Historical phonology of Slevan: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| ē || unstressed final syllable || i || {{small|CANĒS}} > *kanis > kani<br>{{small|TACĒS}} > *takis > taczi | | ē || unstressed final syllable || i || {{small|CANĒS}} > *kanis > kani<br>{{small|TACĒS}} > *takis > taczi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3| ĕ || stressed open syllable || jě {{IPA|[jæ]}} || {{small|CAELŬ}} > *kjělŭ > czál | ||
|- | |- | ||
| stressed closed syllable || ě {{IPA|[æ]}} || {{small|TĔRRA}} > *těrra > tjera | | stressed closed syllable || ě {{IPA|[æ]}} || {{small|TĔRRA}} > *těrra > tjera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| unstressed | | unstressed syllable || ĭ ||rowspan=2| {{small|RĔGĔRĔ}} > *rjěgĭrĭ > rejr<br>{{small|ĂPĔRĪRĔ}} > *opĭrjirĭ > oprír | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{IPA|ǣ}} || unstressed final syllable || e || {{small|ROSAE}} > *rŭoze > roze | | {{IPA|ǣ}} || unstressed final syllable || e || {{small|ROSAE}} > *rŭoze > roze | ||
| Line 80: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| elsewhere || i || {{small|CĪVĪLĔ}} > *kivjilĭ-jĭ > czivílí | | elsewhere || i || {{small|CĪVĪLĔ}} > *kivjilĭ-jĭ > czivílí | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| ō,ŭ || stressed syllable || ō {{IPA|[o]}} || {{small|DŌNŬ}} > *dōnŭ > dún<br> {{small|PŬTĔŬ}} > *pōtjŭ > púc<br> {{small|ŬTĔRŬ}} > *ōtĭrŭ > utjer | |||
|- | |||
| unstressed non-final syllable || ŭ || {{small|SŌLĔMNĔ}} > *sŭlěnnĭ-jĭ > sléní<br> {{small|ĔPĪSTŬLA}} > *ĭpistŭla > pístla | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3| stressed open syllable || ŭo || {{small|BŎNŬ}} > *bŭonŭ-jĭ > bóný | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:52, 10 March 2006
Vulgar Latin sound changes
Latin to Vulgar Latin (Pre-Romance) ? -150 C.E.
| Latin | Condition | Result | Example(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| m | word-finally | disappears | CAELUM > *kaelu > czál |
| y̆, ȳ | everywhere | ĭ, ī | CYGNUS > *kignus > czenj |
| ae | word-finally | ǣ | ROSAE > *rosǣ > roze |
| elsewhere | ĕ [ɛ] | CAELUM > *kelu > czál | |
| oe | ē | FOEDUM > *fēdu > véd | |
| au | ō | CAUSA > *kōsa > kuza | |
| eu | jū | ||
| ui | ū | ||
| ĭ,ĕ | before another vowel | j | SPATIUM > *spatju > spóc LĪNEA > līnja > linja |
| ŭ | before another vowel | w | VIDUA > *vidwa > vedva |
| h | disappears | HODIĒ > odjē > oj COLAPHUM > *kolapu > klóp CATHEDRA > *katedra > kotjedra MĀCHINA > *mākina > máczna | |
| ns | s | ĪNSULA > *īsula > ízla | |
| nct, mpt | nt | SANCTUM > *sàntu-eu > sútý PRŌMPTUM > *prōntu > prútý | |
| nj, cn, gn, mnj | ň [ɲ] | LĪNEA > *līňa > linja CYGNUM > *kiňu > czenj SOMNIUM > *soňu > sonj | |
| mĭn | between vowels | mn | DOMINUM > *domnu > dún |
| per- | word initially | par- | PERAMBULĀRE > *parambulāre > porúblár PERDERE > *pàrdere > pradír PERSŌNA > *parsōna > prasuna |
| b | between vowels | v [β] | LĂBŌRĀRE > *lavōrare > lóvrár |
| s | between vowels | z | ĪNSULA > *īzula > ízla CAUSA > *kōza > kuza |
| sp, st, sc [sk] | word initial | ĭsp, ĭst, ĭsk | SPŌNSA > *ispōza > spuza STUDIUM > *istudju > stuj SCHOLA > *iskola > skola |
- It is possible that the Greek y sound was adopted as i by Vulgar Latin from the beginning.
- Note that h was lost everywhere, also in the Greek aspirates ph, th, ch. It is especially noteworthy that ph became p, not f in the kind of Vulgar Latin that led to Slevan.
Northeast Romance sound changes
Vulgar Latin to Early Northeast Romance 150 - 600 C.E.
| V.L. | Condition | Result | Example(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ă, ā | open stressed, or unstressed final, syllable | a | MĀRE > *mare > már RŌMA > *rōma > Ruma |
| closed stressed, or an unstressed, syllable | o [ɔ] | CAPRA > *kopra > kopra PĀGĀNU > *poganŭ > pohán ĂRĀNEA > *oraňa > oranja | |
| ē, ĭ | stressed syllable | e | TĒLA > *tela > tela SĬTE > *setĭ > sétj |
| unstressed non-final syllable | ĭ [ɪ] | ||
| ē | unstressed final syllable | i | CANĒS > *kanis > kani TACĒS > *takis > taczi |
| ĕ | stressed open syllable | jě [jæ] | CAELŬ > *kjělŭ > czál |
| stressed closed syllable | ě [æ] | TĔRRA > *těrra > tjera | |
| unstressed syllable | ĭ | RĔGĔRĔ > *rjěgĭrĭ > rejr ĂPĔRĪRĔ > *opĭrjirĭ > oprír | |
| ǣ | unstressed final syllable | e | ROSAE > *rŭoze > roze |
| ī | stressed open syllable | ji | SĪGNŬ > *sjiňŭ > színj |
| elsewhere | i | CĪVĪLĔ > *kivjilĭ-jĭ > czivílí | |
| ō,ŭ | stressed syllable | ō [o] | DŌNŬ > *dōnŭ > dún PŬTĔŬ > *pōtjŭ > púc ŬTĔRŬ > *ōtĭrŭ > utjer |
| unstressed non-final syllable | ŭ | SŌLĔMNĔ > *sŭlěnnĭ-jĭ > sléní ĔPĪSTŬLA > *ĭpistŭla > pístla | |
| stressed open syllable | ŭo | BŎNŬ > *bŭonŭ-jĭ > bóný |