Læntixu phonology: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{main| | {{main|Læntixu}} | ||
This page gives an extensive description of ''' | This page gives an extensive description of '''Læntixu phonological''' features. | ||
==Consonants== | ==Consonants== | ||
The consonant system distinguishes | The consonant system distinguishes 26 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center> | | style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || | | <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || || <center>[g]</center> || <center>b</center> || || <center>g</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || | | <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[c]</center> || || || <center>c</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>'' | | colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ñ</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>'' | | colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[θ]</center> || || || <center>θ</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''labio-dental''</small> || <center>[f]</center> || || <center>[v]</center> || <center>f</center> || || <center>v</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> || | | <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> || | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> || | | <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[ɸ]</center> || || || <center>ɸ</center> || | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''velar''</small> || <center>[x]</center> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || <center>x</center> || || <center>ɣ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> || | | colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> || | ||
Revision as of 03:02, 17 April 2025
- Main article: Læntixu
This page gives an extensive description of Læntixu phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 26 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | voiceless | ||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | dental | ||||||
| sibilant | |||||||
| post-alveolar | |||||||
| labio-dental | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| bilabial | |||||||
| velar | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal, even though the palatal sub-group includes only the phoneme [c].
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.