Historical phonology of Slevan: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|ui|| || ū || | |ui|| || ū || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ĭ,ĕ | |ĭ,ĕ || before another vowel || j || {{small|SPATIUM}} > *spatju > spóc<br> LĪNEA > līnja > linja | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ŭ | | ŭ || before another vowel || w || {{small|VIDUA}} > *vidwa > vedva | ||
|- | |- | ||
| h || disappears || || HODIĒ > odjē > oj<br> COLAPHUM > *kolapu > klóp<br> CATHEDRA > *katedra > kotjedra | | h || disappears || || {{small|HODIĒ}} > odjē > oj<br> {{small|COLAPHUM}} > *kolapu > klóp<br> {{small|CATHEDRA}} > *katedra > kotjedra | ||
|- | |||
| ns || s || || {{small|ĪNSULA}} > *īsula > ízla | |||
|- | |||
| nct, mpt || nt || || {{small|SANCTUM}} > *sàntu-eu > sútý<br> | |||
{{small|PRŌMPTUM}} > *prōntu > prútý | |||
|- | |||
|nj, cn, gn, mnj || || ň {{IPA|ɲ}} || LĪNEA > *līňa > linja<br> CYGNUM > *kiňu czenj> <br> SOMNIUM > *soňu > sonj | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:19, 11 February 2006
Vulgar Latin sound changes
| Latin | Condition | Result | Example(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| m | word-finally | disappears | CAELUM > *kaelu > czál |
| y̆, ȳ | everywhere | ĭ, ī | CYGNUS > *kignus > czenj |
| ae | word-finally | ǣ | ROSAE > *rosǣ > roze |
| elsewhere | æ | CAELUM > *kelu > czál | |
| oe | ē | FOEDUM > *fēdu > véd | |
| au | ō | CAUSA > *kōsa > kuza | |
| eu | jū | ||
| ui | ū | ||
| ĭ,ĕ | before another vowel | j | SPATIUM > *spatju > spóc LĪNEA > līnja > linja |
| ŭ | before another vowel | w | VIDUA > *vidwa > vedva |
| h | disappears | HODIĒ > odjē > oj COLAPHUM > *kolapu > klóp CATHEDRA > *katedra > kotjedra | |
| ns | s | ĪNSULA > *īsula > ízla | |
| nct, mpt | nt | SANCTUM > *sàntu-eu > sútý PRŌMPTUM > *prōntu > prútý | |
| nj, cn, gn, mnj | ň ɲ | LĪNEA > *līňa > linja CYGNUM > *kiňu czenj> SOMNIUM > *soňu > sonj |