Roman Germanech: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| '''c''' || like ''sh'' | | '''c''' || like ''sh'' before front vowels, like ''k'' elsewhere | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ch''' || as in German | | '''ch''' || as in German | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| '''dj''' || like ''j'' in ''job'' | | '''dj''' || like ''j'' in ''job'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''g''' || like ''s'' in ''measure'' | | '''g''' || like ''s'' in ''measure'' before front vowels, like ''g'' in ''good'' elsewhere | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''gj''' || like ''s'' in ''measure'' | | '''gj''' || like ''s'' in ''measure'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''gu''' || as in ''guitar'' before front vowels | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''h''' || very lightly pronounced if at all | | '''h''' || very lightly pronounced if at all | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
| '''j''' || like ''y'' in ''yes'' (but see '''cj''', '''dj''', '''gj''' and '''tj''') | | '''j''' || like ''y'' in ''yes'' (but see '''cj''', '''dj''', '''gj''' and '''tj''') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''qu''' || like ''k'' | | '''qu''' || like ''k'' before front vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''r''' || uvular ''r'' as in French | | '''r''' || uvular ''r'' as in French | ||
Revision as of 01:08, 22 June 2005
Germanech (also known as Mosel Romance) is a conlang invented by Jörg Rhiemeier. It is a Romance language of Germany which was inspired by Andrew Smith's Brithenig. In the world of the League of Lost Languages, it is spoken in a few villages in the vicinity of Trier, Germany.
Germanech has undergone certain sound changes similar to the ones of German, including the High German consonant shift and i-umlaut. Otherwise, it is a pretty normal Romance language without any "cool" features.
Phonology
Alphabet and pronunciation
The consonants are pronounced as in English, with the following exceptions:
| c | like sh before front vowels, like k elsewhere |
| ch | as in German |
| cj | always like sh |
| dj | like j in job |
| g | like s in measure before front vowels, like g in good elsewhere |
| gj | like s in measure |
| gu | as in guitar before front vowels |
| h | very lightly pronounced if at all |
| j | like y in yes (but see cj, dj, gj and tj) |
| qu | like k before front vowels |
| r | uvular r as in French |
| s | always as in sing |
| tj | like ch in chin |
| x | the same as s |
| z | the same as s |
The vowels are pronounced as in German.
Accent falls on the last non-e vowel, unless there is an e with an acute accent (é), in which case the latter is stressed.