Avaeğon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Vowel Inventory=== | ===Vowel Inventory=== | ||
{| class="bordertable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color:#abcabc;" | Font | |||
| style="background-color:#abcabc;" | Near-Front | |||
| style="background-color:#abcabc;" | Central | |||
| style="background-color:#abcabc;" | Near-Back | |||
| style="background-color:#abcabc;" | Back | |||
|- | |||
| Close || i || y || || || u | |||
|- style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Near-Close || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Close-Mid || || || || ɤ || o | |||
|- style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Mid || || || ə || || | |||
|- | |||
| Open-Mid || ɛ || || || || | |||
|- style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Near-Open || æ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Open || || || || || ɑ | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 11:16, 18 August 2017
| Avaeğon | |
| Text | Text |
| Created by: | |
| Name | Date: |
Introduction
Phonology
Consonant inventory
| Pulmonic | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bilabial | Labiodental | Dental | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Retroflex | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Pharangeal | Glottal | ||||||||||||
| Plosives | p | b | t | d | k | g | q | |||||||||||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ñ | |||||||||||||||||||
| Trill | r | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Tap or Flap | rh | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Fricative | f | v | þ | đ | s | z | ş | x | ğ | h | ||||||||||||
| Lateral Fricative | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Approximant | w | j | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Lateral Approximant | l | lj | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Affricates | ps bz | tş | dž | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-Pulmonic | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ejectives | p' | t' | ts' | k' | q' | |||||||||||||||||
Vowel Inventory
| Font | Near-Front | Central | Near-Back | Back | |
| Close | i | y | u | ||
| Near-Close | |||||
| Close-Mid | ɤ | o | |||
| Mid | ə | ||||
| Open-Mid | ɛ | ||||
| Near-Open | æ | ||||
| Open | ɑ |