Kiryattic: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 639: Line 639:
! Negative
! Negative
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτάν
| λόύτάν
| λόύτάκεν
| λόύτάκεν
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτάδιν
| λόύτάδιν
Line 662: Line 662:
| λόύτάδικε
| λόύτάδικε
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | plural
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτάνδ
| λόύτάκενδ
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτάδινδ
| λόύτάδικενδ
|-
! 2nd
| λόύτάδ
| λόύτάκεδ
! 2nd
| λόύτάδιδ
| λόύτάδικεδ
|-
! 3rd
| λόυτάβιδ
| λόύτάκεβιδ
! 3rd
| λόύτάδιδ
| λόύτάδικεδ
|-
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτάνά
| λόύτάνά
| λόύτάκενά
| λόύτάκενά
! rowspan=3 | plural
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτάδινά
| λόύτάδινά
Line 685: Line 708:
| λόύτάδικεά
| λόύτάδικεά
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | passive
! colspan=2 | Passive
| λόύτάδεν
| λόύτάδεν
| λόύτάδδάγ
| λόύτάδδάγ
! colspan=2 | passive
! colspan=2 | Passive
| λόύτάδιεν
| λόύτάδιεν
| λόύτάδιγ
| λόύτάδιγ
Line 699: Line 722:
! Negative
! Negative
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτιεν
| λόύτιεν
| λόύτιεκεν
| λόύτιεκεν
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτιεδιν
| λόύτιεδιν
Line 722: Line 745:
| λόύτιεδικε
| λόύτιεδικε
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | plural
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτιενδ
| λόύτιεκενδ
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτιεδινδ
| λόύτιεδικενδ
|-
! 2nd
| λόύτιεδ
| λόύτιεκεδ
! 2nd
| λόύτιεδιδ
| λόύτιεδικεδ
|-
! 3rd
| λόυτιεβιδ
| λόύτιεκεβιδ
! 3rd
| λόύτιεδιδ
| λόύτιεδικεδ
|-
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτιενά
| λόύτιενά
| λόύτιεκενά
| λόύτιεκενά
! rowspan=3 | plural
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτιεδινά
| λόύτιεδινά
Line 745: Line 791:
| λόύτιεδικεά
| λόύτιεδικεά
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | passive
! colspan=2 | Passive
| λόύτιεδεν
| λόύτιεδεν
| λόύτιεδδάγ
| λόύτιεδδάγ
! colspan=2 | passive
! colspan=2 | Passive
| λόύτιεδιεν
| λόύτιεδιεν
| λόύτιεδιγ
| λόύτιεδιγ
Line 759: Line 805:
! Negative
! Negative
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| colspan=2 | —
| colspan=2 | —
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτάνεν
| λόύτάνεν
Line 781: Line 827:
| λόύτάνκε
| λόύτάνκε
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | plural
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτάάτενδ
| λόύτάάκάλάνδ
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτάνενδ
| λόύτάνκενδ
|-
! 2nd
| λόύτάάκτ
| λόύτάάκάλάκτ
! 2nd
| λόύτάνεδ
| λόύτάνκεδ
|-
! 3rd
| λόύτάάσενδ
| λόύτάάκάλάσενδ
! 3rd
| λόύτάνεδ
| λόύτάνκεδ
|-
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτάάτεμά
| λόύτάάτεμά
| λόύτάάκάλάμά
| λόύτάάκάλάμά
! rowspan=3 | plural
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτάνενά
| λόύτάνενά
Line 818: Line 887:
! Passive
! Passive
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτάόν
| λόύτάόν
Line 840: Line 909:
| λόύτιεβά
| λόύτιεβά
| λόύτιεπά
| λόύτιεπά
|-
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτάόνδ
| λόύτάόκενδ
|-
! 2nd
| λόύτάόδ
| λόύτάόκεδ
! colspan=2 | Infinitive
| λόύτάάγ
|-
! 3rd
| λόύτάόδ
| λόύτάόκεδ
! colspan=2 | Gerund
| λόύτάμά
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! rowspan=3 | Plural
Line 845: Line 931:
| λόύτάόνά
| λόύτάόνά
| λόύτάόκενά
| λόύτάόκενά
! colspan=2 | Action noun
| λόύτάμινεν
|-
|-
! 2nd
! 2nd
| λόύτάότά
| λόύτάότά
| λόύτάόκετά
| λόύτάόκετά
! colspan=2 | Infinitive
| λόύτάάγ
|-
|-
! 3rd
! 3rd
| λόύτάόά
| λόύτάόά
| λόύτάόκεά
| λόύτάόκεά
! colspan=2 | Gerund
| λόύτάμά
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | Passive
! colspan=2 | Passive
| λόύτάόκόεν
| λόύτάόκόεν
| λόύτάόγ
| λόύτάόγ
! colspan=2 | Action noun
| λόύτάμινεν
|}
|}


