Conlang comparison: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Worm'' || || || || || Verme || || || || || || || | |''Worm'' || || || || || Verme || || || || || || || | ||
|} | |||
===Conlang comparison table=== | |||
{|border=1 | |||
! ''English'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Apple'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Board'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Book'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Breast'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Brown'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Day'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Dead'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Die'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''Enough'' | |||
|- | |||
==Slavic languages== | |||
===Natlang comparison table=== | |||
{|border=1 | |||
! ''English'' | |||
! Bielorussian | |||
! Russian | |||
! Ukrainian | |||
! Rusyn | |||
! Bulgarian | |||
! Macedonian | |||
! Serbo-Croatian | |||
! Slovene | |||
! Czech | |||
! Kashubian | |||
! Polish | |||
! Slovak | |||
! Sorbian (Upper) | |||
|- | |||
| ''Apple'' || Яблык<br>(''jablyk'') || Яблоко<br>(''jabloko'') || Яблуко<br>(''jabluko'') || || Яблъка<br>(''jablăka'') || Јаболко<br>(''jabolko'') || Јабука<br>Jabuka || Jabolko || Jablko || Jabko || Jabłko || Jablko || Jabłuko | |||
|- | |||
|''Board'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Beech'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Book'' || Кніга<br>(''kniha'') || Книга<br>(''kniga'') || Книжка<br>(''knyžka'') || || Книга<br>(''kniga'') || Книга<br>(''kniga'') || Књига<br>Knjiga || Knjiga || Kniha || || Książka || Kniha || | |||
|- | |||
|''Breast'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Brown'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Day'' || Дзень<br>(''dzen''') || День<br>(''den''') || День<br>(''den''') || || Ден<br>(''den'') || Ден<br>(''den'') || Дан<br>Dan || Dan || Den || Dzéń || Dzień || Deň || Dźeń | |||
|- | |||
|''Dead'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Die (Starve)'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Enough'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Finger'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Give'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Glass'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Gold'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Hand'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Head'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''High'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Home'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Hook'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''House'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Many'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Moon'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Night'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''No'