Iberic: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|native= | |native=хэбьер̀эш йэзок | ||
|pronounce=Standard: /xɛ.bʲe.rɛʃ jɛ.zok/<br>Northern: [xɛ.bʲe.rɜʃ jɜ.zok]<br>Coastal: [xɛ.bʲe.ʁɛʃ jɛ.zok]<br>Southern: [xɜ.β̞ʲerʃ jzok]<br>Inland: [ɸ̞ʲerʃ jzok], [ɸ̞ʲerʒ.‿ʒok] | |pronounce=Standard: /xɛ.bʲe.rɛʃ jɛ.zok/<br>Northern: [xɛ.bʲe.rɜʃ jɜ.zok]<br>Coastal: [xɛ.bʲe.ʁɛʃ jɛ.zok]<br>Southern: [xɜ.β̞ʲerʃ jzok]<br>Inland: [ɸ̞ʲerʃ jzok], [ɸ̞ʲerʒ.‿ʒok] | ||
|species=Human | |species=Human | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
:Old Iberic | :Old Iberic | ||
::Iberic | ::Iberic | ||
|script=Cyrillic | |script=Cyrillic or Latin | ||
|morph=Fusional | |morph=Fusional | ||
|ms=Ergative | |ms=Ergative | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
===Inland=== | ===Inland=== | ||
Also called "Far Southern" | Also called "Far Southern" | ||
===Summary table of dialectal sound changes=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Coastal | |||
! Northern | |||
! Central | |||
! Southern | |||
! Inland | |||
|- | |||
!/r, ɾ/ > /r/ | |||
| style="background: green;" | | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | | |||
| style="background: orange;" | | |||
| style="background: red;" colspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
!/r/ > /ʁ~ʀ/ | |||
| style="background: green;" | | |||
| style="background: orange;" | | |||
| style="background: red;" colspan=3 | | |||
|- | |||
!/ʊ/ gained before syllabic consonants | |||
| style="background: green;" | | |||
| style="background: red;" colspan=3 | | |||
| style="background: green;" | | |||
|- | |||
!non-high vowel reduction | |||
| style="background: red;" | | |||
| style="background: green;" colspan=4 | | |||
|- | |||
![ɜ, ɞ] deletion | |||
| style="background: red;" colspan=2| | |||
| style="background: orange;" | P | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | P | |||
| style="background: green;" | | |||
|- | |||
!high vowel reduction | |||
| style="background: red;" | | |||
| style="background: green;" colspan=4| | |||
|- | |||
!final /ɐ/ deletion | |||
| style="background: red;" colspan=2 | | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | | |||
| style="background: green;" colspan=2 | | |||
|- | |||
!/ɘ, ɵ/ > /ə/ | |||
| style="background: red;" colspan=3 | | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | | |||
| style="background: green;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/ɨ, ʊ/ > /ʏ/ | |||
| style="background: green;" | | |||
| style="background: red;" colspan=2 | | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | | |||
| style="background: lightgreen;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/ʊ/ > /ɤ/ | |||
| style="background: red;" | | |||
| style="background: green;" colspan=2 | | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | | |||
| style="background: orange;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/ɤ, o/ > /o/ | |||
| style="background: red;" | | |||
| style="background: green;" | | |||
| style="background: red;" colspan=3 | | |||
|- | |||
