Kala/lexicon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
< Kala
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| music / to play ~ | | music / to play ~ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''tsunya''' | |||
| ''n'' | |||
| penguin | |||
| [[wiktionary:tučniak|tučniak]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''tlatsa''' | | '''tlatsa''' | ||
Revision as of 09:00, 21 December 2015
| lemma | part of speech | gloss | borrowed from |
|---|---|---|---|
| pata | n | brick; tile | batu bata |
| pato | n | duck | pato |
| mpaha | v | be costly; expensive; valuable | pahalı |
| kala | n / v | language / talk; speak; say | كلم |
| maka | n / v | music / to play ~ | |
| tsunya | n | penguin | tučniak |
| tlatsa | n / v | fire; flame / burn; heat | |
| uaka | n | ox; cattle; cow (Bos taurus) | vaca |
| ina | n / v | food / eat; consume | |
| otlo | v | falsely accuse; defame | Maori: oro |