Brithenig Lexicon B, b: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "{| |'''baen'''||baɛn, ba:n||''n.m.''||'bath' |- |'''bachalur'''||baxa'lu:r||''n.m.''||'bachelor (university degree)' |- |'''bacheth'''||ba'xɛ:θ||''n.f.''||'cock' |- |'''bai'''...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|'''ball'''||ba:ɬ||''n.f.||'dance, *ball' | |'''ball'''||ba:ɬ||''n.f.||'dance, *ball' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ballin giocolad'''||''n.f.''||'truffle' | |'''ballin giocolad'''||ba'ɬi:n ʤɔkɔ'la:d||''n.f.''||'truffle' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''balon'''||ba'lɔ:n||''n.m.''||'balloon' | |'''balon'''||ba'lɔ:n||''n.m.''||'balloon' | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''belar'''||bɛ'la:||''v.''||'to bleat' | |'''belar'''||bɛ'la:||''v.''||'to bleat' | ||
|- | |||
|'''beldad'''||bɛl'da:d||''n.f.''||'beauty' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bellt''||bɛ:ɬt||''n.m''||'protection' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ben'''||bɛ:n||''adj.''||'female' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ben'''||bɛ:n||''adv.''||'well' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ben'''||bɛ:n||''n.m.''||'asset' | |||
|- | |||
|'''benafad'''||bɛna'va:d||''adj.''||'beloved' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bendith''||bɛn'di:θ||''adj.''||'blessed' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bendith'''||bɛn'di:θ||''n.m.''||'blessing, grace' | |||
|- | |||
|'''benc'''||bɛ:nk||''conj.''||'though' | |||
|- | |||
|'''benesser'''||bɛnɛ'sɛ:r||''n.m.''||'comfort' | |||
|- | |||
|'''benffeiģ'''||bɛn'fɛɪʤ||''n.m.''||'benefit, wellbeing' | |||
|- | |||
|'''benffigeir'''||bɛnfi'ʤɛɪr||''n.m.''||'borrower, *beneficiary' | |||
|- | |||
|'''benffeth'''||bɛn'fɛ:θ||''n.f.''||'loan' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bengwolont'''||bɛŋwɔ'lɔ:n||''adj.''||'voluntary' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bengwenyd'''||bɛŋwɛ'ni:d||''n.f.''||'welcome, hospitality (used as an exclamation)' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bengwenydferch'''||bɛŋwɛnid'vɛ:rx||''n.f.''||'hostess' | |||
|- | |||
||'''benlligad'''||bɛnɬi'ga:d||''interj''||'wellfound (response to a welcome)' | |||
|- | |||
|'''berddim'''||bɛr'ði:m||''n.m.||'Bardism' | |||
|- | |||
|'''berth'''||bɛ:rθ||''n.m.''||'cradle' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bes'''||bɛ:s||''n.m.''||'kiss' | |||
|- | |||
|'''besig'''||bɛ'zi:g||''adj.''||'fundamental' | |||
|- | |||
|'''best'''||bɛ:st||''n.f''||'beast, cattle (fpl)' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bestal'''||bɛsta:l||''adj.''||'cattle' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bibl'''||bi:bl̥||''n.f.''||'Bible', ''d'll Bibl'' (adjective) | |||
|- | |||
|'''bifer'''||bivɛ:||''v.''||'to drink' | |||
|- | |||
|'''biscoeth'''||bis'kɔ:θ||''n.m.''||'biscuit' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bisnes'''||bis'nɛs||''n.m.''||'business' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bitŷn'''||bi'ti:n||''n.m.''||'bitumen' | |||
|- | |||
|'''blanc'''||bla:ŋk||''adj.''||'white' | |||
|- | |||
|'''blasffuifar'''||blasfuɪ'va:||''v.''||'to blame' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bluiler'''||bluɪ'lɛ:||''v.''||'to blot out' | |||
|- | |||
|'''blun'''||blɨn||''adj.''||'blond' | |||
|- | |||
