Gwongbholü: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
The syllable structure is (C)(C)CV(C)(C) (note however that the first obligatory consonant may be {{IPA|ʔ}}). | The syllable structure is (C)(C)CV(C)(C) (note however that the first obligatory consonant may be {{IPA|[ʔ]}}). | ||
Allowed onset clusters (two consonants): | Allowed onset clusters (two consonants): | ||
{| border=1 | |||
| m | |||
|- | |||
| n | |||
| | |||
| nd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ns | |||
| n{{IPA|ʒ}} | |||
| nx | |||
| nh | |||
| nts | |||
| nd{{IPA|ʒ}} | |||
|- | |||
| p | |||
|- | |||
| b | |||
|- | |||
| t | |||
|- | |||
| d | |||
|- | |||
| k | |||
|- | |||
| g | |||
|- | |||
| s | |||
| st | |||
| | |||
| sk | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ʃ}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ʒ}} | |||
|- | |||
| x | |||
|- | |||
| h | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|tʃ}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|dʒ}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|ʋ}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|ʋ}}d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|ʋ}}s | |||
|- | |||
| j | |||
| jt | |||
| jd | |||
| jk | |||
| jm | |||
| jn | |||
| jr | |||
| js | |||
| | |||
| jx | |||
| | |||
| jts | |||
| jd{{IPA|ʒ}} | |||
| | |||
| jl | |||
|- | |||
| r | |||
| rt | |||
| rd | |||
| rk | |||
| rm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rs | |||
| | |||
| rx | |||
| | |||
| rts | |||
| rj | |||
|- | |||
| l | |||
| lt | |||
| ld | |||
| lk | |||
| lm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ls | |||
| l{{IPA|ʒ}} | |||
| lx | |||
| | |||
| lts | |||
| ld{{IPA|ʒ}} | |||
| lj | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 06:27, 25 February 2009
| Gwongbholü Gwongbholü | |
| Spoken in: | |
| Conworld: | |
| Total speakers: | |
| Genealogical classification: |
|
| Basic word order: | SOV |
| Morphological type: | |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | fluid |
| Writing system: | |
| Created by: | |
| Qwynegold | |
Phonology and phonotactics
| Consonants | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilabial | Labiod. | Dental | Alveolar | Post-alv. | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |||||||||
| Nasals | m | n | ŋ | |||||||||||||
| Plosives | p pʰ | b bʱ | t tʰ | d dʱ | k kʰ | g gʱ | ʔ | |||||||||
| Fricatives | s | z | ʃ | ʒ | h | |||||||||||
| Affricates | ts tsʰ | dz dzʱ | tʃ tʃʰ | dʒ dʒʱ | ||||||||||||
| Approximants | j | ɰ | ||||||||||||||
| Trill | r | |||||||||||||||
| Lateral Approximant | l | |||||||||||||||
| Vowels | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front | Near-front | Central | Near-back | Back | ||||||
| High | i | y | u | |||||||
| Near-high | ||||||||||
| High-mid | e | o | ||||||||
| Mid | ||||||||||
| Low-mid | ||||||||||
| Near-low | ||||||||||
| Low | ɑ | |||||||||
The syllable structure is (C)(C)CV(C)(C) (note however that the first obligatory consonant may be [ʔ]).
Allowed onset clusters (two consonants):
| m | ||||||||||||||
| n | nd | ns | nʒ | nx | nh | nts | ndʒ | |||||||
| p | ||||||||||||||
| b | ||||||||||||||
| t | ||||||||||||||
| d | ||||||||||||||
| k | ||||||||||||||
| g | ||||||||||||||
| s | st | sk | ||||||||||||
| ʃ | ||||||||||||||
| ʒ | ||||||||||||||
| x | ||||||||||||||
| h | ||||||||||||||
| tʃ | ||||||||||||||
| dʒ | ||||||||||||||
| ʋ | ʋd | ʋs | ||||||||||||
| j | jt | jd | jk | jm | jn | jr | js | jx | jts | jdʒ | jl | |||
| r | rt | rd | rk | rm | rs | rx | rts | rj | ||||||
| l | lt | ld | lk | lm | ls | lʒ | lx | lts | ldʒ | lj |