Line 881: Line 963:
! Negative
! Negative
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτιόν
| λόύτιόν
| λόύτιόκεν
| λόύτιόκεν
! rowspan=3 | singular
! rowspan=3 | Singular
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτιενεν
| λόύτιενεν
Line 904: Line 986:
| λόύτιενκε
| λόύτιενκε
|-
|-
! rowspan=3 | plural
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτιόνδ
| λόύτιόκενδ
! rowspan=3 | Dual
! 1st
| λόύτιενενδ
| λόύτιενκενδ
|-
! 2nd
| λόύτιόδ
| λόύτιόκεδ
! 2nd
| λόύτιενεδ
| λόύτιενκεδ
|-
! 3rd
| λόύτιόδ
| λόύτιόκεδ
! 3rd
| λόύτιενεδ
| λόύτιενκεδ
|-
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτιόνά
| λόύτιόνά
| λόύτιόκενά
| λόύτιόκενά
! rowspan=3 | plural
! rowspan=3 | Plural
! 1st
! 1st
| λόύτιενενά
| λόύτιενενά

Revision as of 10:35, 13 January 2026



Kiryattic
κιρϊάάκϊάν κιάλε
Pronounced: /kir.jæː.kjæ̃ kiæ̯.le/
[ˈkir.jæː.ˌcɛ̃ ˈcæ.le]
Species: Human
Spoken: Greece
Writing system: Greek
Genealogy: Proto-Uralic
Proto-Finnic
Kiryaakattic
Typology
Morphological type: Agglutinative
Morphosyntactic alignment: Nominative
Basic word order: Free
Credits
Creator: Lumi
Created: January 5th, 2026

Kiryaakattic is a Finnic language spoken in Greece. It, as with most Finnic languages, remains decently conservative. Kiryaakattic is most distinguishable by the preservation of word final Proto-Finnic *k (as modern /g/) and *h (as modern /k/).

History

Kiryaakattic is a descendant of late Proto-Finnic, though it isn't attested till the early 12th century in Greece, written in an adaptation of Greek miniscule that is largely still used (hence why many letter forms seem odd or wrong).


Early period

Kiryaakattic was only sparsely written, even during the time we have verified records of it, and it wouldn't get to a literary position till the later 1600's, when linguists took interest in it for clearly not fitting in the Indo-European family, it was then a small set of linguists took up trying to link it to other languages, when similarities between it and Finnish were noticed, early proponents of a link between Finnish and Hungarian, such as Martin Fogel and Georg Stiernhielm, took interest in it as well.

These early linguists would start work on reconstructing a "Proto-Finnic", relying on Kiryaakattic at points for the conservative features it does retain, such as final -γ where the other Finnic languages have nothing. The discovery of the link between Kiryaakattic and the Finnic languages is attributed to Martin Fogel. At points, linguists realized Kiryaakattic could be incredibly divergent in certain areas, such as grammatically, where Kiryaakattic very often showed signs of regularization or even leveling, this made linguists retiscent to use it for reconstructing grammar, instead using it mainly for reconstructing the general phonological structure of words, where it is rather helpful.

The dual forms of Kiryaakattic have caused much debate among linguists, as the way they fit into the language seems to suggest they're incredibly old, possibly even from Proto-Finnic, but had that been the case, you would expect to see remnants of a dual in the other Finnic languages, but there isn't one, so it's now generally agreed that the dual was an early innovation in Kiryaakattic that over time became more and more settled into the inflection systems till it was no more noticeable than the other suffixes.

Another debate around the dual forms is about why the nouns recieved a -α-, but the verbs recieved a -δ, one of the more accepted theories proposes that due to the nature of how number is marked on the two, the origin of the dual affix reduced differently, so in nouns it reduced to a vowel to fit into the -ε-/-ι- pattern (thus -ε-/-α-/-ι-), while on verbs it reduced to *-ks, then through regular sound change it become -δ, this is also why most linguists believe the dual originates from the reduction and eventual suffixation of *kakci, which would have been *kaksi at the time, the idea is it went through several stages of reduction:

In nouns: *kakci > *kaksi > *kaks(ə) > *-kas- > *-ah- > -a-
In verbs: *kakci > *kaksi > *kaks(ə) > *-kaks > *-aks > *-ks > *-gz > *-dð > -d

The plural verb forms have also been a point of contention, they're clearly composed of the singular form with -α affixed to the end, but the origin of these forms is unknown, though it's been suggested the -α comes from the ending on several (but not all) of the verb forms in Proto-Finnic, and this is widely accepted as no better explanation exists.