|'''boderew'''||bɔdɛ'rɛʊ||''adv.''||'perhaps, tentively'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bodin'''||bɔ'di:n||''n.m.''||'pudding' | |||
|- | |||
|'''boduig'''||bɔ'duɪg||''n.f.''||'shop, store' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bon'''||bɔ:n||''adj.''||'good, fit' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bon ferchad'''||bɔnvɛr'xa:d||''adj.''||'cheap' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bonud'''||bɔ'nɨ:d||''n.m.''||basis | |||
|- | |||
|'''bon 'w'''||bɔ'nu:||''interj.||'for goodness's sake (exclamation)' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bondad'''||bɔn'da:d||''n.f.''||'goodness' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bordd'''||bɔ:rð||''n.m., n.f''||'hut': '''ill bordd''', hut, '''lla fordd''' group of huts | |||
|- | |||
|'''borddon'''||bɔr'ðɔ:n||''n.m.''||'drone (musical)' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bors'''||bɔ:rs||''n.m.''||'pride' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brad'''||bra:d||''n.f''||'judgement, charge' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brag'''||bra:g||''n.f.''||'trousers' | |||
|- | |||
|'''branc'''||bra:ŋk||''n.f.''||'paw' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brath'''||bra:θ||''n.m.''||'apron' | |||
|- | |||
|'''braw''||braʊ||''adj.''||'wild, hectic, mad, haggard, furious' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brê'''||brɛ:||'''n.f.'''||'hill' | |||
|- | |||
|'''breg'''||brɛ:g||''n.f.''||'substance' | |||
|- | |||
|'''breich'''||brɛɪx||''n.m.''||'arm', '''dewfreich'' (f) 'pair of arms' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brew'''||brɛʊ||''adj.''||'brief' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bric'''||bri:k||''n.m.''||'brick' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bricot'''||bri'kɔ:t||''n.m.||'apricot' | |||
|- | |||
|'''briliant'''||bri'liant||''adj.''||'blinding' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bris'''||bri:s||''n.f.''||'breeze' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brisciant'''||bri'ʃa:nt||''n.m.''||'muffin' | |||
|- | |||
|'''briw'''||briʊ||''n.m.''||'courage' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brochar'''||brɔ'xa:||''v.''||'to stimulate' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bron'''||brɔ:n||''n.f.''||'breast' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brud'''||brɨ:d||''n.m.''||'chronicle' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bruin'''||bruɪn||''n.m.''||'grief' | |||
|- | |||
|'''brullfont'''||brɨɬ'vɔ:nt||''n.m.''||'volcano' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bryd'''||bri:d||''adj.''||'ugly, hideous' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bryent'''||briɛnt||''adj.''||'noisy' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bryf'''||bri:||''n.f.||'mist' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bryn'''||bri:n||''adj.''||'brown' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buch'''||bɨ:x||''n.f.''||'mouth' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buchad'''||bɨ'xa:d||''n.m.''||'boil, bucket' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buchailig'''||bɨxaɪ'li:g||''adj.''||'pastoral' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buchun'''||bɨ'xu:n||''n.f.''||'gulp' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Buda'''||bɨ'da:||''n.m.''