Senjecas - The Census (Numbers 1:1-3): Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Revisions.)
 
m (Font size changed. Revisions.)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<font size = 4>
<font size = 3>


==Pronunciation table==
==Pronunciation table==
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1600px;"
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1150px;"
! colspan="6" | <center>'''peműko'''<br>(labial)</center>
! colspan="6" | <center>'''peműko'''<br>(labial)</center>
|
|
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 67: Line 67:
|
|
|
|
! ĭ
! ı
! ĕ
! ɛ
! ŭ
! y
|-
|-
! <center>प</center>
! <center>प</center>
Line 180: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| ABS = absolutive<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| ABS = [[Wikipedia:Absolutive case|absolutive]]<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
Line 192: Line 192:
| FUT = future
| FUT = future
| LOC = [[Wikipedia:Locative case|locative suffix]]
| LOC = [[Wikipedia:Locative case|locative suffix]]
| REV = [[Wikipedia:Opposite (semantics)|reversive]]
| Q = [[Wikipedia:Interrogative word|interrogative particle]]
| VOC = vocative particle
| VOC = vocative particle
|-
|-
Line 200: Line 200:
| IMP = imperative
| IMP = imperative
| M = masculine
| M = masculine
| Q = [[Wikipedia:Interrogative word|interrogative particle]]
| QUOT = direct quotation
| YNG = young
| YNG = young
|-
|-
Line 208: Line 208:
| INC = [[Wikipedia:Inchoative aspect|inchoative]]
| INC = [[Wikipedia:Inchoative aspect|inchoative]]
| OCC = occupation suffix
| OCC = occupation suffix
| QUOT = direct quotation
| REV = [[Wikipedia:Opposite (semantics)|reversive]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 230: Line 230:


==Text==
==Text==
<center>'''leuðlűxra'''<br><br>लेउध्लु॓क़्र<br><br>The Census (''Numbers 1:1-3'')</center>


<center>'''''ivrĕȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo'''''<br>''Translated from the Hebrew''</center>
<center>'''leuðlűxra'''<br>The Census (Numbers 1:1-3)<br><br>'''''ivrɛȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo'''''<br>''Translated from the Hebrew''</center>


*New American Bible
*New American Bible
*Literal Hebrew Translation
*Literal Hebrew Translation
*Senjecan Text
*Senjecan Text
:Gloss
::Gloss


*'''1.''' In the year following that of the Israelites' departure from the land of Egypt, on the first day of the second month, the Lord said to Moses in the meeting tent in the desert of Sinai.
*'''1.''' In the year following that of the Israelites' departure from the land of Egypt, on the first day of the second month, the Lord said to Moses in the meeting tent in the desert of Sinai.
*And.spoke JHWH to-Moses in.the.wilderness.of Sinai, in.the.tent.of meeting, on.the.first.day of.the.month second, in.the.year second, after.they.had.left the.land.of Egypt, saying,
*And.spoke JHWH to-Moses in.the.wilderness.of Sinai, in.the.tent.of meeting, on.the.first.day of.the.month second, in.the.year second, after.they.had.left the.land.of Egypt, saying,
*'''da ȝa̋hm̃u—d̬őta eida̋s þűnt' aha̋s d̬őta dila̋s pósi éȝus me̋xam kuma̋t̨am e-vĭvı̋da—moṡűs o agulő' sinaȝa̋s éna muþős voutős éna e-sa̋m̃a te̋e̋antu:'''     
*'''da ȝa̋hm̃u. d̬őta eida̋s þűnt' aha̋s d̬őta dila̋s pósi éȝus me̋xam kuma̋t̨am e-vıvı̋da. moṡűs o agulő' sinaȝa̋s éna muþős voutős éna e-sa̋m̃a te̋e̋antu:'''     
:{|
:{|
!da||ȝa̋hm̃-u||d̬őta-Ø||eid-a̋s||þűnt-'||ah-a̋s||d̬őta-Ø||dil-a̋s||pósi||éȝ-us||me̋x-am||kuma̋t̨-am||e=~vı̋d-a
!da||ȝa̋hm̃-u||d̬őta-Ø||eid-a̋s||þűnt-'||ah-a̋s||d̬őta-Ø||dil-a̋s||pósi||éȝ-us||me̋x-am||kuma̋t̨-am||e=~vı̋d-a
|-
|-
|and||JHWH-N.s||second-ABS||month-G.s||first-ELIS||day-G.s||second-ABS||year-G.s||after||they-N.p||nation-A.s||Egypt-A.s||PST=PRF~leave-IND
|and||JHWH-N.s||second-ABS||month-G.s||first-ELIS||day-G.s||second-ABS||year-G.s||after||they-N.p||nation-A.s||Egypt-A.s||PST=PRF~leave-IND
Line 257: Line 255:
*'''2.''' "Take a census of the whole community of the Israelites, by clans and ancestral houses, registeriing each male individually.
*'''2.''' "Take a census of the whole community of the Israelites, by clans and ancestral houses, registeriing each male individually.
*Lift the.head.of all-the.company.of the.sons.of-Israel by.their.families by.house of.their.fathers according.to.the.number.of names, every-male, by.their.heads.
*Lift the.head.of all-the.company.of the.sons.of-Israel by.their.families by.house of.their.fathers according.to.the.number.of names, every-male, by.their.heads.
*'''m̃a tú eȝu-ðaműm épa eȝu-taatűm m̃eesűs épa feetőm lukőm épa őro ȝisráelűs poikűm leżőm nı̋mom. eȝu-nimős épa vı̋su ȝőrum e̋e̋ge:'''
*'''m̃a tú eȝu-ðaműm épa. eȝu-taatűm m̃eesűs épa. feetőm lukőm épa. őro ȝisráelűs poikűm leżőm nı̋mom. eȝu-nimős épa vı̋su ȝőrum e̋e̋ge:'''
:{|
:{|
!m̃a||t-ú||eȝu=ðam-űm||épa||eȝu=taat-űm||m̃ees-űs||épa||feet-őm||luk-őm||épa||őro-Ø||ȝisráel-űs||poik-űm||leż-őm||nı̋ı̋m-om||eȝu=niim-ős||épa||vı̋su-Ø||ȝőr-um||e̋e̋g-e
!m̃a||t-ú||eȝu=ðam-űm||épa||eȝu=taat-űm||m̃ees-űs||épa||feet-őm||luk-őm||épa||őro-Ø||ȝisráel-űs||poik-űm||leż-őm||nı̋ı̋m-om
|-
|QUOT||2s-V||their=family-G.p||by||their=father-G.p||house-G.s||by||name-G.p||number-G.p||by||all-ABS||Israel-G.p||son-G.p||group-G.p||head-A.s
|}
::{|
!eȝu=niim-ős||épa||vı̋su-Ø||ȝőr-um||e̋e̋g-e
|-
|-
|QUOT||2s-V||their=family-G.p||by||their=father-G.p||house-G.s||by||name-G.p||number-G.p||by||all-ABS||Israel-G.p||son-G.p||group-G.p||head-A.s||their=head-G.s||by||every-ABS||male-A.s||lift-IMP
|their=head-G.s||by||every-ABS||male-A.s||lift-IMP
|}
|}


