Síntári: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Sarvanattar (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Sarvanattar (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Síntári developed due to inspiration from both [[Finnish]] and [[Basque]]. It shares characteristics of both languages, such a system of vowel harmony and polypersonal verb conjugation; it is, however, ultimately an [[a priori]] conlang. In addition, Síntári sometimes synthesizes features of both Finnish and Basque, as in its tripartite [[morphosyntactic alignment]]. Like the languages which inspired it, Síntári is a highly agglutinative language. | '''Síntári''' developed due to inspiration from both [[Finnish]] and [[Basque]]. It shares characteristics of both languages, such a system of vowel harmony and polypersonal verb conjugation; it is, however, ultimately an [[a priori]] conlang. In addition, Síntári sometimes synthesizes features of both Finnish and Basque, as in its tripartite [[morphosyntactic alignment]]. Like the languages which inspired it, Síntári is a highly agglutinative language. | ||
== Phonology == | |||
=== Phoneme Inventory === | |||
{| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | |||
!colspan=16 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Consonants | |||
|- style="vertical-align: center; font-size: 100%; height: 2em" | |||
| ||colspan=1| Bilabial ||colspan=1| Labiodental ||colspan=1| Dental ||colspan=1| Alveolar ||colspan=1| Alveolo-Palatal ||colspan=1| Palatal ||colspan=1| Velar ||colspan=1| Glottal | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Nasal || '''{{IPA|m}}''' || || '''{{IPA|n}}''' || || || '''{{IPA|ɲ}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Plosive || '''{{IPA|p}}''' '''{{IPA|b}}''' || || '''{{IPA|t}}''' '''{{IPA|d}}''' || || || || '''{{IPA|k}}''' '''{{IPA|g}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size 100%;"| Affricate || || || || '''{{IPA|ʦ}}''' '''{{IPA|ʣ}}''' || '''{{IPA|ʨ}}''' '''{{IPA|ʥ}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Fricative || || || '''{{IPA|θ}}''' '''{{IPA|ð}}''' || '''{{IPA|s}}''' '''{{IPA|z}}''' || '''{{IPA|ɕ}}''' '''{{IPA|ʑ}}''' || || '''{{IPA|x}}''' '''{{IPA|ɣ}}''' || '''{{IPA|h}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size 100%;"| Approximant || || '''{{IPA|ʋ}}''' || || || || '''{{IPA|j}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Trill || || || || '''{{IPA|r}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Lateral fricative || || || || '''{{IPA|ɬ}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Lateral approximant || || || '''{{IPA|l}}''' || || || '''{{IPA|ʎ}}''' | |||
|} | |||
{| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | |||
!colspan=16 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Vowels | |||
|- style="vertical-align: center; font-size: 100%; height: 2em" | |||
| ||colspan=1| Front || || || || || || ||colspan=1| Back | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Close || | |||
|- | |||
| Short || '''{{IPA|i}}''' '''{{IPA|y}}''' || || || || || || || '''{{IPA|u}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| Long || '''{{IPA|iː}}''' '''{{IPA|yː}}''' || || || || || || || '''{{IPA|uː}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Close mid || | |||
|- | |||
| Short || '''{{IPA|e}}''' '''{{IPA|ø}}''' || || || || || || || '''{{IPA|o}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| Long || '''{{IPA|eː}}''' '''{{IPA|øː}}''' || || || || || || || '''{{IPA|oː}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Near open || | |||
|- | |||
| Short || '''{{IPA|æ}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| Long || '''{{IPA|æː}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 100%;"| Open || | |||
|- | |||
| Short || || || || || || || || '''{{IPA|ɑ}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| Long || || || || || || || || '''{{IPA|ɑː}}''' | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 22:29, 13 November 2011
Síntári developed due to inspiration from both Finnish and Basque. It shares characteristics of both languages, such a system of vowel harmony and polypersonal verb conjugation; it is, however, ultimately an a priori conlang. In addition, Síntári sometimes synthesizes features of both Finnish and Basque, as in its tripartite morphosyntactic alignment. Like the languages which inspired it, Síntári is a highly agglutinative language.
Phonology
Phoneme Inventory
| Consonants | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilabial | Labiodental | Dental | Alveolar | Alveolo-Palatal | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ||||||||||||
| Plosive | p b | t d | k g | ||||||||||||
| Affricate | ʦ ʣ | ʨ ʥ | |||||||||||||
| Fricative | θ ð | s z | ɕ ʑ | x ɣ | h | ||||||||||
| Approximant | ʋ | j | |||||||||||||
| Trill | r | ||||||||||||||
| Lateral fricative | ɬ | ||||||||||||||
| Lateral approximant | l | ʎ | |||||||||||||
| Vowels | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front | Back | ||||||||||||||
| Close | |||||||||||||||
| Short | i y | u | |||||||||||||
| Long | iː yː | uː | |||||||||||||
| Close mid | |||||||||||||||
| Short | e ø | o | |||||||||||||
| Long | eː øː | oː | |||||||||||||
| Near open | |||||||||||||||
| Short | æ | ||||||||||||||
| Long | æː | ||||||||||||||
| Open | |||||||||||||||
| Short | ɑ | ||||||||||||||
| Long | ɑː | ||||||||||||||