Låzhö dictionary: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|CHO || ''n.'' water | |CHO || ''n.'' water | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CHÜ || | |CHÜ || ''n.'' hair, fur, wool | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CHU || ''vnn.'' to be very much | |CHU || ''vnn.'' to be very much | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|Ë || "relative pronoun/proverb" | |Ë || "relative pronoun/proverb" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FÅ || | |FÅ || ''vss.'' to meet, come together with | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FA || ''n.'' name; ''vss.'' to name sth. sth.; ''vnn'' to be called sth. (+u) | |FA || ''n.'' name; ''vss.'' to name sth. sth.; ''vnn'' to be called sth. (+u) | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|GŸ || | |GŸ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I || ''conj.'' and | |I || ''conj.'' and, and then... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JA || "quote opener" | |JA || "quote opener" | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|LŸ || | |LŸ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MA || ''n.'' female | |MA || ''n.'' female, woman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MÄ || ''n.'' fruit, berry, vegetable (non-leafy edible plant matter) | |MÄ || ''n.'' fruit, berry, vegetable (non-leafy edible plant matter) | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
|NŸ || ''n.'' seat; ''vss.'' sit (on sth.) | |NŸ || ''n.'' seat; ''vss.'' sit (on sth.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ŊÅ || | |ŊÅ || ''vnn.'' to be soft | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ŊÄ || ''n.'' doubt, obscurity, secrecy; ''vss.'' to not know about | |ŊÄ || ''n.'' doubt, obscurity, secrecy; ''vss.'' to not know about | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
|PÅ || | |PÅ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PA || ''n.'' male | |PA || ''n.'' male, man | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PÄ || ''vnn.'' to be white | |PÄ || ''vnn.'' to be white | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
|PE || ''n.'' something that is perceived; ''vss.'' to sense/perceive sth. | |PE || ''n.'' something that is perceived; ''vss.'' to sense/perceive sth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PI || | |PI || ''n.'' skin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PÖ || ''n.'' angle, corner, point | |PÖ || ''n.'' angle, corner, point | ||
| Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
|VU || | |VU || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VÜ || | |VÜ || ''n.'' material, substance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VŸ || ''n.'' parent | |VŸ || ''n.'' parent | ||
| Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
==Pоlysyllаbіc== | ==Pоlysyllаbіc== | ||
{| | {| | ||
|CHÖBÄ || ''n.'' story | |||
|- | |||
|CHÖLA || ''vn-aux.'' to still be; ''vs-aux'' to still be doing sth. | |||
|- | |||
|CHÖZEKI || ''n.'' suprise, sudden event | |||
|- | |||
|DATÜZU || ''vnn.'' to be dark | |DATÜZU || ''vnn.'' to be dark | ||
|- | |||
|DËŊI || ''n.'' production, output | |||
|- | |||
|DOZHE || ''n.'' music | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FETOPŸ || ''vss.'' throw sth. (at sth.) (+u) | |FETOPŸ || ''vss.'' throw sth. (at sth.) (+u) | ||
