Azarian: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
PierreAbbat (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
PierreAbbat (talk | contribs) (add nasal vowels and palatalized consonants) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | {| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=11 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Vowels | ||
|- style="vertical-align: center; font-size: x-small; height: 2em" | |- style="vertical-align: center; font-size: x-small; height: 2em" | ||
| ||colspan=2| | | ||colspan=2| Front ||colspan=2| Near-front ||colspan=2| Central ||colspan=2| Near-back ||colspan=2| Back | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| High || {{IPA|i}} {{IPA|ĩ}} || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| High-mid || || || || || || || || || || {{IPA|o}} {{IPA|õ}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| | |style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| Mid || || || || || ({{IPA|ə}}) ({{IPA|ə̃}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| | |style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| Low-mid || || || {{IPA|ɛ}} {{IPA|ɛ̃}} || ({{IPA|œ}}) ({{IPA|œ̃}}) || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| | |style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| Low || || || || || {{IPA|a}} {{IPA|ã}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 35: | Line 39: | ||
{| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | {| style="text-align: center; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1pt solid #c0c0c0;" | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=17 style="text-align:center; background: #efefef;"| Consonants | ||
|- style="vertical-align: center; font-size: x-small; height: 2em" | |- style="vertical-align: center; font-size: x-small; height: 2em" | ||
| ||colspan=2| | | ||colspan=2| Bilabial ||colspan=2| Labiod. ||colspan=2| Dental ||colspan=2| Alveolar ||colspan=2| Post-alv. ||colspan=2| Palatal ||colspan=2| Velar ||colspan=2| Glottal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| | |style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| Nasal || || {{IPA|m}} || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| | |style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| Plosive || {{IPA|p}} || {{IPA|b}} || || || || || {{IPA|t}} || {{IPA|d}} || || || || || {{IPA|k}} || {{IPA|g}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| | |style="text-align: left; font-size: 95%;"| Fricative || || || {{IPA|f}} || {{IPA|v}} || {{IPA|s̪}} || {{IPA|z̪}} || {{IPA|sʲ}} || {{IPA|zʲ}} || {{IPA|ʃ}} {{IPA|ʃʲ}} || {{IPA|ʒ}} {{IPA|ʒʲ}} || || || || || {{IPA|h}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 21:05, 25 December 2007
| Azarian Mejinsyè | |
| Spoken in: | Azaria (Mejín) |
| Conworld: | Melin |
| Total speakers: | ? |
| Genealogical classification: | Borogoni
|
| Basic word order: | SVO |
| Morphological type: | inflecting |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | nominative-accusative |
| Writing system: | |
| Created by: | |
| Pierre Abbat | late 1970s |
Phonetics
| Vowels | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front | Near-front | Central | Near-back | Back | ||||||
| High | i ĩ | |||||||||
| High-mid | o õ | |||||||||
| Mid | (ə) (ə̃) | |||||||||
| Low-mid | ɛ ɛ̃ | (œ) (œ̃) | ||||||||
| Low | a ã | |||||||||
| Consonants | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilabial | Labiod. | Dental | Alveolar | Post-alv. | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |||||||||
| Nasal | m | |||||||||||||||
| Plosive | p | b | t | d | k | g | ||||||||||
| Fricative | f | v | s̪ | z̪ | sʲ | zʲ | ʃ ʃʲ | ʒ ʒʲ | h | |||||||