Line 267: Line 270:
*'''3.''' "You and Aaron shall enroll in companies all the men in Israel of twenty years or more who are fit for military service."
*'''3.''' "You and Aaron shall enroll in companies all the men in Israel of twenty years or more who are fit for military service."
*From.old twenty years and.upward, all-that.are.able.to.go to.war in.Israel; you.shall.number them by.their.armies, even.you and.Aaron.
*From.old twenty years and.upward, all-that.are.able.to.go to.war in.Israel; you.shall.number them by.their.armies, even.you and.Aaron.
*'''tuk̬e aahĕronűk̬e őru d̬őfoosk̬e me̋e̋ak̬e dila̋m eȝu-oműm épa ȝisráela̋s éna sőtam do a̋tu ma̋ƣantun u-lűka m̃ar⁝'''
*'''tuk̬e aahɛrőnusk̬e őru d̬őfoosk̬e me̋e̋ak̬e dila̋m eȝu-oműm épa ȝisráela̋s éna sőtam do a̋tu ma̋ƣantun u-lűka m̃ar⁝'''
:{|
:{|
!t-u=k̬e||ahĕron-us=k̬e||őru-Ø||d̬őfoos=k̬e||me̋e̋a-Ø=k̬e||dil-a̋m||eȝu=om-űm||épa||ȝisráel-a̋s||éna||sőt-am||do||a̋t-u||ma̋ƣ-a-nt-un||u=lűk-a||m̃ar
!t-u=k̬e||aahɛrőn-us=k̬e||őru-Ø||d̬őfoos=k̬e||me̋e̋a-Ø=k̬e||dil-a̋m||eȝu=om-űm||épa||ȝisráel-a̋s||éna||sőt-am||do||a̋t-u
|-
|-
|2s-N=and||Aaron-N.s=and||all-ABS||twenty=and||more-ABS=and||year-G.p||their=army-G.p||by||Israel-G.s||in||war-A.s||to||go-SUP||able-IND-AP-A.p||FUT=count-IND||QUOT
|2s-N=and||Aaron-N.s=and||all-ABS||twenty=and||more-ABS=and||year-G.p||their=army-G.p||by||Israel-G.s||in||war-A.s||to||go-SUP
|}
::{|
!ma̋ƣ-a-nt-un||u=lűk-a||m̃ar
|-
|able-IND-AP-A.p||FUT=count-IND||QUOT
|}
|}
*

