Proto-Polynesian Hebrew: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(moved Proto-Polynesian Hebrew to Proto-Austronesian Hebrew: I need a proto-lang for my proto-lang!) |
(starting) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Phonology == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;" | |||
! PS | |||
! PH | |||
! PAH | |||
! > | |||
! PPH | |||
|- | |||
! ʕ | |||
| ʕ | |||
| ʔ/a* | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ø | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ø | |||
|- | |||
! ʔ | |||
| ʔ | |||
| ʔ | |||
|- | |||
! p | |||
| p | |||
| p | |||
| f | |||
| ɸ | |||
|- | |||
! b | |||
| b | |||
| b | |||
| p | |||
| p | |||
|- | |||
! t' | |||
| t' | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;"| t | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;"| t | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;"| t | |||
|- | |||
! t | |||
| t | |||
|- | |||
! d | |||
| d | |||
| d | |||
|- | |||
! k | |||
| k | |||
| k | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | k | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | k | |||
|- | |||
! g | |||
| g | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | g | |||
|- | |||
! ʁ | |||
| ʁ | |||
|- | |||
! k' | |||
| q | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | q | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ʔ | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ʔ | |||
|- | |||
! χ | |||
| χ | |||
|- | |||
! m | |||
| m | |||
| m | |||
| m | |||
| m | |||
|- | |||
! n | |||
| n/** | |||
| n/** | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
|- | |||
! ɬ | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ɬ/ʃ* | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ŋ | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ŋ | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ŋ | |||
|- | |||
! ɬʼ | |||
|- | |||
! θ | |||
|- | |||
! s' | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | s' | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | c | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | h | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ø | |||
|- | |||
! θ' | |||
|- | |||
! s | |||
| s | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | s | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | s | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | h | |||
|- | |||
! z | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | z | |||
|- | |||
! ð | |||
|- | |||
! l | |||
| l | |||
| l | |||
| l | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ɾ | |||
|- | |||
! r | |||
| r | |||
| r | |||
| r | |||
|- | |||
! w | |||
| w/y* | |||
| w | |||
| w | |||
| w | |||
|- | |||
! y | |||
| y/h | |||
| y | |||
| ø/i* | |||
| ø | |||
|- | |||
! h | |||
| h | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | h | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | h | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ø | |||
|- | |||
! ħ | |||
| ħ | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align: middle;" | |||
! colspan="2" | TH | |||
| < | |||
! PH | |||
! PAH | |||
| > | |||
! PPH | |||
|- | |||
| pre-tonic || '''ə''' | |||
| a | |||
| a | |||
|- | |||
| pre-tonic || '''ə''' | |||
| u | |||
| u | |||
|- | |||
| pro-pretonic || '''ə''' | |||
| a | |||
| a | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || əC'''ī''' | |||
| aCy | |||
| aCyV | |||
|- | |||
| pro-pretonic || '''i''' | |||
| ǔ | |||
| u | |||
|- | |||
| pretonic || '''i''' | |||
| i | |||
| i | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''ī''' | |||
| ī | |||
| ī | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''i''' | |||
| uy | |||
| iwyV | |||
|- | |||
| pretonic || '''o''' | |||
| ō | |||
| u | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''ō'''C | |||
| ōC | |||
| ō | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''o''' | |||
| u | |||
| u | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''ā''' | |||
| ā | |||
| a | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''â''' | |||
| ay | |||
| áya | |||
|- | |||
| pretonic || '''a''' | |||
| ā | |||
| a | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''ē'''C | |||
| ēC | |||
| i | |||
|- | |||
| pre-tonic || '''ē'''C | |||
| ēC | |||
| i | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''ē''' | |||