| Line 434: | Line 444: | ||
|GÄME || ''n.'' the world | |GÄME || ''n.'' the world | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KŸZÅSHÄ || ''vnn.'' to be far away | |KÄMA || ''n.'' daughter | ||
|- | |||
|KŸZÅKI || ''vnn.'' to be next to, nearby | |||
|- | |||
|KŸZÅSHÄ || ''n.'' far-away place; ''vnn.'' to be far away | |||
|- | |||
|LASE || ''conj.'' despite the fact that... | |||
|- | |||
|LÅFÅ || ''n.'' greeting | |||
|- | |||
|LÅSHÄ || ''vss.'' to shout, yell | |||
|- | |||
|LECHÅZENË || ''vsn.'' to grow exponentially | |||
|- | |||
|MIGO || ''n.'' statistics | |||
|- | |||
|MONA || ''n.'' challenge; ''vss.'' to challenge smn. | |||
|- | |||
|MOPE || ''vss.'' to simulate, pretend, put on an appearance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOZŊI || ''vsn.'' remove sth. from (+u) somewhere | |MOZŊI || ''vsn.'' remove sth. from (+u) somewhere | ||
|- | |||
|MÜDÄŊÖ || ''n.'' house, residence | |||
|- | |||
|NAJE || ''vss.'' to invade | |||
|- | |||
|NINÄ || ''n.'' problem, bad thing | |||
|- | |||
|NÖGADÖ || ''vss.'' to break sth.; ''vsn.'' to break; ''vss.'' to be broken | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NÖZÄGO || ''vss.'' to split up, separate into parts | |NÖZÄGO || ''vss.'' to split up, separate into parts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ŊËBÅ || ''vss.'' to knock smn. out | |ŊËBÅ || ''vss.'' to knock smn. out | ||
|- | |||
|ŊËCHŸ || ''vss.'' to hit (with a punch, kick, or blunt object) | |||
|- | |||
|ŊÖZEVÄ || ''vsn.'' to fall asleep; ''vnn.'' to be asleep | |||
|- | |||
|ÖCHI || ''n.'' expert, specialist | |||
|- | |||
|ÖŊÄ || ''n.'' mysterious person | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ÖTÅBÖ || ''n.'' nomad | |ÖTÅBÖ || ''n.'' nomad | ||
|- | |||
|ÖVÜNÄTÜ || ''n.'' cleaning person | |||
|- | |||
|PEDO || ''vss.'' to hear | |||
|- | |||
|PEZU || ''vss.'' to see | |||
|- | |||
|PEZUNÄ || ''vnn.'' to be ugly, unpleasant in appearance | |||
|- | |||
|PÜGU || ''vss.'' to run (somewhere) | |||
|- | |||
|SHUCHÖZEKINÄ || ''vsn.'' to become shocked, unpleasantly surprised | |||
|- | |||
|SHUKË || ''vss.'' to anger someone; ''vsn.'' to become angry; ''vnn.'' to be angry | |||
|- | |||
|TÄFÖ || ''n.'' spider | |||
|- | |||
|TÅGA || ''vss.'' to wear sth. | |||
|- | |||
|TUŊÄ || ''n.'' cryptography | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TÜDO || ''vnn.'' to be silent | |TÜDO || ''vnn.'' to be silent | ||
|- | |||
|TŸŊÄ || ''vnn.'' to be strange, odd, curious | |||
|- | |||
|SHOMÜ || ''n.'' room | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SHUCHÄFÄ || ''vnn.'' to feel sympathy/pity for smn. (+u) | |SHUCHÄFÄ || ''vnn.'' to feel sympathy/pity for smn. (+u) | ||
|- | |||
|VÜNÄTÜ || ''vss.'' to clean sth.; ''vnn.'' to be clean, pure | |||
|- | |||
|VÜSËŊÅ || ''n.'' fabric, cloth | |||
|- | |||
|VÜSËŊÅPI || ''n.'' leather | |||
|- | |||
|VŸPA || ''n.'' father | |||
|- | |||
|ZEVÄ || ''n.'' night | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ZHAZHESA || ''n.'' plan; ''vss.'' to make a plan | |ZHAZHESA || ''n.'' plan; ''vss.'' to make a plan | ||
|- | |||
|ZIDOTO || ''n.'' pig | |||
|- | |||
|ZIŊÅTI || ''n.'' goat | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:23, 21 September 2011
Sее аlsо "Hоw tо úsе thе dіctіоnаry".
