Glottal stop: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(+phon feat) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manner of Articulation: || [[Stop]] | | Manner of Articulation: || [[Stop]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Phonological feature]]s: || [+consonantal] <br> [+constricted glottis] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:00, 17 October 2004
| ʔ | |
|---|---|
| Pulmonic Consonant | |
| IPA: | ʔ |
| X-SAMPA: | ? |
| Kirshenbaum: | ? |
| Place of Articulation: | Glottal |
| Manner of Articulation: | Stop |
| Phonological features: | [+consonantal] [+constricted glottis] |
The glottal stop is a fairly common sound cross-linguistically. It is a part of the articulation of ejectives. It is impossible to voice a glottal stop.
Glottal stops in natlangs
| Plain | t | bottle /bɒtəl/ [bɒʔɤ] |
| h | house /haʊs/ [ʔaʊs] |
| Plain | h | huehxotl /weʔʃotɬ/ |
Glottal stops in conlangs
| Plain | ’ | ma’walg /maʔwalg/ |