Islhontish/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(→Word List: +word) |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tλazati || thank you || "{{SC|grātiatū}}" || expr. || || style="display: none;" | 19 | | tλazati || thank you || "{{SC|grātiatū}}" || expr. || || style="display: none;" | 19 | ||
|- | |||
| is || from, of, out of || {{SC|ex}} || prep. || Semi-learned form, the fully inherited form would be '''i'''. || style="display: none;" | 20 | |||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
Revision as of 03:52, 22 February 2015
This is an incomplete list of known words and word roots for Isλǫtaλao. This language is a posteriori and as such, all words are regularly derived from the parent language, in this case, Latin. This means that any word can be created on a whim from the sound changes listed on the page linked from the main page. The list below contains a smattering of examples to demonstrate the orthography as well as give a feel for the look of the language. (In all cases, the original Latin word is listed as well.)
If a Latin word is listed in quotation marks, that signifies that the form was invented from some combination of real Latin words and didn't actually exist in the language.
Word List
| Isλǫtaλao | English | Latin | POS | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| isλǫtaλao | Islhonta language | spēluncatōrem | n., III | this word came to be the language's name from a supposed meaning of Tsalagi: "cave-dweller" |
| ęjinǫwisa | autonym for Islhonta speakers | — | n., I | derived from the term Cherokee use for their own people |
| watλa | mother | mātrem | n., I | |
| jatλa | father | pātrem | n., I | |
| λatλa | brother | frātrem | n., I | |
| islaoλa | sister | sorōrem | n., I | |
| uwali | work, labor, struggle | ōperam | n., I | |
| huku | hearth, fireplace | focum | n., II | |
| hutλu | brazier, bonfire | foculum | n., II | |
| i | and | et | conj. | |
| æzǫ | fire, flame | ignum | n., IV | |
| hawælizæ | hungry, famished | famēlicī | adj. | |
| λæ | blonde, golden | flāvī | adj. | |
| λæ | wicked, deformed | prāvī | adj. | |
| káwataλæ | to please, be liked by | gaudēre | v. | |
| qi | INT.PART | quem | part. | |
| qao | how | quōmo(do) | pron. | |
| tąswunu | also, as well | "tantobonum" | conj. | |
| tλaza | thankfulness, grace | grātiam | n., I | |
| tλazati | thank you | "grātiatū" | expr. | |
| is | from, of, out of | ex | prep. | Semi-learned form, the fully inherited form would be i. |