Fyfyh: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(→Vocab) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|vtr | |vtr | ||
|Demanding to start a conversation/be with them | |Demanding to start a conversation/be with them | ||
|- | |||
|Fyfyh | |||
|/vɪvˈɪk/ | |||
|n | |||
|Name of the language | |||
|- | |||
|Ta | |||
|/ˈta/ | |||
|part | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Hyl | |||
|/ˈðɪl/ | |||
|part | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|ky | |||
|/ˈkɪ/ | |||
|part | |||
|Yes/No question marker | |||
|- | |||
|Kyh | |||
|/ˈkɪð/ | |||
|vtr | |||
|Speak | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:26, 21 December 2012
| Fyfyh | |
|---|---|
| Pronounced: | /vɪvˈɪk/ |
| Species: | humans |
| Credits | |
| Creator: | Tsyesika |
| Created: | from 21st December 2012 onward |
Phonology
Vowels
| Letter | Sound |
|---|---|
| a | /æ/ |
| e | /ɛ/ |
| y | /ɪ/ |
| w | /aɪ̯l/ |
Consonants
| Letter | Sound |
|---|---|
| k | /k/ |
| t | /t/ |
| l | /l/ |
| m | /m/ |
| b | /b/ |
| f | /v/ |
| h | /ð/ |
Vocab
| Word | IPA | Type | Definition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wytal | /aɪ̯lɪˈtæl/ | vtr | Request to start a conversation/be with them (Used to greet) |
| Haly | /ˈðælɪ/ | vtr | Demanding to start a conversation/be with them |
| Fyfyh | /vɪvˈɪk/ | n | Name of the language |
| Ta | /ˈta/ | part | Yes |
| Hyl | /ˈðɪl/ | part | No |
| ky | /ˈkɪ/ | part | Yes/No question marker |
| Kyh | /ˈkɪð/ | vtr | Speak |