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Old'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''One'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Ounce'' || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Snow'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Stone'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''That'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Two/Twain'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Who'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|''Worm'' || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:53, 28 January 2015
Because a posteriori languages borrow vocabulary from real spoken languages, it is often found that conlangs of this type relate to one another. On this page, it is possible to make comparisons between natlangs of the main branches and also of conlangs influenced by them. If you have an a posteriori conlang, please contribute to this page.
Germanic conlangs
Natlang comparison table
| English | Scots | West Frisian | Dutch | Low Saxon | German | Gothic | Icelandic | Faroese | Swedish | Danish | Norwegian (Nynorsk) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | Aiple | Apel | Appel | Appel | Apfel | Aplus | Epli | Epl(i) | Äpple | Æble | Eple |
| Board | Buird | Board | Bord | Boord | Brett / Bord | Baúrd | Borð("table/plank") | Borð("table/plank/board of ship/side") | Bord("table/plank") | Bord("table/desk") | Bord("table/plank") |
| Beech | Beech | Boeke/ Boekebeam | Beuk | Böke | Buche | Bōka | Bók | Bók | Bok | Bøg | Bøk, Bok |
| Book | Beuk | Boek | Boek | Book | Buch | Bōka | Bók | Bók | Bok | Bog | Bok |
| Breast | Breest | Boarst | Borst | Bost | Brust | Brusts | Brjóst | Bróst | Bröst | Bryst | Bryst |
| Brown | Broun | Brún | Bruin | Bruun | Braun | Bruns | Brúnn | Brúnur | Brun | Brun | Brun |
| Day | Day | Dei | Dag | Dag | Tag | Dags | Dagur | Dagur | Dag | Dag | Dag |
| Dead | Deid | Dea | Dood | Dood | Tot | Dauþs | Dauður | Deyður | Död | Død | Daud |
| Die (Starve) | Dee | Stjerre | Sterven | Döen/ Starven | Sterben | Diwan | Deyja | Doyggja | Dö | Dø | Døy |
| Enough | Eneuch | Genôch | Genoeg | Noog | Genug | Ganōhs | Nóg | Nóg/ Nógmikið | Nog | Nok | Nok |
| Finger | Finger | Finger | Vinger | Finger | Finger | Figgrs | Fingur | Fingur | Finger | Finger | Finger |
| Give | Gie | Jaan | Geven | Geven | Geben | Giban | Gefa | Geva | Giva / Ge | Give | Gje(va) |
| Glass | Gless | Glês | Glas | Glas | Glas | Gler | Glas | Glas | Glas | Glas | |
| Gold | Gowd | Goud | Goud | Gold | Gold | Gulþ | Gull | Gull | Guld/ Gull | Guld | Gull |
| Hand | Haund | Hân | Hand | Hand | Hand | Handus | Hönd | Hond | Hand | Hånd | Hand |
| Head | Heid | Holle | Hoofd/ Kop | Kopp | Haupt/ Kopf | Háubiþ | Höfuð | Høvd/ Høvur | Huvud | Hoved | Hovud |
| High | Heich | Heech | Hoog | Hoog | Hoch | Háuh | Hár | Høg/ur | Hög | Høj | Høg |
| Home | Hame | Hiem | Heim | Heim | Heim | Háimōþ | Heim | Heim | Hem | Hjem | Heim |
