User:Masako/sandbox: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→niha) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
---- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background:#EFEFEF;" | |||
! Arabic Name !! Arabic Script !! English Translation !! Gregorian Dates | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bahá''' || بهاء || Splendor || 21 March – 8 April | |||
|- | |||
| '''Jalál''' || جلال || Glory || 9 April – 27 April | |||
|- | |||
| '''Jamál''' || جمال || Beauty || 28 April – 16 May | |||
|- | |||
| '''‘Aẓamat''' || عظمة || Grandeur || 17 May – 4 June | |||
|- | |||
| '''Núr''' || نور || Light || 5 June – 23 June | |||
|- | |||
| '''Raḥmat''' || رحمة || Mercy || 24 June – 12 July | |||
|- | |||
| '''Kalimát''' || كلمات || Words || 13 July – 31 July | |||
|- | |||
| '''Kamál''' || كمال || Perfection || 1 August – 19 August | |||
|- | |||
| '''Asmá’''' || اسماء || Names || 20 August – 7 September | |||
|- | |||
| '''‘Izzat''' || عزة || Might || 8 September – 26 September | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mashíyyat''' || مشية || Will || 27 September – 15 October | |||
|- | |||
| '''‘Ilm '''|| علم || Knowledge || 16 October – 3 November | |||
|- | |||
| '''Qudrat''' || قدرة || Power || 4 November – 22 November | |||
|- | |||
| '''Qawl''' || قول || Speech || 23 November – 11 December | |||
|- | |||
| '''Masá’il''' || مسائل || Questions || 12 December – 30 December | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sharaf''' || شرف || Honor || 31 December – 18 January | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sulṭán''' || سلطان || Sovereignty || 19 January – 6 February | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mulk''' || ملك || Dominion || 7 February – 25 February | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ayyám-i-Há''' || ايام الهاء|| The Days of Há || 26 February – 1 March | |||
|- | |||
| '''‘Alá’''' || علاء || Loftiness || 2 March – 20 March (Month of fasting) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:46, 25 November 2009
ihano
| interrogative | demonstrative | quantifier | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| proximal | distal | existential | elective | universal | negative | alternative | |||
| determiner | which what ke/no __ ka |
this (sg.) these (pl.) ke ke'em |
that (sg.) those (pl.) ke'a ke'am |
some iha |
any whichever whichsoever eya |
every each all kua |
no ak/nok |
another ili | |
| pronoun | human | who whom ko __ ka |
this (one) (sg.) these (ones) (pl.) ke ke'em |
that (one) (sg.) those (ones) (pl.) ke'a ke'am |
someone somebody ihako |
anyone anybody whoever whomever whosoever whomsoever eyako |
everyone everybody all kuaho |
no one nobody ko'ak |
another someone else somebody else iliko |
| nonhuman | what ke/no __ ka |
this (one) (sg.) these (ones) (pl.) ke ke'em |
that (one) (sg.) those (ones) (pl.) ke'a ke'am |
something ihano |
anything whatever whatsoever eyano |
everything all kuano |
nothing nok |
||
| out of two | which | this one (sg.) these (ones) (pl.) |
that one (sg.) those (ones) (pl.) |
one | either whichever whichsoever |
both | neither | ||
| out of many | some one |
any whichever whichsoever |
each all |
none | |||||
| pro-adverb | location | where | here | there | somewhere | anywhere wherever wheresoever |
everywhere | nowhere | elsewhere |
| source | whence wherefrom |
hence | thence thencefrom |
whenceever whencesoever |
nowhence | ||||
| goal | whither whereto whereinto whereunto |
hither | thither | somewhither | anywhither whithersoever |
nowhither | |||
| time | when | now | then | sometime | anytime whenever whensoever |
always everywhen |
never | ||
| manner | how whereby |
thus hereby |
thereby | somehow | anyhow however howsoever |
noway noways nowise nohow (col.) |
|||
| reason | why wherefore |
therefore | |||||||
| Arabic Name | Arabic Script | English Translation | Gregorian Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bahá | بهاء | Splendor | 21 March – 8 April |
| Jalál | جلال | Glory | 9 April – 27 April |
| Jamál | جمال | Beauty | 28 April – 16 May |
| ‘Aẓamat | عظمة | Grandeur | 17 May – 4 June |
| Núr | نور | Light | 5 June – 23 June |
| Raḥmat | رحمة | Mercy | 24 June – 12 July |
| Kalimát | كلمات | Words | 13 July – 31 July |
| Kamál | كمال | Perfection | 1 August – 19 August |
| Asmá’ | اسماء | Names | 20 August – 7 September |
| ‘Izzat | عزة | Might | 8 September – 26 September |
| Mashíyyat | مشية | Will | 27 September – 15 October |
| ‘Ilm | علم | Knowledge | 16 October – 3 November |
| Qudrat | قدرة | Power | 4 November – 22 November |
| Qawl | قول | Speech | 23 November – 11 December |
| Masá’il | مسائل | Questions | 12 December – 30 December |
| Sharaf | شرف | Honor | 31 December – 18 January |
| Sulṭán | سلطان | Sovereignty | 19 January – 6 February |
| Mulk | ملك | Dominion | 7 February – 25 February |
| Ayyám-i-Há | ايام الهاء | The Days of Há | 26 February – 1 March |
| ‘Alá’ | علاء | Loftiness | 2 March – 20 March (Month of fasting) |