!/o, ɔ/ > /ɔ/ before a rhotic | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/e, ɛ/ > /ɛ/ before a rhotic | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!short /ɔ/-/o/ and /ɛ/-/e/ mergers | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/ɤ/ > /ʌ/ | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/s̻/ > /ɕ/ in clusters with palatals | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!intervocalic lenition of voiced stops | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/β̞, ɸ̞/-/ʋ, f/ merger | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/bʲ, pʲ, mʲ/ > /v, f, ṽ/ | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/ʋ, v/ merger | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!loss of word final geminates | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!final /t/ > /ʔ/ | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!loss of /ʔ/ | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!initial long vowel splitting | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
!/ɕ/ > /ʃ/ | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
| style="background: ;" | | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Key: (based on percent of speakers) | |||
:Green = Above 84% | |||
:Light green = 55%~84% | |||
:Yellow = 45%~54% | |||
:Orange = 10%~44% | |||
:Red = Less than 10% | |||
:"P" = Partial | |||
==Phonology and Orthography== | ==Phonology and Orthography== | ||
| Line 124: | Line 299: | ||
! rowspan=2 | Transcription | ! rowspan=2 | Transcription | ||
! rowspan=2 | Name | ! rowspan=2 | Name | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=5 | Pronunciation | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Phoneme | ! Phoneme | ||
! Coastal | |||
! North | ! North | ||
! South | ! South | ||
! Inland | |||
|- | |- | ||
| А а | | А а | ||
| Line 134: | Line 311: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ɑ/ | | /ɑ/ | ||
| [ɑ~ä] | |||
| [ɑ~ɐ~ä] | |||
| [ɑ~ɐ~ä] | | [ɑ~ɐ~ä] | ||
| [ɑ~ɐ~ä] | | [ɑ~ɐ~ä] | ||
| Line 141: | Line 320: | ||
| | | | ||
| /b/ | | /b/ | ||
| [b] | |||
| [b] | | [b] | ||
| [b~β̞] | |||
| [b~β̞] | | [b~β̞] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 148: | Line 329: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ʋ/ | | /ʋ/ | ||
| [ʋ~w] | |||
| [ʋ] | | [ʋ] | ||
| [ʋ] | | [ʋ] | ||
| [v] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Г г | | Г г | ||
| Line 156: | Line 339: | ||
| /ɡ/ | | /ɡ/ | ||
| [ɡ] | | [ɡ] | ||
| [ɡ] | |||
| [ɡ~ɣ̞] | |||
| [ɡ~ɣ̞] | | [ɡ~ɣ̞] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 348: | ||
| /ɟ/ | | /ɟ/ | ||
| [ɟ] | | [ɟ] | ||
| [ɟ] | |||
| [ɟ~ʝ̞] | |||
| [ɟ~ʝ̞~j] | | [ɟ~ʝ̞~j] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 356: | ||
| | | | ||
| /d/ | | /d/ | ||
| [d] | |||
| [d] | | [d] | ||
| [d~ð̞] | |||
| [d~ð̞] | | [d~ð̞] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 176: | Line 365: | ||
| | | | ||
| /e/ | | /e/ | ||
| [e] | |||
| [e~ɘ] | | [e~ɘ] | ||
| [e~ɘ~ə] | | [e~ɘ] | ||
| [e~ə] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ж ж | | Ж ж | ||
| Line 183: | Line 374: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ʒ/ | | /ʒ/ | ||
| [ʒ] | |||
| [ʒ] | |||
| [ʒ] | | [ʒ] | ||
| [ʒ] | | [ʒ] | ||
| Line 190: | Line 383: | ||
| | | | ||
| /z/ | | /z/ | ||
| [z] | |||
| [z] | |||
| [z] | | [z] | ||
| [z] | | [z] | ||
| Line 197: | Line 392: | ||
| | | | ||