| Hook | Heuk | Hoek | Haak | Haak | Haken | Krappa/ Krampa | Krókur | Krókur/ Ongul | Hake/ Krok | Hage/ Krog | Hake/ Krok |
| House | Hoose | Hûs | Huis | Huus | Haus | Hūs | Hús | Hús | Hus | Hus | Hus |
| Many | Mony | Mannich/Mennich | Menig | Mennig | Manch | Manags | Margir | Mangir/ Nógvir | Många | Mange | Mange |
| Moon | Muin | Moanne | Maan | Maan | Mond | Mēna | Tungl/ Máni | Máni/ Tungl | Måne | Måne | Måne |
| Night | Nicht | Nacht | Nacht | Natt/ Nacht | Nacht | Nótt | Nótt | Natt | Natt | Nat | Natt |
| No | Nae | Nee | Nee(n) | Nee | Nein (Nö, Nee) | Nē | Nei | Nei | Nej | Nej | Nei |
| Old | Auld | Âld | Oud, Gammel | Oll | Alt | Sineigs | Gamall (but: eldri, elstur) | Gamal (but: eldri, elstur) | Gammal (but: äldre, äldst) | Gammel (but: ældre, ældst) | Gam(m)al (but: eldre, eldst) |
| One | Ane | Ien | Een | Een | Eins | Áins | Einn | Ein | En | En | Ein |
| Ounce | Unce | Ûns | Ons | Ons | Unze | Unkja | Únsa | Únsa | Uns | Unse | Unse |
| Snow | Snaw | Snie | Sneeuw | Snee | Schnee | Snáiws | Snjór | Kavi/ Snjógvur | Snö | Sne | Snø |
| Stone | Stane | Stien | Steen | Steen | Stein | Stáins | Steinn | Steinur | Sten | Sten | Stein |
| That | That | Dat | Dat, Die | Dat (Dit) | Das | Þata | Það | Tað | Det | Det | Det |
| Two/Twain | Twa | Twa | Twee | Twee | Zwei (Zwo) | Twái | Tveir/ Tvær/ Tvö | Tveir (/Tvá) | Två | To | To |
| Who | Wha | Wa | Wie | Wokeen | Wer | Ƕas (Hwas) | Hver | Hvør | Vem | Hvem | Kven |
| Worm | Wirm | Wjirm | Wurm/ Worm | Worm | Wurm | Maþa | Maðkur, Ormur | Maðkur/ Ormur | Mask/ Orm("snake") | Orm | Mark/ Makk/ Orm("snake/worm") |
Conlang comparison table
| English | Tauro-Piscean (original) | Koolesh/Koulesh | Vityng | Folkendetonge | Thorsutian | Nyenglisk | Intrekomi | Hellingijø | Pembrish | Avantimannish | Viteberger | Basanawa* |
| Apple | Epeêl | Afel | æpla | äpel | mollu | Apel | áplo | aplaz | apel | aapelez (fruit) | Äpel | あ(っ)ぱる゚(appel)[apəl] |
| Board | Bëd | Bord | þælja | häle | bjerd | bórd | bórdo | apahiz | bord | bordon (serving table) | Bord | 板(bord)[bort] |
| Book | Bok | Buu(k)h | bøkk | búk | cingarta | búk | líbro | biblaz | book | boq | Bok | 本/冊(book)[bu:k] / 本~冊(kittab)[kitap] |
| Beech | Bok | Buu(k)he | træ | trää | blёzsa | bých | bísso | boka | beich | botchez | Bejk | ぶな/buna/ |
| Breast | Breost | Brust | breost | breyst | gloçine | brest | briésto | mazitiz | bryoost | brewstez | Bröst | 胸(brust)[brust] |
| Brown | Brun | Braun | brúnur | brónd | kifo | brán | bróno | brunaz | brwn | brone | Brun | 褐ん(braun)[braun] / 茶色い[tʃairoi] |
| Day | De | Tag/Dag | dagg | dag | ord | da | di | hemeri | day | dayez | Dag | 日(dag)/dax/ |
| Dead | Däd | Tout | deyð | deggðe | vimordёd | ded | móro | ofoþeziðiz | diaad | dowthe | död | 死ど(dood)[du:t] |
| Die (Starve) | Steëfan | Sterben | deyja | degga | vishmordur | dæa | moróno | ofoþezan | dye | sterfen | döen | 死えるう゚(sterve)[sterf] |
| Enough | Jenü | Genuuk | gnogg | genog | mjalzsi | enuf | enófo | ganogaz | ynoo | yanôô | nog | 足か゚(genoog/genooch)[gənu:x] |
