||||||
| u/o/ʊ | ū/ō | u/o/ʊ | ō | u/o/ʊ | ō/ô | o | ō/ô | ḥōlem | |
| ū/û | ū/û | u/ʊ | ū/û | qibbuṣ | |||||
| šûreq | |||||||||
| schwa/ ḥatef's | |||||||||