Senjecas - A Heart Is Not Judged: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New material.)
 
m (Font size changed. Revisions.)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<font size = 4>
<font size = 3>


==Pronunciation table==
==Pronunciation table==
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1300px;"
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1150px;"
! colspan="6" | <center>'''peműko'''<br>(labial)</center>
! colspan="6" | <center>'''peműko'''<br>(labial)</center>
|
|
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 67: Line 67:
|
|
|
|
! ĭ
! ı
! ĕ
! ɛ
! ŭ
! y
|-
|-
! <center>प</center>
! <center>प</center>
Line 180: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| ABS = absolutive (an unmarked modifying adjective)
| ABS = [[Wikipedia:Absolutive|absolutive]]<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
Line 232: Line 232:


*English Text
*English Text
*Devanagari Text
*Devanāgari Text
*Senjecan Translation
*Senjecan Translation
:Gloss
:Gloss
*Wizard: A heart is not judged by how much you love; but by how much you are loved by others.
*Wizard: A heart is not judged by how much you love; but by how much you are loved by others.
*लु॓म्लु॥ सु॓धो। तओतो॓स् भौ॔द तु म़े॓न। मे॓दथो इ॓ल ने। दै तओतो॓स् भौ॔द तु अनो॔स् क़े॔म म़े॓नथु इ॓ल॥
*लु॓म्लु॥ सु॓धो। तओतो॓स् भौ॔द तु म़े॓न। मे॓दथो इ॓ल ने। दै तओतो॓स् भौ॔द तु अनो॔स् क़े॔म म़े॓नथु इ॓ल॥
*'''lűmlu: sűðo. taotős móóda tu m̃e̋na. me̋daþo ı̋la ne. de taotős móóda tu anóm xéma m̃e̋naþu ı̋la:'''  
*'''lűmlu: sűðo. taotős móóda tu m̃e̋na. me̋daþo ı̋la ne. de taotős móóda tu anóm kía m̃e̋naþu ı̋la:'''  
:{|
:{|
!sűð-o||taot-ős||móóda||t-u||m̃e̋n-a||me̋d-a-þ-o||ı̋l-a||ne||de||taot-ős||móóda||t-u||an-óm||xéma||m̃e̋n-a-þ-u||ı̋l-a
!sűð-o||taot-ős||móóda||t-u||m̃e̋n-a||me̋d-a-þ-o||ı̋l-a||ne
|-
|-
|heart-N.s||how.much-G.s||by||2s-N||love-IND||judge-IND-PP-N.s||become-IND||not||but||how.much-G.s||by||2s-N||other-G.p||by||love-IND-PP-N.s||become-IND
|heart-N.s||how_much-G.s||by||2s-N||love-IND||judge-IND-PP-N.s||become-IND||not
|}
::{|
!de||taot-ős||móóda||t-u||an-óm||kía||m̃e̋n-a-þ-u||ı̋l-a
|-
|but||how_much-G.s||by||2s-N||other-G.p||by||love-IND-PP-N.s||become-IND
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 16:32, 8 September 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


Glossing abbreviations

1s/p = 1st person singular/plural ABL = ablative suffix COL = collective F = feminine INT = intensive prefix PRV = privative prefix SUP = supine
2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural ABS = absolutive
(an unmarked modifying adjective)
DES = desiderative FRQ = frequentative LAT = lative suffix PST = past TRZ = transitivizer
3 = 3rd person ADV = adverb DIM = diminutive FUT = future LOC = locative suffix REV = reversive VOC = vocative particle
A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) AG = agent ELIS = elision IMP = imperative M = masculine Q = interrogative particle YNG = young
G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) AP = agent (active) participle ELT = elative INC = inchoative OCC = occupation suffix QUOT = direct quotation
N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) AUG = augmentative EP = epenthesis IND = indicative PP = patient (past) participle RPR = recent perfective
V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) CAUS = causative EQU = equative degree INS = instrument PRF = perfect SBJ = subjunctive


Text

  • English Text
  • Devanāgari Text
  • Senjecan Translation
Gloss
  • Wizard: A heart is not judged by how much you love; but by how much you are loved by others.
  • लु॓म्लु॥ सु॓धो। तओतो॓स् भौ॔द तु म़े॓न। मे॓दथो इ॓ल ने। दै तओतो॓स् भौ॔द तु अनो॔स् क़े॔म म़े॓नथु इ॓ल॥
  • lűmlu: sűðo. taotős móóda tu m̃e̋na. me̋daþo ı̋la ne. de taotős móóda tu anóm kía m̃e̋naþu ı̋la:
sűð-o taot-ős móóda t-u m̃e̋n-a me̋d-a-þ-o ı̋l-a ne
heart-N.s how_much-G.s by 2s-N love-IND judge-IND-PP-N.s become-IND not
de taot-ős móóda t-u an-óm kía m̃e̋n-a-þ-u ı̋l-a
but how_much-G.s by 2s-N other-G.p by love-IND-PP-N.s become-IND