||'Buddha' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buddegheir'''||buðɛ'gɛɪr||''n.m.''||'winner' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buget'''||bɨ'ʤɛ:t||'n.m.||'budget' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bugeteir'''||bɨʤɛ'tɛɪr||''adj.''||'budgeted' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bugun'''||bɨ'gu:n||''n.m.''||'goblin, spook' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buidd'''||buɪð||''n.m.''||'victory' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buir'''||buɪr||''adj.''||'dirty' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bulb illŷnad'''||bɨ:lb iɬi:'na:d||''n.m.''||'light bulb' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bull'''||bɨɬ||''n.f.''||'ball' | |||
|- | |||
|'''buly'''||bɨ'li:||''n.f.||'bag, luggage' | |||
|- | |||
|'''burdd'''||bɨ:rð||''n.m.''|| 'bastard' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bus'''||bɨ:s||''n.m.''||'bus' | |||
|- | |||
|'''busc'''||bu:sk||''n.m., n.f.''||'wood' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bydir'''||bi'di:r||''n.m.''||'butter' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bydir di gacahuet'''||bi'di:r ðigaka'wɛ:t||'peanut butter' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bydor'''||bi'dɔ:r||''n.m.||'lout' | |||
|- | |||
|'''byllir'''||bi'ɬi:||''v.''||'to boil' | |||
|- | |||
|'''bythigl'''||bi'θi:g(l)||''n.f.''||'bottle' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:00, 4 January 2011
| baen | baɛn, ba:n | n.m. | 'bath' |
| bachalur | baxa'lu:r | n.m. | 'bachelor (university degree)' |
| bacheth | ba'xɛ:θ | n.f. | 'cock' |
| bai | baɪ | n.f. | 'bay' |
| bailidiwn | baɪli'diʊn | n.f. | 'administration' |
| bailidur | baɪli'du:r | n.m. | 'manager' |
| bailir | baɪ'li: | v. | 'to treat, to manage' |
| bain | baɪn | n.f | 'current, flow' |
| baiol | ba'jɔ:l | n.f. | 'pitcher' |
| ball | ba:ɬ | n.f. | 'dance, *ball' |
| ballin giocolad | ba'ɬi:n ʤɔkɔ'la:d | n.f. | 'truffle' |
| balon | ba'lɔ:n | n.m. | 'balloon' |
| ball-bedd | baɬ'bɛ:ð | n.f. | 'soccer' |
| Baltig | bal'ti:g | adj. | 'Baltic' |
| ban | ba:n | adj. | 'fair-haired' |
| banc | ba:ŋk | n.m. | 'bank (building)' |
| barbaco | barba'kɔ: | n.f. | 'barbecue, BBQ' |
| barch | ba:rx | n.f. | 'boat' |
| bardd | ba:rð | n.m. | 'poet' |
| barf | ba:r(v) | n.f. | 'beard' |
| barfad | bar'va:d | adj. | 'bearded' |
| barfeir | bar'vɛɪr | n.m. | 'barber' |
| baril pylweir | ba'ri:l pil'wɛɪr | n.m. | 'powder keg' |
| bas | ba:s | adj. | 'low, base, shallow' |
| bas-cancelleir | baskanʧɛ'ɬɛɪr | n.m. | 'vice-chancellor' |
| basileg | bazi'lɛ:g | n.f. | 'basilica' |
| bassar | ba'sa: | v. | 'to lower' |
| bassediwn | basɛ'diʊn | n.f. | 'discount' |
| basterig | bastɛ'ri:g | adj. | 'Dutch, Nederlands' |
| bastun | bas'tu:n | n.m. | 'stick' |
| bathael | ba'θaɛl, ba'θa:l | n.f. | 'combat' |
| bathar | ba'θa: | v. | 'to beat' |
| beif | bɛɪ | n.f. | 'north wind' |
| bel | bɛ:l | adj. | 'beautiful, nice, fine' |
| belar | bɛ'la: | v. | 'to bleat' |
| beldad | bɛl'da:d | n.f. | 'beauty' |
| 'bellt | bɛ:ɬt | n.m | 'protection' |
| ben | bɛ:n | adj. | 'female' |
| ben | bɛ:n | adv. | 'well' |
| ben | bɛ:n | n.m. | 'asset' |
| benafad | bɛna'va:d | adj. | 'beloved' |
| 'bendith | bɛn'di:θ | adj. | 'blessed' |
| bendith | bɛn'di:θ | n.m. | 'blessing, grace' |
| benc | bɛ:nk | conj. | 'though' |
| benesser | bɛnɛ'sɛ:r | n.m. | 'comfort' |