Latest revision as of 07:03, 27 November 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


Glossing abbreviations

1s/p = 1st person singular/plural ABL = ablative suffix COL = collective F = feminine INT = intensive prefix PRV = privative prefix SUP = supine
2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural ABS = absolutive
(an unmarked modifying adjective)
DES = desiderative FRQ = frequentative LAT = lative suffix PST = past TRZ = transitivizer
3 = 3rd person ADV = adverb DIM = diminutive FUT = future LOC = locative suffix Q = interrogative particle VOC = vocative particle
A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) AG = agent ELIS = elision IMP = imperative M = masculine QUOT = direct quotation YNG = young
G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) AP = agent (active) participle ELT = elative INC = inchoative OCC = occupation suffix REV = reversive
N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) AUG = augmentative EP = epenthesis IND = indicative PP = patient (past) participle RPR = recent perfective
V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) CAUS = causative EQU = equative degree INS = instrument PRF = perfect SBJ = subjunctive


Text

leuðlűxra
The Census (Numbers 1:1-3)

ivrɛȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo
Translated from the Hebrew
  • New American Bible
  • Literal Hebrew Translation
  • Senjecan Text
Gloss
  • 1. In the year following that of the Israelites' departure from the land of Egypt, on the first day of the second month, the Lord said to Moses in the meeting tent in the desert of Sinai.
  • And.spoke JHWH to-Moses in.the.wilderness.of Sinai, in.the.tent.of meeting, on.the.first.day of.the.month second, in.the.year second, after.they.had.left the.land.of Egypt, saying,
  • da ȝa̋hm̃u. d̬őta eida̋s þűnt' aha̋s d̬őta dila̋s pósi éȝus me̋xam kuma̋t̨am e-vıvı̋da. moṡűs o agulő' sinaȝa̋s éna muþős voutős éna e-sa̋m̃a te̋e̋antu:
da ȝa̋hm̃-u d̬őta-Ø eid-a̋s þűnt-' ah-a̋s d̬őta-Ø dil-a̋s pósi éȝ-us me̋x-am kuma̋t̨-am e=vı~vı̋d-a
and JHWH-N.s second-ABS month-G.s first-ELIS day-G.s second-ABS year-G.s after they-N.p nation-A.s Egypt-A.s PST=PRF~leave-IND
moṡ-űs o agul-ő-ELIS sinaȝ-a̋s éna muþ-ős vout-ős éna e=sa̋m̃-a te̋e̋-a-nt-u
Moses-G.s to wilderness-G.s-ELIS Sinai-G.s in meeting-G.s tent-G.s in PST=speak-IND say-IND-AP-N.s


  • 2. "Take a census of the whole community of the Israelites, by clans and ancestral houses, registeriing each male individually.
  • Lift the.head.of all-the.company.of the.sons.of-Israel by.their.families by.house of.their.fathers according.to.the.number.of names, every-male, by.their.heads.
  • m̃a tú eȝu-ðaműm épa. eȝu-taatűm m̃eesűs épa. feetőm lukőm épa. őro ȝisráelűs poikűm leżőm nı̋mom. eȝu-nimős épa vı̋su ȝőrum e̋e̋ge:
m̃a t-ú eȝu=ðam-űm épa eȝu=taat-űm m̃ees-űs épa feet-őm luk-őm épa őro-Ø ȝisráel-űs poik-űm leż-őm nı̋ı̋m-om
QUOT 2s-V their=family-G.p by their=father-G.p house-G.s by name-G.p number-G.p by all-ABS Israel-G.p son-G.p group-G.p head-A.s
eȝu=niim-ős épa vı̋su-Ø ȝőr-um e̋e̋g-e
their=head-G.s by every-ABS male-A.s lift-IMP


  • 3. "You and Aaron shall enroll in companies all the men in Israel of twenty years or more who are fit for military service."
  • From.old twenty years and.upward, all-that.are.able.to.go to.war in.Israel; you.shall.number them by.their.armies, even.you and.Aaron.
  • tuk̬e aahɛrőnusk̬e őru d̬őfoosk̬e me̋e̋ak̬e dila̋m eȝu-oműm épa ȝisráela̋s éna sőtam do a̋tu ma̋ƣantun u-lűka m̃ar⁝
t-u=k̬e aahɛrőn-us=k̬e őru-Ø d̬őfoos=k̬e me̋e̋a-Ø=k̬e dil-a̋m eȝu=om-űm épa ȝisráel-a̋s éna sőt-am do a̋t-u
2s-N=and Aaron-N.s=and all-ABS twenty=and more-ABS=and year-G.p their=army-G.p by Israel-G.s in war-A.s to go-SUP
ma̋ƣ-a-nt-un u=lűk-a m̃ar
able-IND-AP-A.p FUT=count-IND QUOT