Mоnоsyllаbіc
| A | |
| Å | ref. he/she/it (last noun) |
| Ä | ref. he/she/it (last object) |
| BÅ | vss. lie down; vns. be lying down |
| BÄ | n. sequence, order; vns. to rank (+number for ordinal) |
| BA | n. fun, recreation; vss. to have fun with sth.; vnn. to be fun/entertaining |
| BE | det. each, all (as individuals) |
| BË | vss. to think/believe sth. |
| BI | vns. to disagree with, to go against |
| BÖ | n. motion; vss. to move sth. |
| BO | n. one |
| BU | n. the past; vns. to have been; vn-aux. "past tense marker" |
| BÜ | n. sugar; vnn. to be sweet |
| BŸ | |
| CHA | n. the present; vns. to be now; vn-aux. "present tense marker" |
| CHÄ | n. salt; vnn. to be salty |
| CHÅ | n. two |
| CHË | |
| CHE | det. any |
| CHI | n. ability; vn-aux. to be able to... |
| CHÖ | n. time, point in time, event; vss. to make sth. happen; vsn. to happen |
| CHO | n. water |
| CHÜ | n. hair, fur, wool |
| CHU | vnn. to be very much |
| CHŸ | n. bulk, volume |
| DA | vnn. to be black |
| DÅ | n. spouse; vss. to marry smn. |
| DÄ | vss. to come to (a place), from (a place) (+u); vns. stand, be at (a place) |
| DË | n. end, destination; vsn. to end, to reach a destination |
| DE | n. folk, people |
| DI | n. rock, stone, earth |
| DÖ | n. disorder, randomness; vss. to scramble sth; vnn. to be disordered/random |
| DO | n. sound; vss. to make a sound |
| DU | n. command, order; vss. to command/order/tell (+subordinate clause) |
| DÜ | n. plant |
| DŸ | n. liquid; vss. to pour sth.; vsn. to flow |
| E | "compound word separator" |
| Ë | "relative pronoun/proverb" |
| FÅ | vss. to meet, come together with |
| FA | n. name; vss. to name sth. sth.; vnn to be called sth. (+u) |
| FÄ | det. other, another |
| FË | |
| FE | vss. to cross, to go through |
| FI | n. life, living things; vss. to bring to life; vnn. to live |
| FO | n. each other |
| FÖ | n. eight |
| FÜ | |
| FU | vss. to give sth. sth.; vsn. to obtain (+u); vnn. to have (+u) |
| FŸ | vns. to imply; vnn. to be because of sth. |
| GÅ | |
| GA | n. body, physical manifestation |
| GÄ | n. country, nation, land |
| GË | n. yellow |
| GE | det. you |
| GI | n. solid |
| GÖ | ref. he/she/it/do (last subject or verb) |
| GO | vnn. to amount to (+number for cardinal), to measure (+measurement) |
| GU | vss. to speed sth. up; vnn. to be fast; vn-aux. to quickly do sth. |
| GÜ | vnn. to be red |
| GŸ | |
| I | conj. and, and then... |
| JA | "quote opener" |
| JÄ | n. eleven |
| JÅ | n. equality; vns. to equal |
| JE | vsn. to enter; vns. to contain; vnn. to be inside sth. |
| JË | vss. to save/protect |
| JI | n. day (light/dark cycle) |
| JO | n. device; vss. to build (as a device) |
| JÖ | vns. to like sth.; vnn. to be liked, to be good |
| JU | |
| JÜ | |
| JŸ | n. tool; vss. to use |
| KÄ | n. child (offspring) |
| KÅ | conj. exclusive or |
| KA | vn-aux. "imperative marker" |
| KE | "foreign word opener" |
| KË | n. fire, flame; vss. to heat up sth.; vnn. to be hot |
| KI | vss. to shrink sth.; vnn. to be small |
| KO | n. sun |
| KÖ | vss. to touch/contact sth.; vns. to be touching sth. |
| KÜ | n. six |
| KU | det. this |
| KŸ | n. line, strand |
| LA | adj. even, wow! |
| LÄ | n. front; vss. to move sth. forward; vsn. to move forward; vnn. to be in front of (+u) |
| LÅ | n. word(s); vss. to say, to tell smn. sth. |