| benffeiģ | bɛn'fɛɪʤ | n.m. | 'benefit, wellbeing' |
| benffigeir | bɛnfi'ʤɛɪr | n.m. | 'borrower, *beneficiary' |
| benffeth | bɛn'fɛ:θ | n.f. | 'loan' |
| bengwolont | bɛŋwɔ'lɔ:n | adj. | 'voluntary' |
| bengwenyd | bɛŋwɛ'ni:d | n.f. | 'welcome, hospitality (used as an exclamation)' |
| bengwenydferch | bɛŋwɛnid'vɛ:rx | n.f. | 'hostess' |
| benlligad | bɛnɬi'ga:d | interj | 'wellfound (response to a welcome)' |
| berddim | bɛr'ði:m | n.m. | 'Bardism' |
| berth | bɛ:rθ | n.m. | 'cradle' |
| bes | bɛ:s | n.m. | 'kiss' |
| besig | bɛ'zi:g | adj. | 'fundamental' |
| best | bɛ:st | n.f | 'beast, cattle (fpl)' |
| bestal | bɛsta:l | adj. | 'cattle' |
| Bibl | bi:bl̥ | n.f. | 'Bible', d'll Bibl (adjective) |
| bifer | bivɛ: | v. | 'to drink' |
| biscoeth | bis'kɔ:θ | n.m. | 'biscuit' |
| bisnes | bis'nɛs | n.m. | 'business' |
| bitŷn | bi'ti:n | n.m. | 'bitumen' |
| blanc | bla:ŋk | adj. | 'white' |
| blasffuifar | blasfuɪ'va: | v. | 'to blame' |
| bluiler | bluɪ'lɛ: | v. | 'to blot out' |
| blun | blɨn | adj. | 'blond' |
| boderew | bɔdɛ'rɛʊ | adv. | 'perhaps, tentively |
| bodin | bɔ'di:n | n.m. | 'pudding' |
| boduig | bɔ'duɪg | n.f. | 'shop, store' |
| bon | bɔ:n | adj. | 'good, fit' |
| bon ferchad | bɔnvɛr'xa:d | adj. | 'cheap' |
| bonud | bɔ'nɨ:d | n.m. | basis |
| bon 'w | bɔ'nu: | interj. | 'for goodness's sake (exclamation)' |
| bondad | bɔn'da:d | n.f. | 'goodness' |
| bordd | bɔ:rð | n.m., n.f | 'hut': ill bordd, hut, lla fordd group of huts |
| borddon | bɔr'ðɔ:n | n.m. | 'drone (musical)' |
| bors | bɔ:rs | n.m. | 'pride' |
| brad | bra:d | n.f | 'judgement, charge' |
| brag | bra:g | n.f. | 'trousers' |
| branc | bra:ŋk | n.f. | 'paw' |
| brath | bra:θ | n.m. | 'apron' |
| 'braw | braʊ | adj. | 'wild, hectic, mad, haggard, furious' |
| brê | brɛ: | n.f. | 'hill' |
| breg | brɛ:g | n.f. | 'substance' |
| breich | brɛɪx | n.m. | 'arm', 'dewfreich (f) 'pair of arms' |
| brew | brɛʊ | adj. | 'brief' |
| bric | bri:k | n.m. | 'brick' |
| bricot | bri'kɔ:t | n.m. | 'apricot' |
| briliant | bri'liant | adj. | 'blinding' |
| bris | bri:s | n.f. | 'breeze' |
| brisciant | bri'ʃa:nt | n.m. | 'muffin' |
| briw | briʊ | n.m. | 'courage' |
| brochar | brɔ'xa: | v. | 'to stimulate' |
| bron | brɔ:n | n.f. | 'breast' |
| brud | brɨ:d | n.m. | 'chronicle' |
| bruin | bruɪn | n.m. | 'grief' |
| brullfont | brɨɬ'vɔ:nt | n.m. | 'volcano' |
| bryd | bri:d | adj. | 'ugly, hideous' |
| bryent | briɛnt | adj. | 'noisy' |
| bryf | bri: | n.f. | 'mist' |
| bryn | bri:n | adj. | 'brown' |
| buch | bɨ:x | n.f. | 'mouth' |
| buchad | bɨ'xa:d | n.m. | 'boil, bucket' |
| buchailig | bɨxaɪ'li:g | adj. | 'pastoral' |
| buchun | bɨ'xu:n | n.f. | 'gulp' |
| Buda | bɨ'da: | n.m. | 'Buddha' |
| buddegheir | buðɛ'gɛɪr | n.m. | 'winner' |
| buget | bɨ'ʤɛ:t | 'n.m. | 'budget' |
| bugeteir | bɨʤɛ'tɛɪr | adj. | 'budgeted' |
| bugun | bɨ'gu:n | n.m. | 'goblin, spook' |
| buidd | buɪð | n.m. | 'victory' |
| buir | buɪr | adj. | 'dirty' |
| bulb illŷnad | bɨ:lb iɬi:'na:d | n.m. | 'light bulb' |
| bull | bɨɬ | n.f. | 'ball' |
| buly | bɨ'li: | n.f. | 'bag, luggage' |
| burdd | bɨ:rð | n.m. | 'bastard' |
| bus | bɨ:s | n.m. | 'bus' |
| busc | bu:sk | n.m., n.f. | 'wood' |
| bydir | bi'di:r | n.m. | 'butter' |
| bydir di gacahuet | bi'di:r ðigaka'wɛ:t | 'peanut butter' | |
| bydor | bi'dɔ:r | n.m. | 'lout' |
| byllir | bi'ɬi: | v. | 'to boil' |
| bythigl | bi'θi:g(l) | n.f. | 'bottle' |