| ē | |||
| ayV | |||
|- | |||
| post-tonic || '''e''' | |||
| ø | |||
| ø | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''ū'''/û | |||
| ū | |||
| ū/uw | |||
|- | |||
| tonic || '''û''' | |||
| û | |||
| iw | |||
|- | |||
| segolate || '''e'''/ē | |||
| a | |||
| a | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan="2" | PS | |||
! colspan="2" | PH | |||
! colspan="2" | BH | |||
! colspan="3" | TH | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Short || Long | |||
! Short || Long | |||
! Short || Long | |||
! Reduced || Short || Long | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | i | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ī/ē | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | i | |||
| ī/î | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | i | |||
| ī/î | |||
| rowspan="9" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ә <br /> <br /> ĭ <br /> ă <br /> ĕ <br /> ŏ <br /> ŭ | |||
| i | |||
| ī/î | |||
! ḥîreq | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ē | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ē/ê | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | e | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ē/ê | |||
! ṣērê | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | a/e | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ā | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | a | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | a | |||
! sĕgōl | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ā | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | â, ā | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | a | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ā | |||
! pataḥ | |||
|- | |||
! qāmeṣ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="vertical-align:middle;" | u/o/ʊ | |||
| rowspan="4" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ū/ō | |||
| rowspan="4" style="vertical-align:middle;" | u/o/ʊ | |||
| ō | |||
| rowspan="4" style="vertical-align:middle;" | u/o/ʊ | |||
| ō/ô | |||
| o | |||
| ō/ô | |||
! ḥōlem | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ū/û | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ū/û | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | u/ʊ | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle;" | ū/û | |||
! qibbuṣ | |||
|- | |||
! šûreq | |||
|- | |||
! schwa/<br /> ḥatef's | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Conlangs]] | |||
Revision as of 11:56, 21 February 2013
Phonology
| PS | PH | PAH | > | PPH |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ʕ | ʕ | ʔ/a* | ø | ø |
| ʔ | ʔ | ʔ | ||
| p | p | p | f | ɸ |
| b | b | b | p | p |
| t' | t' | t | t | t |
| t | t | |||
| d | d | d | ||
| k | k | k | k | k |
| g | g | g | ||
| ʁ | ʁ | |||
| k' | q | q | ʔ | ʔ |
| χ | χ | |||
| m | m | m | m | m |
| n | n/** | n/** | n | n |
| ɬ | ɬ/ʃ* | ŋ | ŋ | ŋ |
| ɬʼ | ||||
| θ | ||||
| s' | s' | c | h | ø |
| θ' | ||||
| s | s | s | s | h |
| z | z | |||
| ð | ||||
| l | l | l | l | ɾ |
| r | r | r | r | |
| w | w/y* | w | w | w |
| y | y/h | y | ø/i* | ø |
| h | h | h | h | ø |
| ħ | ħ |
| TH | < | PH | PAH | > | PPH | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pre-tonic | ə | a | a | |||
| pre-tonic | ə | u | u | |||
| pro-pretonic | ə | a | a | |||
| tonic | əCī | aCy | aCyV | |||
| pro-pretonic | i | ǔ | u | |||
| pretonic | i | i | i | |||
| tonic | ī | ī | ī | |||
| tonic | i | uy | iwyV | |||
| pretonic | o | ō | u | |||
| tonic | ōC | ōC | ō | |||
| tonic | o | u | u | |||
| tonic | ā | ā | a | |||
| tonic | â | ay | áya | |||
| pretonic | a | ā | a | |||
| tonic | ēC | ēC | i | |||
| pre-tonic | ēC | ēC | i | |||
| tonic | ē | ē | ayV | |||
| post-tonic | e | ø | ø | |||
| tonic | ū/û | ū | ū/uw | |||
| tonic | û | û | iw | |||
| segolate | e/ē | a | a | |||
| PS | PH | BH | TH | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short | Long | Short | Long | Short | Long | Reduced | Short | Long | |
| i | ī/ē | i | ī/î | i | ī/î | ә ĭ ă ĕ ŏ ŭ |
i | ī/î | ḥîreq |
| ē | ē/ê | e | ē/ê | ṣērê | |||||
| a/e | ā | a | a | sĕgōl | |||||
| ā | â, ā | a | ā | pataḥ | |||||
| qāmeṣ | |||||||||
| u/o/ʊ | ū/ō | u/o/ʊ | ō | u/o/ʊ | ō/ô | o | ō/ô | ḥōlem | |
| ū/û | ū/û | u/ʊ | ū/û | qibbuṣ | |||||
| šûreq | |||||||||
| schwa/ ḥatef's | |||||||||