Modern day

In 1985-87, the Academy of Kiryaakattic Linguistics (AKL) finalized a standardized form of the language that leveled the grammar completely, thus making everything entirely regular, this is the form of the language taught in schools, leading to most younger speakers using a variant of it, while older speakers continue to use the old forms, this can sometimes cause problems in communication between younger and older speakers.

Among this reformation of the language was many new loanwords from Greek to replace older words that could be seen as potentially offensive or derogatory, many of these already existed within the language, but were now the standard, such as "σκϊύλάσ" (From Greek "σκῠ́λᾰξ") replacing older "πενιγγα" (From Proto-Finnic *penikka), this specific example was already common among younger speakers, and it became especially so with the rise of the internet.

Phonology

Phonology
Labial Alveolar Palatal Velar
Nasal m n ɲ
Plosive¹ p, b t, d c, ɟ k, g
Fricative (f)¹ (θ)¹, s ç x
Approximant w r, l j
1: Exist in loanwords and very rarely in some native words.
Oral vowels
Neutral¹ Front Back
High i y u
Mid-High e ø o
Mid-Low œ ɔ
Low æ ɑ
Nasal vowels
Neutral¹ Front Back
High ĩ ũ
Mid ø̃ õ
Low ɛ̃ ɑ̃
1: Vowels unaffected by harmony
2: All vowels can be long

Orthography

Orthography
Letter Transcription Name Pronunciation
Finnic Greek
α a αλφα /ɑ/
ά ä á άικά /æ~a/
β b βετα /b/
γ g γαμμα /g/
δ d δελτα /d/
ε e επσιλον /e/
ζ z ζετα /(d)z/
θ th θετα /θ/
ι i ιωτα /i/
ϊ j ï /j/
κ k καππα /k/
λ l λαμδα /l/
μ m μυ /m/
ν n νυ /n/
ο o ομικρον /o/
ό ö ó /ø/
π p πι /p/
ρ r ρο /r/
σ s σιγμα /s/
τ t ταυ /t/
υ u υπσιλον /u/
ύ ü~y ú /y/
ϋ w ü /w/
φ ph~f φι /f/
χ h χι /x/
ω å ō ωμεγα /ɔ/
ώ ô /œ/

It is important to note that handwritten Kiryaakattic often looks nothing like its displayed counterpart, as handwritten Kiryaakattic uses many unique letter forms, and also makes extensive use of ligatures and shorthand symbols, some of which are for Greek words, rather than native ones, as with the symbol for "και" often being used in place of native "ϊα"

A short sample of handwritten Kiryaakattic, reading "κιρϊάάκιάν κιάλε", this particular sample lacks the acutes

Grammar

Morphology

Kiryaakattic is agglutinative like the other Finnic languages, but unlike them there are incredibly few patterns in the modern language. The grammar is incredibly easy to analyze due to its extreme consistency and regularity that makes it easy to separate suffixes from roots.

An odd part of Kiryaakattic morphology is the development of a dual form from *kakci, it's not known why or how this developed, but it's an important aspect of modern Kiryaakattic morphology.

Nouns

Nouns are some of the oddest bits of Kiryaakattic morphology, as they've undergone so much regularization that many of the forms look nothing like the Proto-Finnic.

Inflection of "κιάλε"
singular dual plural
Nominative κιάλε κιάλά κιάλι
Accusative κιάλετ κιάλάτ κιάλιτ
Genitive κιάλεν κιάλάεν κιάλιεν
Partitive κιάλεά κιάλάά κιάλιά
Inessive κιάλεσσά κιάλάσσά κιάλισσά
Elative κιάλεστά κιάλάστά κιάλιστά
Illative κιάλεεν κιάλάάν κιάλιιν
Adessive¹ κιάλελλά κιάλάλλά κιάλιλλά
Ablative κιάλελτά κιάλάλτά κιάλιλτά
Allative κιάλελεγ κιάλάλεγ κιάλιλεγ
Essive κιάλενά κιάλάνά κιάλινά
Translative κιάλεδι κιάλάδι κιάλιδι
Instructive κιάλεν κιάλάν κιάλιν
Comitative κιάλενγ κιάλάνγ κιάλινγ
Abessive κιάλεττά κιάλάττά κιάλιττά
1: The adessive also functions as a dative

An important aspect of nouns is the possessed forms (or "possessive forms" in Finnish grammar), these are the forms of nouns with a suffix marking who's possessing it (thus acting like "my", "your", "their", etc...)