| /i/ | | /i/ | ||
| [i~ɨ] | |||
| [i~ɨ] | |||
| [i~ɨ] | | [i~ɨ] | ||
| [i~ɨ] | | [i~ɨ] | ||
| Line 206: | Line 403: | ||
| [j] | | [j] | ||
| [j] | | [j] | ||
| [j] | |||
| [j~ʝ̞] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| К к | | К к | ||
| Line 211: | Line 410: | ||
| | | | ||
| /k/ | | /k/ | ||
| [k] | |||
| [k] | |||
| [k] | | [k] | ||
| [k] | | [k] | ||
| Line 219: | Line 420: | ||
| /c/ | | /c/ | ||
| [c] | | [c] | ||
| [c | | [c] | ||
| [c] | |||
| [kʲ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Л л | | Л л | ||
| Line 225: | Line 428: | ||
| | | | ||
| /l/ | | /l/ | ||
| [l] | |||
| [l] | |||
| [l] | | [l] | ||
| [l] | | [l] | ||
| Line 232: | Line 437: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ʎ/ | | /ʎ/ | ||
| [ʎ] | |||
| [ʎ~ʝ] | | [ʎ~ʝ] | ||
| [ | | [ʝ̞] | ||
| [ʝ̞] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| М м | | М м | ||
| Line 241: | Line 448: | ||
| [m] | | [m] | ||
| [m] | | [m] | ||
| [m] | |||
| [m~v] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Н н | | Н н | ||
| Line 246: | Line 455: | ||
| | | | ||
| /n/ | | /n/ | ||
| [n] | |||
| [n] | |||
| [n] | | [n] | ||
| [n] | | [n] | ||
| Line 253: | Line 464: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ɲ/ | | /ɲ/ | ||
| [ɲ] | |||
| [ɲ] | |||
| [ɲ] | | [ɲ] | ||
| [ɲ] | | [ɲ] | ||
| Line 260: | Line 473: | ||
| | | | ||
| /o/ | | /o/ | ||
| [o] | |||
| [o~ɵ] | | [o~ɵ] | ||
| [o~ɵ~ə] | | [o~ɵ] | ||
| [o~ə] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| П п | | П п | ||
| Line 267: | Line 482: | ||
| | | | ||
| /p/ | | /p/ | ||
| [p] | |||
| [p] | |||
| [p] | | [p] | ||
| [p] | | [p] | ||
| Line 274: | Line 491: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ɾ/ | | /ɾ/ | ||
| [ʁ~ʀ] | |||
| [ɾ~r] | | [ɾ~r] | ||
| [ɾ] | |||
| [ɾ] | | [ɾ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 281: | Line 500: | ||
| | | | ||
| /r/ | | /r/ | ||
| [ʁ~ʀ] | |||
| [r] | |||
| [r] | | [r] | ||
| [r] | | [r] | ||
| Line 288: | Line 509: | ||
| | | | ||
| /s̻/ | | /s̻/ | ||
| [s̻] | |||
| [s̻] | | [s̻] | ||
| [s̻~θ] | | [s̻~θ] | ||
| [θ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Т т | | Т т | ||
| Line 295: | Line 518: | ||
| | | | ||
| /t/ | | /t/ | ||
| [t] | |||
| [t] | |||
| [t] | | [t] | ||
| [t] | | [t] | ||
| Line 302: | Line 527: | ||
| | | | ||
| /u/ | | /u/ | ||
| [u~ʊ] | |||
| [u~ʊ] | |||
| [u~ʊ] | | [u~ʊ] | ||
| [u~ʊ] | | [u~ʊ] | ||
| Line 311: | Line 538: | ||
| [f] | | [f] | ||
| [f] | | [f] | ||
| [f] | |||
| [ɸ̞] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Х х | | Х х | ||
| Line 316: | Line 545: | ||
| | | | ||
| /x/ | | /x/ | ||
| [x~χ] | |||
| [x] | | [x] | ||
| [x] | | [x~h] | ||
| [h] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ц ц | | Ц ц | ||
| Line 324: | Line 555: | ||
| /t͡s̺/ | | /t͡s̺/ | ||
| [t͡s̺] | | [t͡s̺] | ||
| [t͡s̺ | | [t͡s̺] | ||
| [t͡s̺] | |||
| [t͡s] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Џ џ | | Џ џ | ||
| Line 330: | Line 563: | ||
| | | | ||
| /d͡ʒ/ | | /d͡ʒ/ | ||
| [d͡ʒ] | |||
| [d͡ʒ] | |||
| [d͡ʒ] | | [d͡ʒ] | ||
| [d͡ʒ] | | [d͡ʒ] | ||
| Line 337: | Line 572: | ||
| | | | ||
| /t͡ʃ/ | | /t͡ʃ/ | ||
| [t͡ʃ] | |||
| [t͡ʃ] | |||
| [t͡ʃ] | | [t͡ʃ] | ||
| [t͡ʃ] | | [t͡ʃ] | ||
