Njûlan: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== The Alphabet == | == The Alphabet == | ||
The letters in this language are as follows: | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left" | |||
!Letter | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
| A || Like the 'a' in 'scampi' | |||
|- | |||
| B || Like the 'b' in 'battle' | |||
|- | |||
| C || Like the 'c' in 'critical' | |||
|- | |||
| Ç || Like the 'j' in the French 'je' | |||
|- | |||
| D || Like the 'd' in 'dog' | |||
|- | |||
| E || Like the 'e' in 'empty' | |||
|- | |||
| F || Like the 'f' in 'full' | |||
|- | |||
| G || Like the 'g' in 'garden' | |||
|- | |||
| H || Like the 'h' in 'heaven' | |||
|- | |||
| I || Like the 'i' in 'hint' | |||
|- | |||
| J || Like the 'y' in 'yacht' | |||
|- | |||
| K || Like the 'c' in 'critical' | |||
|- | |||
| L || Like the 'l' in 'listen' | |||
|- | |||
| M || Like the 'm' in 'mother' | |||
|- | |||
| N || Like the 'n' in 'new' | |||
|- | |||
| O || Like the 'o' in 'pop' | |||
|- | |||
| P || Like the 'p' in 'pony' | |||
|- | |||
| R || Like the Spanish 'r' in 'rocho' | |||
|- | |||
| S || Like the 's' in 'Sam' | |||
|- | |||
| T || Like the 't' in 'tango' | |||
|- | |||
| U || Like the 'u' in 'upstairs' | |||
|- | |||
| V || Like the 'v' in 'video' | |||
|- | |||
| W || Like the 'w' in 'window' | |||
|- | |||
| Z || Like the 'z' in 'zebra' | |||
|} | |||
== The Tenses == | == The Tenses == | ||
[[Category:Conlangs]] | [[Category:Conlangs]] | ||
Revision as of 21:48, 6 December 2012
Njûlan is a language created solely upon imagination as well as other linguistic roots- that is to say that certain languages have a shared mentality with me. Each word is representation of how the word feels inside my own head, which is why it is not a language that is editable by anyone else. It is also an evolved form of another created language that I had created, which I found to be far too complicated. This simplicity, along with the feel of the language inside your mouth and on your tongue, is the reason for why I found it so fun to create.
The Alphabet
The letters in this language are as follows:
| Letter | Pronunciation |
|---|---|
| A | Like the 'a' in 'scampi' |
| B | Like the 'b' in 'battle' |
| C | Like the 'c' in 'critical' |
| Ç | Like the 'j' in the French 'je' |
| D | Like the 'd' in 'dog' |
| E | Like the 'e' in 'empty' |
| F | Like the 'f' in 'full' |
| G | Like the 'g' in 'garden' |
| H | Like the 'h' in 'heaven' |
| I | Like the 'i' in 'hint' |
| J | Like the 'y' in 'yacht' |
| K | Like the 'c' in 'critical' |
| L | Like the 'l' in 'listen' |
| M | Like the 'm' in 'mother' |
| N | Like the 'n' in 'new' |
| O | Like the 'o' in 'pop' |
| P | Like the 'p' in 'pony' |
| R | Like the Spanish 'r' in 'rocho' |
| S | Like the 's' in 'Sam' |
| T | Like the 't' in 'tango' |
| U | Like the 'u' in 'upstairs' |
| V | Like the 'v' in 'video' |
| W | Like the 'w' in 'window' |
| Z | Like the 'z' in 'zebra' |