Possessive suffixes
Obl/pl¹
Singular 1st -μι -νι
2nd -(σ)σι -νσι
3rd -σα -νσα
Plural 1st -μαγ -ναγ
2nd -(C)αγ² -(ν)ναγ
3rd -σαγ -νσαγ
1: The oblique/plural forms are dated, only preserved by elder speakers.
2: The (C) is an assimilatory consonant, when following a consonant, it becomes the same as it, but after a vowel, it's simply absent, as in "κιάλετ" > "κιάλεττάγ", but "κιάλε" > "κιάλεάγ"

Adjectives

Pronouns

1st 2nd 3rd
singular plural singular plural singular plural
Nominative μινύ μειγ σινύ σειγ χινύ χειγ
Accusative μινύν μειετ σινύν σειετ χινύν χειετ
Genitive μινύν μειεν σινύν σειεν χινύν χειεν
Partitive μινύά μειτά σινύά σειτά χινύά χειτά
Inessive μινύσσά μεισσά σινύσσά σεισσά χινύσσά χεισσά
Elative μινύστά μειστά σινύστά σειστά χινύστά χειστά
Illative μινύεν μεισεν σινύεν σεισεν χινύεν χεισεν
Adessive¹ μινύλλά μειλλά μινύλλά μειλλά χινύλλά χειλλά
Ablative μινύλτά μειλτά σινύλτά σειλτά χινύλτά χειλτά
Allative μινύλεγ μειλεγ σινύλεγ σειλεγ χινύλεγ χειλεγ
Essive μινύνά μεινά σινύνά σεινά χινύνά χεινά
Translative μινύδι μειδι σινύδι σειδι χινύδι χειδι
Instructive μινύν μειν σινύν σειν χινύν χειν
Comitative μινύνεγ μεινεγ σινύνεγ σεινεγ χινύνεγ χεινεγ
Abessive μινύττά μειττά σινύττά σειττά χινύττά χειττά
1: Also used as a dative

Some elderly people may have different pronouns, as with the 2nd person plural using "τ-" instead of current "σ-", but the most notable difference is the 3rd person singular.

Older 3rd singular
3rd
singular
Nominative χάν
Accusative χάνεν
Genitive χάνεν
Partitive χάντά
Inessive χάνεσσά
Elative χάνεστά
Illative χάνεεν
Adessive¹ χάνελλά
Ablative χάνελτά
Allative χάνελεγ
Essive χάννά
Translative χάνεδι
Instructive χάνεν
Comitative χάννεγ
Abessive χάνεττά

Another difference is "μινά" and "σινά" instead of "μινύ" and "σινύ".

Verbs

Verbs are highly complex, but similar to Finnish.