| Line 346: | Line 583: | ||
| [ʃ] | | [ʃ] | ||
| [ʃ] | | [ʃ] | ||
| [ʃ] | |||
| [ʃ~x] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Щ щ | | Щ щ | ||
| Line 352: | Line 591: | ||
| /s̺/ | | /s̺/ | ||
| [s̺] | | [s̺] | ||
| [s̺ | | [s̺] | ||
| [s̺] | |||
| [s] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ъ ъ | | Ъ ъ | ||
| Line 358: | Line 599: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ɔ/ | | /ɔ/ | ||
| [ɔ] | |||
| [ɔ~ɞ] | | [ɔ~ɞ] | ||
| [ɔ~ɞ~∅] | | [ɔ~ɞ~∅] | ||
| [ɔ~∅] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ь ь | | Ь ь | ||
| Line 365: | Line 608: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ʲ/ | | /ʲ/ | ||
| [ʲ] | |||
| [ʲ] | |||
| [ʲ] | | [ʲ] | ||
| [ʲ] | | [ʲ] | ||
| Line 372: | Line 617: | ||
| | | | ||
| /ɛ/ | | /ɛ/ | ||
| [ɛ] | |||
| [ɛ~ɜ] | | [ɛ~ɜ] | ||
| [ɛ~ɜ~∅] | | [ɛ~ɜ~∅] | ||
| [ɛ~∅] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:11, 19 December 2025
| Iberic хэбьер̀эш йэзок | |
|---|---|
| Pronounced: | Standard: /xɛ.bʲe.rɛʃ jɛ.zok/ Northern: [xɛ.bʲe.rɜʃ jɜ.zok] Coastal: [xɛ.bʲe.ʁɛʃ jɛ.zok] Southern: [xɜ.β̞ʲerʃ jzok] Inland: [ɸ̞ʲerʃ jzok], [ɸ̞ʲerʒ.‿ʒok] |
| Species: | Human |
| Spoken: | Mainly around Basque country |
| Total speakers: | ~4,000,000 |
| Writing system: | Cyrillic or Latin |
| Genealogy: | Proto-Slavic
|
| Typology | |
| Morphological type: | Fusional |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | Ergative |
| Basic word order: | Free |
| Credits | |
| Creator: | Lumi |
| Created: | December 11th, 2025 |
Iberic (Iberic: хэбьер̀эш йэзок, /xɛ.bʲe.rɛʃ jɛ.zok/) is a Slavic language spoken in Iberia, around Basque country, it is notable for the significant amount of influence it has recieved from Basque, especially the shift of the nominative/accusative system into an ergative/absolutive one.
Dialects
Iberic has two main dialect groups, Northern and Southern. Traditionally, the standards for these were based around Vitoria-Gasteiz (Northern) and Pamplona (Southern), but these have gotten less helpful as the Far Northern and Far Southern varieties have continued to diverge. The divergence of these varieties has necessitated further distinctions, so modern day linguists also list "Coastal" (Far Northern) and "Inland" (Far Southern).
Standard Iberic is based off what is spoken in Vitoria-Gasteiz.
The largest difference between Northern and Southern is pronunciation, as grammar stays relatively uniform across all varieties.
Northern
Northern (Iberic: шевэра йэзок) is spoken in the Basque autonomous region of Spain.
Northern is often considered the more prestigious dialect, especially that spoken in and around Vitoria-Gasteiz, though the far north varieties are often considered improper by those farther south, this leads to a stigma around it for some speakers, which causes them to try to use a different variety, often overcorrecting themselves.
Coastal
Also called "Far Northern"
Southern
Southern is spoken in Basque country, in the areas south of the Basque autonomous region.
Southern is known for its vowel deletion (affecting reduced /ɛ/ and /ɔ/), which leads to clusters the Northern dialects do not allow, such as [jzok] (Northern [jɜ.zok]), see the phonology section below for further information.
