List of Sevvuferyn idioms: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
! Sevvufery !! Literal English translation !! English
! Sevvufery !! Literal English translation !! English
|-
|-
| dojeni sejadý '''vysyton''' oiienzzibyn setrat || '''To''' visit two cities with one street || '''To''' kill two birds with one stone
| doj sjadý '''vyston''' oiiym trat || '''To''' visit two cities with one street || '''To''' kill two birds with one stone
|-
|-
| dögideren evalate || have/obtain enjoyment || have fun
| donojΔΓ || giving || generous
|-
|-
| ''dög''úmebyn '''barunk''' || '''To''' work in the ''best'' way || '''To''' do one's ''best''
| dötren vut || have/obtain enjoyment || have fun
|-
| ''dög''úmal '''barunk''' || '''To''' work in the ''best'' way || '''To''' do one's ''best''
|-
|-
| ''d.nal'' na ''d.nal'' || ''nation'' and ''nation'' || ''nation'' by ''nation''
| ''d.nal'' na ''d.nal'' || ''nation'' and ''nation'' || ''nation'' by ''nation''
|-
|-
| edaren '''evunk''' || '''To''' have a trade || '''To''' agree
| daren '''vunk''' || '''To''' have a trade || '''To''' agree
|-
| '''fÿkaå''' or '''fyå-''' as prefix || '''cursed''' || damn, f***ing (pejorative adjective)
|-
|-
| egena wo ''LÄVV'' ''dög'' '''nigoΔΓ''' || everything '''fares''' ''well'' about ''one'' || Everything '''goes''' ''well'' with ''one''
| gy wo ''LÄVV'' ''dög'' '''nigoΔΓ''' || everything '''fares''' ''well'' about ''one'' || Everything '''goes''' ''well'' with ''one''
|-
|-
| ekýl edar || as a trade || in return
| kýl dar || as a trade || in return
|-
|-
| ekýl ''lepy''fo '''sonada''' || as '''it exists(personally)''' for ''one''self || from ''one'''s perspective
| kýl ''LÏII'' '''sad''' || as '''it exists(personally)''' for ''one'' || from ''one'''s perspective
|-
|-
| Elÿt a || let do || come on
| Elÿt a || let do || come on
|-
|-
| Feta milim || after of time || later
| Fe milim || after of time || later
|-
| Gonol ''yme''jö || very ''of smallest'' || too ''small''
|-
|-
| HHiju ë tejïzze? || What among abilities? || what the heck/hell/f***?
| HHi ë tejïzze? (also written: HH' ë tejïzze?)|| What among abilities? || what the heck/hell/f***?
|-
|-
| '''Ibenuåÿ''' Ibajøvõ || '''To''' be shown to have joined || '''To''' log in
| '''Benuåÿ''' bøvõ || '''To''' be shown to have joined || '''To''' log in
|-
|-
| ''Im'' etyjunk || To name of ''someone'' || To name -something- after ''someone''
| ''Im'' tyjunk || To name of ''someone'' || To name -something- after ''someone''
|-
|-
| Jaåevymon '''donon''' ''im'' ''LÏII'' || '''To give''' ownership ''of something'' ''to someone'' || '''To attribute''' ''something'' ''to someone''
| JaåyΔΓ '''donon''' ''im'' ''LÏII'' || '''To give''' ownership ''of something'' ''to someone'' || '''To attribute''' ''something'' ''to someone''
|-
|-
| Kolel ''sejadaii'' || wholly ''to the city'' || all the way ''to the city''
| Kol ''sjadaii'' || wholly ''to the city'' || all the way ''to the city''
|-
|-
| Kon etý omsiåÿ || '''to multiply''' what should be added || to make a mountain out of a molehill
| Kon tën omsinefo || '''to multiply''' what should be added || to make a mountain out of a molehill
|-
|-
| ''LËT(ý)'' eryj(ý) || ''one's'' happening(s) || the thing(s) which are/were/will be happening to one
| ''LËT(ý)'' eryj(ý) || ''one's'' happening(s) || the thing(s) which are/were/will be happening to one
|-
|-
| ''LËT(ý)'' eryj(ý) '''milýnasi''' || '''to re-ignite''' ''one's'' happening(s)/the thing(s) which have happened to one || '''to jog''' ''one's'' memories
| (''LËT(ý)'') eryj(ý) '''milýnasi''' || '''to re-ignite''' (''one's'') happening(s)/the thing(s) which have happened to (one) || '''to jog''' (''one's'') memories
|-
|-
| ''LËT'' igrosý egenøiien syn yn/oiienzzi ygros || ''One'''s hands are a/one finger each || ''One'' is not the sharpest tool in the shed
| ''LËTý'' grý gyii syn (yn/oii) yger || ''One'''s hands are (a/one) finger each || ''One'' is not the sharpest tool in the shed
|-
|-
| ''LÏL/lepybyn'' '''vitadon''' || '''To''' grow ''in oneself'' || '''To''' grow/build ''oneself'' up  
| ''LÏL/lepybyn'' '''vidon''' || '''To''' grow ''in oneself'' || '''To''' grow/build ''oneself'' up  
|-
|-
| '''Lopamon donon''' || '''To give''' forgiveness || '''To''' forgive
| '''LopaΔΓ donon''' || '''To give''' forgiveness || '''To''' forgive
|-
|-
| '''milezi''' ''oiienzzijÿ homar al/ekýl ýheå'' || '''To timespend''' of ''one year in some place/as something'' || '''To''' be/live ''somewhere/something for one year''.