| Finger | Finjä | Finger | fyngur | finger | cisti | fingur | fínkro | fingaraz | vinger | pancgers | Finger | 指(finger)[fiŋgər] |
| Give | Jefan | Geben | gefa | gefe | jatur | giva | áddi | gebenan | yw | yefen | gefen | 与えう゚(geve)[ge:f] |
| Glass | Öles | Glas | glass | glass | clёc | glas | gláso | jalaz | glas | haellez | Glas | 鏡/玻璃/硝子/ガラス(glass)[glas] |
| Gold | Jöld | Gold | gold(metal)/gul(colour) | gold(metal)/gul(colour) | voziţa | góld | goltí | gulþaz | goud | êêz | Guld | 金(gold)[golt] |
| Hand | Hand | Hand | hønd | hend | ruuca | hand | hánto | hira | hond | hand | Hand | 手(hand)[hant] |
| Head | Häfod | Kof/Houbet | hǿfuð | heyfuð | korrd | hed | éto | hefa | schaud | haufdez | Höd | 頭/首(heed)[hi:t] / 頭/首(heft)[heft] |
| High | Hä | Hou(k)h | hǿr | heyr | ljenёç | hæ | táli | hauhaz | schaach | hôô | hög | 高か゚(hooch)[hu:x] |
| Home | Ham | Heim | óðal | hós | shmer | hóm | hómo | ohaz | hoom | te razôn | Hem | 家(tchisse)[tʃise] / 家(hem)[hem] / 家(heem)[hi:m] |
| Hook | Anjeêl | Hakken | þnægi | snäge | grrepa | húk | hóko | hokaz | hook | yanqez | Krok | ホゥーク(hook)[hu:k] |
| House | Hus | Haus | húss | hós | shmer | hás | dómo | ohaz | hws | razô | Hus | 屋/棟(haus)[haus] |
| Many | Manï | Fil | mikkil | mikil | shumed | maný | máni | managaz | mainy | manahh | mang | 多にき゚(mannig)[maniç] |
| Moon | Monê | Maane | monæð | monð | luna | mún | mūno | sili | moun | mênô | Mond | 月(mane/maan)[ma:n] |
| Night | Nït | Naht | kvøld | kveld | narrlid | næt | nitó | nahta | nicht | nehhtez | Nat | 夜(nacht)[naxt] |
| No | Nesê | Ne | nǽ | nä | ne | nó | no | ne | no | naye | ek/nej | ね(ne)[ne] / ねん(nen)[nen] |
| Old | Öld | Ald | ald | ald | vёrmad | óld | ólti | arhaz | aud | forne | forn | 老ど(old)[olt] |
| One | An | Ein | ǽn | ään | ej | et | óna | hiz | wan | ên | ejn | 一(een)[i:n] |
| Ounce | Ïnsê | (none) | hring | stu mas | ánce | ūnso | (none) | wns | unsc (inch, ounce) | Unts | ||
| Snow | Sma | Snei | þnǽ | snä | bolurţe | snó | snóvo | sniwaz | znaw | snêwen / snowen | Snö | 雪(snee)[sni:] |
| Stone | Stan | Stein | stǽnn | stän | gjur | stón | róko | liþaz | stoon | stânez | Stejn | 石(steen)[sti:n] |
| That | Tet | Dazh | þetta | hete | çad | þat | ta | sa/so/þat | that | that / thon / thân | det | 彼(dat)[dat] |
| Two/Twain | Twa | Zvei/Zvou | tvǽr | tär | xa | tvo | do | twaiz | twa | twô | tvö | 二(twee)[twi:] |
| Who | Wa | Ver(Nominative form) | hvem | ven | cus | vú | ki | hwaz | fa | hwô / hwat | hvor | 誰い(wee)[wi:] |
| Worm | Wïêm | Vurm | slanga | slange | sligert | vurm | vormó | wurmiz | wierem | erthawormez | Orm | 虫(worm)[worm] / 虫(tchatching)[tʃatʃiŋ] |
- Basanawa uses japanese kanji and kana to write, and the Basanawa version of kanji and kana is called Basanawa-dji; there's also a romanization called "Oldwriting" which is the script used for Basanawa before Basanawa speakers adopted japanese kanji and kana, the Oldwriting forms of Basanawas word are in parentheses; the pronunciations in IPA are also listed.