Inland
Also called "Far Southern"
Summary table of dialectal sound changes
| Coastal | Northern | Central | Southern | Inland | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| /r, ɾ/ > /r/ | |||||
| /r/ > /ʁ~ʀ/ | |||||
| /ʊ/ gained before syllabic consonants | |||||
| non-high vowel reduction | |||||
| [ɜ, ɞ] deletion | P | P | |||
| high vowel reduction | |||||
| final /ɐ/ deletion | |||||
| /ɘ, ɵ/ > /ə/ | |||||
| /ɨ, ʊ/ > /ʏ/ | |||||
| /ʊ/ > /ɤ/ | |||||
| /ɤ, o/ > /o/ | |||||
| /o, ɔ/ > /ɔ/ before a rhotic | |||||
| /e, ɛ/ > /ɛ/ before a rhotic | |||||
| short /ɔ/-/o/ and /ɛ/-/e/ mergers | |||||
| /ɤ/ > /ʌ/ | |||||
| /s̻/ > /ɕ/ in clusters with palatals | |||||
| intervocalic lenition of voiced stops | |||||
| /β̞, ɸ̞/-/ʋ, f/ merger | |||||
| /bʲ, pʲ, mʲ/ > /v, f, ṽ/ | |||||
| /ʋ, v/ merger | |||||
| loss of word final geminates | |||||
| final /t/ > /ʔ/ | |||||
| loss of /ʔ/ | |||||
| initial long vowel splitting | |||||
| /ɕ/ > /ʃ/ | |||||
Key: (based on percent of speakers)
- Green = Above 84%
- Light green = 55%~84%
- Yellow = 45%~54%
- Orange = 10%~44%
- Red = Less than 10%
- "P" = Partial
Phonology and Orthography
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ||
| Plosive | Unvoiced | p | t | c | k |
| Voiced | b | d | ɟ | g | |
| Fricative | Unvoiced | f | s̻¹, s̺² | ʃ | x |
| Voiced | z | ʒ | |||
| Affricate | Unvoiced | t͡s̺ | t͡ʃ | ||
| Voiced | d͡ʒ | ||||
| Approximant | ʋ | ɾ³, r³ | j | ||
| Lateral | l | ʎ⁴ | |||
- 1: May be realized as [θ] in some Southern varieties.
- 2: May merge with /ʃ/ or become [s] in Southern varieties.
- 3: In the far north, these often merge to [ʁ], which has been called the "Northern burr", after the Northumbrian burr.
- 4: Southern varieties may shift this to [ʝ].
| Letter | Transcription | Name | Pronunciation | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoneme | Coastal | North | South | Inland | |||
| А а | A a | /ɑ/ | [ɑ~ä] | [ɑ~ɐ~ä] | [ɑ~ɐ~ä] | [ɑ~ɐ~ä] | |
| Б б | B b | /b/ | [b] | [b] | [b~β̞] | [b~β̞] | |
| В в | V v | /ʋ/ | [ʋ~w] | [ʋ] | [ʋ] | [v] | |
| Г г | G g | /ɡ/ | [ɡ] | [ɡ] | [ɡ~ɣ̞] | [ɡ~ɣ̞] | |
| Ѓ ѓ | Ď ď | /ɟ/ | [ɟ] | [ɟ] | [ɟ~ʝ̞] | [ɟ~ʝ̞~j] | |
| Д д | D d | /d/ | [d] | [d] | [d~ð̞] | [d~ð̞] | |
| Е е | E e | /e/ | [e] | [e~ɘ] | [e~ɘ] | [e~ə] | |
| Ж ж | Ž ž | /ʒ/ | [ʒ] | [ʒ] | [ʒ] | [ʒ] | |
| З з | Z z | /z/ | [z] | [z] | [z] | [z] | |
