Kala/lexicon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
< Kala
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| be sweet; nice; pleasant; regular | | be sweet; nice; pleasant; regular | ||
| [[wiktionary:منيح|منيح]] | | [[wiktionary:منيح|منيح]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''sama''' | |||
| ''n'' | |||
| sun; star; solar; stellar | |||
| [[wiktionary:شمس|شمس]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hoko''' | | '''hoko''' | ||
| Line 65: | Line 70: | ||
| trench; moat | | trench; moat | ||
| [[wiktionary:壕沟|壕沟]] | | [[wiktionary:壕沟|壕沟]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''tsaka''' | |||
| ''n'' | |||
| house; home; dwelling; residence | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''tsomo''' | | '''tsomo''' | ||
| Line 90: | Line 100: | ||
| food / eat; consume | | food / eat; consume | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ilo''' | |||
| ''n'' | |||
| cave; cavern | |||
| [[wiktionary:ᐃᓗ|ᐃᓗ]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''otlo''' | | '''otlo''' | ||
Revision as of 12:39, 28 December 2015
| lemma | part of speech | gloss | borrowed from |
|---|---|---|---|
| pata | n | brick; tile | batu bata |
| pato | n | duck | pato |
| mpaha | v | be costly; expensive; valuable | pahalı |
| kala | n / v | language / talk; speak; say | كلم |
| kula | n / v | pastime / spend time doing ~ | くらす |
| maka | n / v | music / to play ~ | |
| matse | n / v | blend; mix; various; stir | まぜる |
| mitsu | v | to stare at; to fix attention on ~ | 見詰める |
| nako | v | peck; tap; pick at | نقر |
| -ni | suf | be sweet; nice; pleasant; regular | niha |
| niha | v | be sweet; nice; pleasant; regular | منيح |
| sama | n | sun; star; solar; stellar | شمس |
| hoko | n | trench; moat | 壕沟 |
| tsaka | n | house; home; dwelling; residence | |
| tsomo | v | stand or walk on tiptoe | 爪先 |
| tsunya | n | penguin | tučniak |
| tlatsa | n / v | fire; flame / burn; heat | |
| uaka | n | ox; cattle; cow (Bos taurus) | vaca |
| ina | n / v | food / eat; consume | |
| ilo | n | cave; cavern | ᐃᓗ |
| otlo | v | falsely accuse; defame | Maori: oro |