Asking a question in Seuna: Difference between revisions
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|align=center| '''witoi''' | |align=center| '''witoi''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| what type of | |align=center| what type of ?? | ||
|align=center| '''toita''' | |align=center| '''toita''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| how many | |align=center| how many | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''noi''' | ||
|- | |||
|align=center| how much | |||
|align=center| '''mejai''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| which, what one, which one | |align=center| which, what one, which one | ||
|align=center| '''toiba''' | |align=center| '''toiba''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''no''' = number | |||
'''meja''' = amount | |||
== Indefinite basic concepts == | == Indefinite basic concepts == | ||
Revision as of 11:09, 6 November 2008
Y/N questions
There are three ways that a Y/N question can be asked.
1) HA opens the sentence.
2) KA closes the sentence. ? RO KA ... a question or a statement ?
3) A question can also be posed by giving a rising intonation at the end of the sentence (the same as English). There must be a special question mark when you use this method. Seuna does have a special mark, it is only used when you pose a question using method 3, if you pose a question using methods 1 or 2, the special mark is not used.
WH questions
| what | toi |
| why | toiji |
| who | nai |
| whose | naige |
| when | toiku |
| where | toida |
| how | witoi |
| what type of ?? | toita |
| how many | noi |
| how much | mejai |
| which, what one, which one | toiba |
no = number meja = amount
Indefinite basic concepts
| whatever | maju |
| whoever | laju |
| whenever | kuju |
| wherever | fiju |
| however | alju |
| any type of | taju |
| ?? how many, how much ?? | juno |
| ?? whichever one ?? | baju |
When did you say. "When" indicates a qustion but also extreme indefiniteness
"I will come whenever you say" ... Is this really a RC ... time is never a very strongly held argument of a sentence but is always a very peripheral thing.
Question word => Indefinite pronoun
Question word => RC-marker
Index
- Introduction to Seuna
- Seuna : Chapter 1
- Seuna word shape
- The script of Seuna
- Seuna sentence structure
- Seuna pronouns
- Seuna nouns
- Seuna verbs (1)
- Seuna adjectives
- Seuna demonstratives
- Seuna verbs (2)
- Asking a question in Seuna
- Seuna relative clauses
- Seuna verbs (3)
- Methods for deriving words in Seuna
- List of all Seuna derivational affixes
- Numbers in Seuna
- Naming people in Seuna
- The Seuna calendar
- Seuna units