| И и | I i | /i/ | [i~ɨ] | [i~ɨ] | [i~ɨ] | [i~ɨ] | |
| Й й | Y y | /j/ | [j] | [j] | [j] | [j~ʝ̞] | |
| К к | K k | /k/ | [k] | [k] | [k] | [k] | |
| Ќ ќ | Ť ť | /c/ | [c] | [c] | [c] | [kʲ] | |
| Л л | L l | /l/ | [l] | [l] | [l] | [l] | |
| Л́ л́ | Ľ ľ | /ʎ/ | [ʎ] | [ʎ~ʝ] | [ʝ̞] | [ʝ̞] | |
| М м | M m | /m/ | [m] | [m] | [m] | [m~v] | |
| Н н | N n | /n/ | [n] | [n] | [n] | [n] | |
| Н́ н́ | Ň ň | /ɲ/ | [ɲ] | [ɲ] | [ɲ] | [ɲ] | |
| О о | O o | /o/ | [o] | [o~ɵ] | [o~ɵ] | [o~ə] | |
| П п | P p | /p/ | [p] | [p] | [p] | [p] | |
| Р р | R r | /ɾ/ | [ʁ~ʀ] | [ɾ~r] | [ɾ] | [ɾ] | |
| Р̀ р̀ | Ř ř | /r/ | [ʁ~ʀ] | [r] | [r] | [r] | |
| С с | S s | /s̻/ | [s̻] | [s̻] | [s̻~θ] | [θ] | |
| Т т | T t | /t/ | [t] | [t] | [t] | [t] | |
| У у | U u | /u/ | [u~ʊ] | [u~ʊ] | [u~ʊ] | [u~ʊ] | |
| Ф ф | F f | /f/ | [f] | [f] | [f] | [ɸ̞] | |
| Х х | H h | /x/ | [x~χ] | [x] | [x~h] | [h] | |
| Ц ц | Č č | /t͡s̺/ | [t͡s̺] | [t͡s̺] | [t͡s̺] | [t͡s] | |
| Џ џ | J j | /d͡ʒ/ | [d͡ʒ] | [d͡ʒ] | [d͡ʒ] | [d͡ʒ] | |
| Ч ч | Ć ć | /t͡ʃ/ | [t͡ʃ] | [t͡ʃ] | [t͡ʃ] | [t͡ʃ] | |
| Ш ш | Ś ś | /ʃ/ | [ʃ] | [ʃ] | [ʃ] | [ʃ~x] | |
| Щ щ | Š š | /s̺/ | [s̺] | [s̺] | [s̺] | [s] | |
| Ъ ъ | Ǫ ǫ | /ɔ/ | [ɔ] | [ɔ~ɞ] | [ɔ~ɞ~∅] | [ɔ~∅] | |
| Ь ь | Y y | /ʲ/ | [ʲ] | [ʲ] | [ʲ] | [ʲ] | |
| Э э | Ę ę | /ɛ/ | [ɛ] | [ɛ~ɜ] | [ɛ~ɜ~∅] | [ɛ~∅] | |
Allophony
- /i/ is often close to [ɨ] word initially, and always such after palatal consonants (as in "žima" - /ʒi.mɑ/ [ʒɨ.mɐ])
- /ɑ/ can be [ɐ] when following a cardinal vowel (/i, u, e, o/, /i/ includes [ɨ]), unless before a rhotic, where it is always [ä].
- /i̯, u̯/ are closer to [ɪ̯, ʊ̯] in diphthongs, and /ɑ-/ is realized closer to [ä].
- Word initial /e/ may be [je] in far north varieties, this is especially common among younger speakers.
- /s̻/, when clustered with palatals (as in /sɲ/), becomes [ɕ].
- Word finally, voiceless stops are aspirated.
- /eR, ɛR/ and /ɔR, oR/, where /R/ is a coda rhotic, are always [ɛR] and [ɔR], /uR/ is variable, [uR] is most common in Northern varieties, though the far north uses [ʊR], and the south often uses [əR] or [uR], but /ur/ is often [r̩] in all varieties.
- /xʋ/ is almost always realized as [ʋ̥].
For Coastal, disregard all vowel reduction, as Coastal fully lacks it.
Grammar
Morphology
Roughly speaking, Iberic is a fusional language with ergative/absolutive alignment, though the system is far more in depth than that.