| LE | vs-aux. to again do sth. (+number+main verb) |
| LË | vns. to be less than |
| LI | vns. to agree with, to go with |
| LO | n. moon |
| LÖ | adj. yes, surely |
| LÜ | |
| LU | n. five |
| LŸ | |
| MA | n. female, woman |
| MÄ | n. fruit, berry, vegetable (non-leafy edible plant matter) |
| MÅ | n. origin, start; vsn. to begin |
| ME | n. circle; vss. to come surround sth.; vns. to encircle sth. |
| MË | vs-aux. to try/intend to do sth. |
| MI | n. list, index; vss. to compile a list/index of |
| MÖ | n. death; vss. to kill; vsn. to die, to be killed; vnn. to be dead |
| MO | n. the universe, what exists; vss. to make, to bring into existence; vsn. to come into existence; vnn. to exist; vs-aux. to cause, bring about |
| MÜ | n. building, structure; vss. to build (as a building) |
| MU | n. zero |
| MŸ | n. four |
| NÄ | vns. to dislike sth.; vnn. to be disliked, to be bad |
| NA | n. fight, conflict, dispute; vss. to fight/conflict/dispute |
| NÅ | n. metal |
| NE | vns. to be more than, to exceed |
| NË | n. straightness, flatness, regularity; vss. to straighten/flatten sth.; vnn. to be straight/flat/regular |
| NI | n. thing; vss. to do |
| NÖ | vns. to be on either side of; vnn. to separate, to be between |
| NO | n. year |
| NÜ | n. family, related group |
| NU | n. freedom, liberty; vss. to liberate; vnn. to be free |
| NŸ | n. seat; vss. sit (on sth.) |
| ŊÅ | vnn. to be soft |
| ŊÄ | n. doubt, obscurity, secrecy; vss. to not know about |
| ŊA | n. three |
| ŊË | n. harm; vss. hurt/harm sth. |
| ŊE | n. work; vss. to work |
| ŊI | vsn. to exit/leave; vnn. to be outside of |
| ŊÖ | vss. to rest, to camp |
| ŊO | n. food, drink; vss. to eat/drink |
| ŊU | |
| ŊÜ | |
| ŊŸ | |
| O | "indefinite article" |
| Ö | n. person |
| PÅ | |
| PA | n. male, man |
| PÄ | vnn. to be white |
| PË | |
| PE | n. something that is perceived; vss. to sense/perceive sth. |
| PI | n. skin |
| PÖ | n. angle, corner, point |
| PO | det. who, what |
| PU | |
| PÜ | n. leg; vss. to walk (somewhere) |
| PŸ | n. arm |
| SÄ | |
| SA | n. the future; vns. to be going to be; vn-aux. "future tense marker" |
| SÅ | n. realm, domain, framework; vnn. to be within the realm/domain/framework of |
| SË | n. plane, sheet |
| SE | conj. rather than |
| SHÅ | |
| SHÄ | vss. to enlarge sth. in size; vnn. to be big/large/great |
| SHA | n. child (youngling) |
| SHË | det. you and me |
| SHE | n. institution, establishment, foundation; vss. to institute/establish/found sth. |
| SHI | n. ice; vss. to cool down sth.; vnn. to be cold |
| SHÖ | det. every, all (as a collective) |
| SHO | n. space, area |
| SHÜ | |
| SHU | n. soul, emotion |
| SHŸ | |
| SI | n. seven |
| SÖ | |
| SO | det. me |
| SU | n. head, face |
| SÜ | n. lizard |
| SŸ | |
| TÄ | n. bug (small non-vertabrate) |
| TÅ | n. habit; vn-aux. to habitually do sth. |
| TA | ref. he/she/it (with abbreviation) |
| TË | n. knowledge; vss. to teach smb. sth.; vsn. to learn (+u); vnn. to know (+u) |
| TE | n. that |
| TI | |
| TO | n. air, gas |
| TÖ | n. self |
| TU | n. mark, sign, writing; vss. to write, to make a mark |
| TÜ | vss. to destroy; vnn. to not exist; vs-aux. to stop doing sth.; vn-aux. to not do sth.; |
| TŸ | n. mind, thoughts; vss. to think about, to ponder |
| U | "indirect object separator" |
