Br'ga: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| s || s | | s || s | ||
|- | |||
| sh || ʃ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| t || t | | t || t | ||
Revision as of 21:45, 16 February 2006
This page is a collection of notes. One day, I'll organise them.
Last major org was Feb 17, 2006.
The Alphabet
Vowels
IPA
| i | ɯ | u | ||
| e | ʏ | o | ||
| a | ɑ | ɒ |
Orthographic
| i | ı | u | ||
| e | ə | o | ||
| ä | ɑ | å |
Consonants
| Orthographic | IPA |
| b | b |
| br | ʙ |
| ch | tʃ |
| d | d |
| dr | r |
| f | f |
| g | g |
| gr | ʀ |
| h | h |
| k | k |
| l | l |
| ll | ʟ |
| n | n |
| p | p |
| s | s |
| sh | ʃ |
| t | t |
| tj | cç |
| v | ʋ |
| w | w |
| x | x |
| y | j |
| z | s̪ |
Phonemic /n/ assimilates to the following consonant, even through a vowel. Word-final phonemic /n/ assimilates to the previous consonant, even through a vowel.
Word Structure
Every word consists of noun.stem-verb.stem.
A noun-stem is any root followed by any sequence of zero or more suffixes that ends with a noun-class suffix or root.
A verb-stem is any root followed by any sequence of zero or more suffixes that ends with a verb-class suffix or root.
Affixes
Some example verb→verb suffixes are:
| -lun | makes an agent-focussed verb into a benefective-focussed verb, for instance learn→teach |
| -na | the reverse of that action, for instance learn→forget |