Biwdiw phonology: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Undo revision 174184 by Bukkia (talk))
Tag: Undo
 
Line 17: Line 17:
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <small>''rhotic''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[ʀ]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>ŕ</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
|-
| <small>''lateral''</small> || <center>[l]</center> || || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>l</center> || || <center>ʎ</center>  
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||   
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||   

Latest revision as of 05:23, 26 August 2025

Main article: Biwdiw

This page gives an extensive description of Biwdiw phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[d]
[g]
b
d
g
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ǰ
retroflex
[ʈ]
[ʂ]
ʈ
ʂ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative velar
[x]
x
sibilant
[s]
s
alveolar
[ʃ]
š
glottal
[h]
h
palatal
[ç]
ç
approximant
[j]
[w]
[ʎ]
j
w
ʎ
affricate
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Vowels

There are 7 vocalic phonemes, which display other forms of distinction:

2 vowels have a short form and a long form. Other vowels make no such distinction, but they differ in backness and height. The vowels [aː], [eː], and [oː] are only long. The vocalic system noticeably lacks a short *[a].

IPA
Transcription
[i]
[iː]
[u]
[uː]
i
ī
u
ū
[eː]
[oː]
ē
ō
[ɛ]
ɛ
[aː]
ā