| Ü | "relativity remover" |
| VÅ | |
| VÄ | n. star |
| VA | n. top, sky; vss. to raise sth.; vsn. to rise; vnn. to be above (+u) |
| VË | |
| VE | n. nine |
| VI | n. money |
| VO | |
| VÖ | n. mouth |
| VU | |
| VÜ | n. material, substance |
| VŸ | n. parent |
| Ÿ | "placeholder particle" |
| ZÅ | n. place, location |
| ZA | n. ten |
| ZÄ | vss. to become sth.; vns. to be sth. |
| ZE | n. period of time; vnn. to occur during |
| ZË | n. piece, part, portion; vss. to divide sth. into pieces; vnn. to be in pieces |
| ZHÄ | |
| ZHA | n. choice, decision; vss. to choose sth; vs-aux. to decide to do sth. |
| ZHÅ | n. possibility; vn-aux. to maybe do sth. |
| ZHË | |
| ZHE | n. order, method; vss. to sort/organize sth; vnn. to be ordered/organized |
| ZHI | n. the divine |
| ZHÖ | n. "name for the people, language, etc." |
| ZHO | n. value, worth |
| ZHU | |
| ZHÜ | n. necessity, obligation; vn-aux. to have to do sth., to be obligated to do sth. |
| ZHŸ | |
| ZI | n. a mammal bigger than a rodent |
| ZÖ | n. leader, ruler, king/queen; vss. to become the ruler/leader of; vns. to rule over |
| ZO | n. sibling |
| ZU | n. light; vss. to shine |
| ZÜ | n. desire; vns. to want sth.; vn-aux. to want to do sth. |
| ZŸ |
Pоlysyllаbіc
| CHÖBÄ | n. story |
| CHÖLA | vn-aux. to still be; vs-aux to still be doing sth. |
| CHÖZEKI | n. suprise, sudden event |
| DATÜZU | vnn. to be dark |
| DËŊI | n. production, output |
| DOZHE | n. music |
| FETOPŸ | vss. throw sth. (at sth.) (+u) |
| FUJŸŊË | n. violent/overt theft; vss. to violently/overtly steal sth. (+u) |
| FUŊÄ | n. secret theft; vss. to secretly steal sth. (+u) |
| GÄME | n. the world |
| KÄMA | n. daughter |
| KŸZÅKI | vnn. to be next to, nearby |
| KŸZÅSHÄ | n. far-away place; vnn. to be far away |
| LASE | conj. despite the fact that... |
| LÅFÅ | n. greeting |
| LÅSHÄ | vss. to shout, yell |
| LECHÅZENË | vsn. to grow exponentially |
| MIGO | n. statistics |
| MONA | n. challenge; vss. to challenge smn. |
| MOPE | vss. to simulate, pretend, put on an appearance |
| MOZŊI | vsn. remove sth. from (+u) somewhere |
| MÜDÄŊÖ | n. house, residence |
| NAJE | vss. to invade |
| NINÄ | n. problem, bad thing |
| NÖGADÖ | vss. to break sth.; vsn. to break; vss. to be broken |
| NÖZÄGO | vss. to split up, separate into parts |
| ŊËBÅ | vss. to knock smn. out |
| ŊËCHŸ | vss. to hit (with a punch, kick, or blunt object) |
| ŊÖZEVÄ | vsn. to fall asleep; vnn. to be asleep |
| ÖCHI | n. expert, specialist |
| ÖŊÄ | n. mysterious person |
| ÖTÅBÖ | n. nomad |
| ÖVÜNÄTÜ | n. cleaning person |
| PEDO | vss. to hear |
| PEZU | vss. to see |
| PEZUNÄ | vnn. to be ugly, unpleasant in appearance |
| PÜGU | vss. to run (somewhere) |
| SHUCHÖZEKINÄ | vsn. to become shocked, unpleasantly surprised |
| SHUKË | vss. to anger someone; vsn. to become angry; vnn. to be angry |
| TÄFÖ | n. spider |
| TÅGA | vss. to wear sth. |
| TUŊÄ | n. cryptography |
| TÜDO | vnn. to be silent |
| TŸŊÄ | vnn. to be strange, odd, curious |
| SHOMÜ | n. room |
| SHUCHÄFÄ | vnn. to feel sympathy/pity for smn. (+u) |
| VÜNÄTÜ | vss. to clean sth.; vnn. to be clean, pure |
| VÜSËŊÅ | n. fabric, cloth |
| VÜSËŊÅPI | n. leather |
| VŸPA | n. father |
| ZEVÄ | n. night |
| ZHAZHESA | n. plan; vss. to make a plan |
| ZIDOTO | n. pig |
| ZIŊÅTI | n. goat |