| '''milezi''' ''oiiÿ homar al/kýl ýå'' || '''To timespend''' of ''one year in some place/as something'' || '''To''' be/live ''somewhere/something for one year''.
|-
|-
| Nasmÿnun || anti-phrase || oxymoron
| Nasmÿnun || anti-phrase || oxymoron
Line 54: Line 56:
| Nek '''tejs''' ''IN'' ''jöfunk'' || '''I am not able to control''' ''it'' || '''I can't help''' ''it''.  
| Nek '''tejs''' ''IN'' ''jöfunk'' || '''I am not able to control''' ''it'' || '''I can't help''' ''it''.  
|-
|-
| N. F. B. (Nek Felÿsesa Baryn) || not finished work || W.I.P
| N. F. B. (Nek Fÿsesa Baryn) || not finished work || W.I.P
|-
| N. G. (Na Gï) || and the others/rest || etc.
|-
|-
| N. G. (Na Gitojý) || and the others/rest || etc.
| B. T. (Bynökaå Tal) || colspan="2"| <center> written by </center>
|-
|-
| Nok lynifaii || now to the distance -of- || as far as
| Nok lynifaii || now to the distance -of- || as far as
|-
|-
| Nøwejý etiminý || head/chief letters || upper case, capital letters
| Nøwý miný/Nøminý || head/chief letters || upper case, capital letters
|-
|-
| Onobyn wy || in no way || not at all
| VVo || no || in no way/not at all
|-
|-
| OΔΓsýzze || of instincts || instinctively, by instinct
| OΔΓsýzze || of instincts || instinctively, by instinct
|-
|-
| '''Xilomon ývvnesi''' || '''To light a plan''' || '''To decide'''
| '''(XiloΔΓ) ývvnesi''' || '''To light (a plan)''' || '''To decide'''
|-
|-
| Vulö '''iluman''' || The future '''shines''' || The future '''looks bright'''/things '''look''' good for the future
| Vulö '''ilum''' || The future '''shines''' || The future '''looks bright'''/things '''look''' good for the future
|-
|-
| Yv ernunin oheå || in order -for- this to happen || so that this happens, for this -to happen-
| Yv ernun oå || in order -for- this to happen || so that this happens, for this -to happen-
|-
|-
| Ýbyn wy || in some way || somehow
| Ý || some || somehow
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 10:18, 18 December 2025

Variables are shown either in bold (for conjugations) or italics (for using different words). NOTE: using different pronouns falls into the latter category. Implied terms are marked by two dashes. When there is more than one possible translation, they are separated by commas.

Sevvufery Literal English translation English
doj sjadý vyston oiiym trat To visit two cities with one street To kill two birds with one stone
donojΔΓ giving generous
dötren vut have/obtain enjoyment have fun
dögúmal barunk To work in the best way To do one's best
d.nal na d.nal nation and nation nation by nation
daren vunk To have a trade To agree
fÿkaå or fyå- as prefix cursed damn, f***ing (pejorative adjective)
gy wo LÄVV dög nigoΔΓ everything fares well about one Everything goes well with one
kýl dar as a trade in return
kýl LÏII sad as it exists(personally) for one from one's perspective
Elÿt a let do come on
Fe milim after of time later
HHi ë tejïzze? (also written: HH' ë tejïzze?) What among abilities? what the heck/hell/f***?
Benuåÿ bøvõ To be shown to have joined To log in
Im tyjunk To name of someone To name -something- after someone
JaåyΔΓ donon im LÏII To give ownership of something to someone To attribute something to someone
Kol sjadaii wholly to the city all the way to the city
Kon tën omsinefo to multiply what should be added to make a mountain out of a molehill
LËT(ý) eryj(ý) one's happening(s) the thing(s) which are/were/will be happening to one
(LËT(ý)) eryj(ý) milýnasi to re-ignite (one's) happening(s)/the thing(s) which have happened to (one) to jog (one's) memories
LËTý grý gyii syn (yn/oii) yger One's hands are (a/one) finger each One is not the sharpest tool in the shed
LÏL/lepybyn vidon To grow in oneself To grow/build oneself up
LopaΔΓ donon To give forgiveness To forgive
milezi oiiÿ homar al/kýl ýå To timespend of one year in some place/as something To be/live somewhere/something for one year.
Nasmÿnun anti-phrase oxymoron
Nek tejs IN jöfunk I am not able to control it I can't help it.
N. F. B. (Nek Fÿsesa Baryn) not finished work W.I.P
N. G. (Na Gï) and the others/rest etc.
B. T. (Bynökaå Tal)
written by
Nok lynifaii now to the distance -of- as far as
Nøwý miný/Nøminý head/chief letters upper case, capital letters
VVo no in no way/not at all
OΔΓsýzze of instincts instinctively, by instinct
(XiloΔΓ) ývvnesi To light (a plan) To decide
Vulö ilum The future shines The future looks bright/things look good for the future
Yv ernun oå in order -for- this to happen so that this happens, for this -to happen-
Ý some somehow