Lamu Glossary: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Working Glossary for [[Lamu]] | Working Glossary for [[Lamu]]. All nouns are in their non-plural neutral form. | ||
==Languages== | ==Languages== | ||
{| border= | {| border=2 | ||
| <u>Lamu</u> | |||
| <u>English</u> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <b>Dojçësstadé</b> | |||
| German | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Frangœsesstadé</b> | |||
| French | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Inglësstadé</b> | |||
| English | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Lamisstadé</b> | |||
| Lamu | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Sèmjaledicasstadé</b> | |||
| Leduç Lamu | |||
|} | |||
==People== | |||
{| border=2 | |||
| <u>Lamu</u> | |||
| <u>English</u> | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Lamënadé</b> | |||
| Lamu | | Lamu | ||
|} | |||
==Animals== | |||
{| border=2 | |||
| <u>Lamu</u> | |||
| <u>English</u> | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Binire</b> | |||
| (1) Dog, (2) Canine | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Cunde</b> | |||
| Dog | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Cunmèskdé</b> | |||
| Puppy | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Gaté</b> | |||
| (1) Cat, (2) Feline incl. Big Cats | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Gumeské</b> | |||
| Kitty | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Megudé</b> | |||
| Cat | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Megumeskdé</b> | |||
| Kitten | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Wiskdé</b> | |||
| Fish | |||
|} | |||
==Places== | |||
{| border=2 | |||
| <u>Lamu</u> | |||
| <u>English</u> | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Çåponé</b> | |||
| Japan | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Gælåfornjådé</b> | |||
| California | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Gæanådé</b> | |||
| Canada | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Låducé</b> | |||
| Leduç | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Lamudé</b> | |||
| Lamu Republic | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Los Ænçåldé</b> | |||
| Los Angeles | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Sald Lejg Sedidé</b> | |||
| Salt Lake City | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Vëmèré</b> | |||
| Vemer Socialist Republic | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Wimé ßu Vëmèré</b> | |||
| Vemersee | |||
|} | |||
==Other== | |||
{| border=2 | |||
| <u>Lamu</u> | |||
| <u>English</u> | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Lamûdé</b> | |||
| Republic | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:46, 30 May 2006
Working Glossary for Lamu. All nouns are in their non-plural neutral form.
Languages
| Lamu | English |
| Dojçësstadé | German |
| Frangœsesstadé | French |
| Inglësstadé | English |
| Lamisstadé | Lamu |
| Sèmjaledicasstadé | Leduç Lamu |
People
| Lamu | English |
| Lamënadé | Lamu |
Animals
| Lamu | English |
| Binire | (1) Dog, (2) Canine |
| Cunde | Dog |
| Cunmèskdé | Puppy |
| Gaté | (1) Cat, (2) Feline incl. Big Cats |
| Gumeské | Kitty |
| Megudé | Cat |
| Megumeskdé | Kitten |
| Wiskdé | Fish |
Places
| Lamu | English |
| Çåponé | Japan |
| Gælåfornjådé | California |
| Gæanådé | Canada |
| Låducé | Leduç |
| Lamudé | Lamu Republic |
| Los Ænçåldé | Los Angeles |
| Sald Lejg Sedidé | Salt Lake City |
| Vëmèré | Vemer Socialist Republic |
| Wimé ßu Vëmèré | Vemersee |
Other
| Lamu | English |
| Lamûdé | Republic |