Inflection of "λόύτάάγ" (a-ie)
Present Indicative Positive Negative Present Conditional Positive Negative
Singular 1st λόύτάν λόύτάκεν Singular 1st λόύτάδιν λόύτάδικεν
2nd λόύτάτ λόύτάκετ 2nd λόύτάδιτ λόύτάδικετ
3rd λόυτάβι λόύτάκεβι 3rd λόύτάδι λόύτάδικε
Dual 1st λόύτάνδ λόύτάκενδ Dual 1st λόύτάδινδ λόύτάδικενδ
2nd λόύτάδ λόύτάκεδ 2nd λόύτάδιδ λόύτάδικεδ
3rd λόυτάβιδ λόύτάκεβιδ 3rd λόύτάδιδ λόύτάδικεδ
Plural 1st λόύτάνά λόύτάκενά Plural 1st λόύτάδινά λόύτάδικενά
2nd λόύτάτά λόύτάκετά 2nd λόύτάδιτά λόύτάδικετά
3rd λόυτάβιά λόύτάκεβιά 3rd λόύτάδιά λόύτάδικεά
Passive λόύτάδεν λόύτάδδάγ Passive λόύτάδιεν λόύτάδιγ
Past Indicative Positive Negative Past Conditional Positive Negative
Singular 1st λόύτιεν λόύτιεκεν Singular 1st λόύτιεδιν λόύτιεδικεν
2nd λόύτιετ λόύτιεκετ 2nd λόύτιεδιτ λόύτιεδικετ
3rd λόυτιεβι λόύτιεκεβι 3rd λόύτιεδι λόύτιεδικε
Dual 1st λόύτιενδ λόύτιεκενδ Dual 1st λόύτιεδινδ λόύτιεδικενδ
2nd λόύτιεδ λόύτιεκεδ 2nd λόύτιεδιδ λόύτιεδικεδ
3rd λόυτιεβιδ λόύτιεκεβιδ 3rd λόύτιεδιδ λόύτιεδικεδ
Plural 1st λόύτιενά λόύτιεκενά Plural 1st λόύτιεδινά λόύτιεδικενά
2nd λόύτιετά λόύτιεκετά 2nd λόύτιεδιτά λόύτιεδικετά
3rd λόυτιεβιά λόύτιεκεβιά 3rd λόύτιεδιά λόύτιεδικεά
Passive λόύτιεδεν λόύτιεδδάγ Passive λόύτιεδιεν λόύτιεδιγ
Imperative Positive Negative Potential Positive Negative
Singular 1st Singular 1st λόύτάνεν λόύτάνκεν
2nd λόύτάάγ λόύτάάκάλάγ 2nd λόύτάνετ λόύτάνκετ
3rd λόύτάάσεν λόύτάάκάλάσεν 3rd λόύτάνε λόύτάνκε
Dual 1st λόύτάάτενδ λόύτάάκάλάνδ Dual 1st λόύτάνενδ λόύτάνκενδ
2nd λόύτάάκτ λόύτάάκάλάκτ 2nd λόύτάνεδ λόύτάνκεδ
3rd λόύτάάσενδ λόύτάάκάλάσενδ 3rd λόύτάνεδ λόύτάνκεδ
Plural 1st λόύτάάτεμά λόύτάάκάλάμά Plural 1st λόύτάνενά λόύτάνκενά
2nd λόύτάάκά λόύτάάκάλάκά 2nd λόύτάνετά λόύτάνκετά
3rd λόύτάάσενά λόύτάάκάλάσενά 3rd λόύτάνεά λόύτάνκεά
Passive λόύτάάκάεν λόύτάάγ Passive λόύτάνεεν λόύτάνγ
Optative Positive Negative Non-finite Active Passive
Singular 1st λόύτάόν λόύτάόκεν Participle Present λόύτάβά λόύτάπά
2nd λόύτάότ λόύτάόκετ Old past¹ λόύτάνύτ λόύτάύ
3rd λόύτάό λόύτάόκε New past¹ λόύτιεβά λόύτιεπά
Dual 1st λόύτάόνδ λόύτάόκενδ
2nd λόύτάόδ λόύτάόκεδ Infinitive λόύτάάγ
3rd λόύτάόδ λόύτάόκεδ Gerund λόύτάμά
Plural 1st λόύτάόνά λόύτάόκενά Action noun λόύτάμινεν
2nd λόύτάότά λόύτάόκετά
3rd λόύτάόά λόύτάόκεά
Passive λόύτάόκόεν λόύτάόγ
1: The difference between the old past and the new past is the forms alone, they're identical in usage.

As can be seen, Kiryaakattic has unique negative forms, these developed from the suffixation of Proto-Finnic *e- (negative verb) to the connegative form, these connegative forms were later lost, leaving only the negative forms.

In informal speech, a past potential and past optative may be heard, taking the root "-α-" and making it "-ιε-" in the potential, and taking the root "-α-" and making it "-ι-" in the optative.

Informal forms of "λόύτάάγ" (a-ie)
Past optative Positive Negative Past potential Positive Negative
Singular 1st λόύτιόν λόύτιόκεν Singular 1st λόύτιενεν λόύτιενκεν
2nd λόύτιότ λόύτιόκετ 2nd λόύτιενετ λόύτιενκετ
3rd λόύτιό λόύτιόκε 3rd λόύτιενε λόύτιενκε
Dual 1st λόύτιόνδ λόύτιόκενδ Dual 1st λόύτιενενδ λόύτιενκενδ
2nd λόύτιόδ λόύτιόκεδ 2nd λόύτιενεδ λόύτιενκεδ
3rd λόύτιόδ λόύτιόκεδ 3rd λόύτιενεδ λόύτιενκεδ
Plural 1st λόύτιόνά λόύτιόκενά Plural 1st λόύτιενενά λόύτιενκενά
2nd λόύτιότά λόύτιόκετά 2nd λόύτιενετά λόύτιενκετά
3rd λόύτιόά λόύτιόκεά 3rd λόύτιενεά λόύτιενκεά
Passive λόύτιόκόεν λόύτιόγ Passive λόύτιενεεν λόύτιενγ

Syntax