Nouns
Nouns have six cases, those are: Ergative, Genitive, Dative, Absolutive, Instrumental, and Locative. Some elder speakers may retain a vocative, but it has often merged with the ergative form-wise.
As the ergative/absolutive alignment was a new innovation, the dictionary form is the ergative, not the absolutive.
Nouns have several patterns, they are:
- Short o — From Proto-Slavic's O stems.
- Short o, plain — From Proto-Slavic's Hard O stem.
- Short o, palatal — From Proto-Slavic's soft O stem.
- ę — From Proto-Slavic's Soft O stem
- Long ę — Formed from a contraction, acts like an irregular form of the ę stem
- ǫ — From Proto-Slavic's Hard O stem
- a — From Proto-Slavic's A stems
- i — From Proto-Slavic's I stems
(list not complete)
The following is a set of tables to display the noun inflections.
| Singular | Dual | Plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ergative | агн́эт | агн́эда | агн́эдэже |
| Genitive | агн́эда | агн́эбу | агн́эт |
| Dative | агн́эбу | агн́эдъма | агн́эдъм |
| Absolutive | агн́эт | агн́эда | агн́эдо |
| Instrumental | агн́эдъмь | агн́эдъма | агн́эдо |
| Locative | агн́эдэж | агн́эбу | агн́эдэжэ |
|
|
Pronouns
The pronouns inflect for the same categories as nouns, with the addition of possessive forms distinct from the genitive.
| Erg | Abs | Gen/Loc | Dat | Instr | Poss | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | 1st | йа̀з | мьэи | мэинэ | мэн́э | мъневъ | ме | |
| 2nd | тоу | чэи | тэибэ | тэбьэ | тъбевъ | пе | ||
| 3rd | M | ън | ънъмь | ънъмо | ън́емь | ъне¹ | ||
| F | ъна | ъмъ | ънейа | ън́э | ъневъ | |||
| N* | ънъ | ънъмь | ънъмо | ън́емь | ||||
| Dual | 1st | йэи | на̀ | нэво | нама | наш | ||
| 2nd | ва̀ | вэво | вама | ваш | ||||
| 3rd | M | ъна | ъневу | ън́ема | ън́аш¹ | |||
| F | ън́э | |||||||
| N* | ||||||||
| Plural | 1st | моу | ноу | нас | нам | намье | наш | |
| 2nd | воу | вас | вам | вамье | ваш | |||
| 3rd | M | ън́е | ъно | ън́э | ън́ем | ън́емье | ън́аш¹ | |
| F | ъно | |||||||
| N* | ъна | |||||||
| Reflexive | — | шэи | сэибэ | сэбьэ | събевъ | фе | ||
- * The neuter is extremely rare outside formal speech, mostly only appearing in set phrases, in the North, the masc/fem distinction is animate/inanimate under Basque influence.
- 1: This is limited to casual speech, as it is a modern formation.
Coastal
A major feature of Coastal Iberic is the development of clitic pronouns, the clitics decline just as pronouns, though some cases are used differently.
- Absolutive: The usage of this is the same as usual, except it has suffixed to the verb.
- Genitive/Locative: This is used differently than usual, meaning "from" or "at", largely determined by context, and is affixed to nouns, thus "шеврмен" (śevrmen) is "I (am) from/at (the) north".
- Dative: This retains its usual meaning.
- Instrumental: This is usually used as a marker of who used the instrument, when saying someone is the instrument, the independent pronoun is used.
- Possessive: These work like the possessed forms in languages like Finnish.
Proclitic ergative pronouns do exist, but are rarer, they're mostly used to distinguish verb forms that are identical or highly similar.
The reason the clitic pronouns developed is unknown, though they're thought to come from, at least in part, the reduction and eventual affixation of the independent pronouns
This theory is rejected by some linguists, with alternate theories including some kind of outside influence, but this is extremely unlikely, as Iberic has had no known contact with a language that uses enclitic pronouns.
(table will be made later)