Emegi: Difference between revisions
m (→Modern Emegi) |
m (→Orthography) |
||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| W || /w/ | | W || /w/ | ||
|} | |||
=== Vowels === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Letter || IPA | |||
|- | |||
| a || /a/ | |||
|- | |||
| aa || /æ/ | |||
|- | |||
| e || /ɛ/, /ə/ | |||
|- | |||
| eu || /e/ | |||
|- | |||
| o || /ɔ/ | |||
|- | |||
| ou || /o/ | |||
|- | |||
| u || /u/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:45, 22 July 2009
Emegi is effectively a modern descendant of a conworld equivalent of Sumerian, which in this case existed around 50BC. This is highly subject to change.
Phonology
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | u | |
| Close-mid | e | ə | |
| Open | a |
| Bilabial | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Velar | Glottal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosive | p b | t d | k g | ʔ | |
| Nasal | m | n | ŋ | ||
| Flap | ɾ | ||||
| Trill | r | ||||
| Fricative | s z | ʃ | h | ||
| Lateral | l |
Modern Phonology
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | u | |
| Close-mid | e | ə | o |
| Open mid | ɛ | ɔ | |
| Open | a æ |
Old to Mid-Emegi
Intervocalic lenition.
Merging of rhotics /r/ and /ɾ/.
/s/ and /z/ begin to merge into /z/.
Aspiration of /t/.
/u/s following voiced consonants begin to shift to /o/.
/i/s following voiced consonants begin to shift to /ɨ/.
/e/ and /o/ become /ɛ/ and /ɔ/ after voiced consonants.
/a/s following voiceless consonants begin to shift to /æ/.
Mid to early modern Emegi
Loss of final schwa.
Replacement of liaison /t/ with /ʔ/.
Overaspiration of initial /t/ leads to development into /s/.
Development of /w/ via word-initial l-vocalisation.
/t/ and /d/ velarised before back vowels.
/ɨ/ begins to shift to /ə/
Early modern Emegi
Initial devoicing occurs
Non-initial /t/ and /d/ dentalised
Modern Emegi
/ħ/ replaces /h/ initially in most dialects, including the standard language, under Arabic influence.
Orthography
Consonants
| Letter | IPA |
|---|---|
| B | /b/ |
| D | /d/ |
| C | /x/ |
| G | /g/ |
| H | /h/ |
| J | /ħ/ |
| K | /k/ |
| L | /l/ |
| M | /m/ |
| N | /n/ |
| Ň | /ŋ/ |
| P | /p/ |
| R | /r/ |
| S | /s/ |
| Š | /s/ |
| T | /t/ |
| V | /v/ |
| W | /w/ |
Vowels
| Letter | IPA |
|---|---|
| a | /a/ |
| aa | /æ/ |
| e | /ɛ/, /ə/ |
| eu | /e/ |
| o | /ɔ/ |
| ou | /o/ |
| u | /u/ |