Romance conlangs
Natlang comparison table
| English | Latin | Catalan | French | Galician | Italian | Norman Jèrriais | Lombard | Piedmontese | Spanish | Portuguese | Romanian | Romansh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | [Mattiana] Mala; Pomum (fruit) |
Poma | Pomme | Mazá | Mela | Poumme | Pomm/Pumm | Pom | Manzana/Poma | Maçã | Măr | |
| Board | ||||||||||||
| Beech | ||||||||||||
| Book | Liber | Llibre | Livre | Libro | Libro | Libro | Livro | Carte | ||||
| Breast | Seno | |||||||||||
| Brown | Marrone | |||||||||||
| Day | Dies | Dia; Jorn |
Jour; Journée |
Día | Giorno; Dì |
Día | Dia | Zi | Di | |||
| Dead | Morto | |||||||||||
| Die (Starve) | Morire | |||||||||||
| Enough | Abbastanza; Sufficiente |
|||||||||||
| Finger | Digitus | Dit | Doigt | Dito | Dedo | Dedo | Deget | |||||
| Give | Dare | Donar | Donner | Dar | Dare | Dar | Dar | Da | Dar | |||
| Glass | Vetro | |||||||||||
| Gold | Aurum | Or | Or | Ouro | Oro | Oro | Ouro | Aur | Aur | |||
| Hand | Manus | Mà | Main | Man | Mano | Mano | Mão | Mână | Maun | |||
| Head | Testa; Capo |
|||||||||||
| High | Alto | |||||||||||
| Home | Casa | |||||||||||
| Hook | Uncino | |||||||||||
| House | Casa | |||||||||||
| Many | Molto | |||||||||||
| Moon | Luna | Lluna | Lune | Lúa | Luna | Luna | Lua | Lună | ||||
| Night | Nox | Nit | Nuit | Noite | Notte | Noche | Noite | Noapte | Notg | |||
| No | No | |||||||||||
| Old | Vecchio | |||||||||||
| One | Uno | |||||||||||
| Ounce | ||||||||||||
| Snow | Nix | Neu | Neige | Neve | Neve | Nieve | Neve | Zăpadă; Nea |
Naiv | |||
| Stone | Lapis; Petra |
Pedra | Pierre; Caillou |
Pedra | Pietra; Sasso |
Piedra | Pedra; Rocha |
Piatră | ||||
| That | Ille | Aqueix | Ce (là) | Quello | Aquel | Aquele | Acela | Quel | ||||
| Two/Twain | Duo Duae |
Dos; Dues |
Deux | Dous; Dúas |
Due | Dos | Dois Duas |
Doi; Două |
||||
| Who | Quis; Qui |
Qui | Qui | Chi | Quién | Quem | Cine | Tgi | ||||
| Worm | Verme |
Conlang comparison table
Slavic languages
Natlang comparison table
| English |
|---|
| Apple |
| Board |
| Book |
| Breast |
| Brown |
| Day |
| Dead |
| Die |
| Enough |
| English | Bielorussian | Russian | Ukrainian | Rusyn | Bulgarian | Macedonian | Serbo-Croatian | Slovene | Czech | Kashubian | Polish | Slovak | Sorbian (Upper) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | Яблык (jablyk) |
Яблоко (jabloko) |
Яблуко (jabluko) |
Яблъка (jablăka) |
Јаболко (jabolko) |
Јабука Jabuka |
Jabolko | Jablko | Jabko | Jabłko | Jablko | Jabłuko | |
| Board | |||||||||||||
| Beech | |||||||||||||
| Book | Кніга (kniha) |
Книга (kniga) |
Книжка (knyžka) |
Книга (kniga) |
Книга (kniga) |
Књига Knjiga |
Knjiga | Kniha | Książka | Kniha | |||
| Breast | |||||||||||||
| Brown | |||||||||||||
| Day | Дзень (dzen') |
День (den') |
День (den') |
Ден (den) |
Ден (den) |
Дан Dan |
Dan | Den | Dzéń | Dzień | Deň | Dźeń | |
| Dead | |||||||||||||
| Die (Starve) | |||||||||||||
| Enough | |||||||||||||
| Finger | |||||||||||||
| Give | |||||||||||||
| Glass | |||||||||||||
| Gold | |||||||||||||
| Hand | |||||||||||||
| Head | |||||||||||||
| High | |||||||||||||
| Home | |||||||||||||
| Hook | |||||||||||||
| House | |||||||||||||
| Many | |||||||||||||
| Moon | |||||||||||||
| Night | |||||||||||||
| No | |||||||||||||
| Old | |||||||||||||
| One | |||||||||||||
| Ounce | |||||||||||||
| Snow | |||||||||||||
| Stone | |||||||||||||
| That | |||||||||||||
| Two/Twain | |||||||||||||
| Who | |||||||||||||
| Worm |
Conlang comparison table
| English |
|---|
| Apple |
| Board |
| Book |
| Breast |
| Brown |
| Day |
| Dead |
| Die |
| Enough |