List of Sevvuferyn sound changes: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''aɛ → e''' || N/A || N/A || ap'''ae'''k → ap'''y'''k || to appear → appearance || uncommon | | '''aɛ → e''' || N/A || N/A || ap'''ae'''k → ap'''y'''k || to appear → appearance || uncommon | ||
|- | |||
| '''au → aɔ''' || N/A || au → ao̞ → ao → aɔ/au → aʋ → aɐ → aɔ || øb'''aö'''leb → øb'''ø'''leb || about to put into practice || rare | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ɛ → ø''' || much more likely before dipthongs || N/A || r'''eø'''åÿ → r'''ø'''åÿ || to be about to be thirsty || somewhat common | | '''ɛ → ø''' || much more likely before dipthongs || N/A || r'''eø'''åÿ → r'''ø'''åÿ || to be about to be thirsty || somewhat common | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ɛa → e''' || N/A || ɛa → a/ɛ → e || m'''ea'''r → m'''y'''r || to think/consider || very common | | '''ɛa → e''' || N/A || ɛa → a/ɛ → e || m'''ea'''r → m'''y'''r || to think/consider || very common | ||
|- | |||
| '''ɛɔ/ɛu → ɵː''' || N/A || ... → œ → ɵ → ɵː || røb'''eöleb''' → rø''''bäleb''' || about to be thirsty || slightly rare | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''d/dks → z''' || N/A || ... → tks → s → z ; d → t → s → z || N/A || N/A || almost never happens | | '''d/dks → z''' || N/A || ... → tks → s → z ; d → t → s → z || N/A || N/A || almost never happens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''j → ʰ''' || only occurs following [o̞] || N/A || dõ'''j'''a → dõ'''ʰ'''a || long (time) + excessive → too long (time) i.e for too long || rare | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ks → j''' || must be before a vowel || ks → h/ɦ → hʲ → j ; ks → s → h → j ; ks → kʰ/k̚ʰ/ɫ → h → j || tre'''z'''ans → tre'''j'''ans || 30 || very rare | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''r → k''' || | | '''ɔ → o̞ː''' || will occur when necessary to avoid confusion; more likely to occur at the end of words || ɔ → o̞ → o̞ː ; ɔ → o → o̞ː || n'''o'''k → n'''õ'''k || now → from now on || somewhat common | ||
|- | |||
| '''χ → k''' || more likely when paired with the elision of other letters || χ → kʰ/ɦ → k || '''hh'''adnatal → '''k'''atal || birth + day → day(of)birth → birthday || very rare | |||
|- | |||
| '''r → k''' || more likely when accompanied by a vowel shift || r → ʃ → k/χ → k || apa'''r''' → apy'''k''' || to appear → appearance || slightly uncommon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ts → z ; tz → z ; tks → z''' || N/A || ... → s → z || puli'''tx'''y → puli'''x'''y || chicken || very common | | '''ts → z ; tz → z ; tks → z''' || N/A || ... → s → z || puli'''tx'''y → puli'''x'''y || chicken || very common | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''zs/kss → ks''' || N/A || ... → k̚s → ks || fy'''xs'''i → fy'''z'''i || to touch || very common | | '''zs/kss/θs → ks''' || N/A || ... → k̚s → ks || fy'''xs'''i → fy'''z'''i || to touch || very common | ||
|- | |||
| '''ksp → p''' || N/A || ksp → sp/ʃp/pʃ → pʰ → p || trezpent → trepent || 37 || very rare | |||
|- | |||
| '''ks/r → ɫ''' || must occur when before [n]; more likely before [aɔ] || ks → s → sɫ → ɫ; ks → kɫ → ɫ; nr → r → rχ → χ/χɫ/ʃ → ɫ || ønzy/ønry → øn∞y || motive || common | |||
|- | |||
| '''ksd → zχ''' || N/A || ksd → sd → zd → zx → zχ || trezdoj → trezzoj || 32 || very rare | |||
|- | |||
| '''ksk/kskʷ → s ''' || N/A || ... → sʷ → s; ... → ks/ksʷ → s || trezkwin → tresin(k) || 35 || very rare | |||
|- | |||
| '''ʒχ → zχ''' || N/A || ʒχ → ʑχ/zχ → zχ || N/A || N/A || almost never happens | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ʒz → ʃ''' || N/A || ʒz → ʒ → ʃ; ʒz → ʑ/s → s → ʃ/ʒ → ʃ || oiixis → orris || 16 || rare | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:00, 9 December 2025
| Sound change [IPA] | Conditions required for the change | Potential intermediate steps | Example (without IPA) | (change in) meaning | How common is it? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aɛ → e | N/A | N/A | apaek → apyk | to appear → appearance | uncommon |
| au → aɔ | N/A | au → ao̞ → ao → aɔ/au → aʋ → aɐ → aɔ | øbaöleb → øbøleb | about to put into practice | rare |
| ɛ → ø | much more likely before dipthongs | N/A | reøåÿ → røåÿ | to be about to be thirsty | somewhat common |
| ɛa → e | N/A | ɛa → a/ɛ → e | mear → myr | to think/consider | very common |
| ɛɔ/ɛu → ɵː | N/A | ... → œ → ɵ → ɵː | røbeöleb → rø'bäleb | about to be thirsty | slightly rare |
| d/dks → z | N/A | ... → tks → s → z ; d → t → s → z | N/A | N/A | almost never happens |
| j → ʰ | only occurs following [o̞] | N/A | dõja → dõʰa | long (time) + excessive → too long (time) i.e for too long | rare |
| ks → j | must be before a vowel | ks → h/ɦ → hʲ → j ; ks → s → h → j ; ks → kʰ/k̚ʰ/ɫ → h → j | trezans → trejans | 30 | very rare |
| ɔ → o̞ː | will occur when necessary to avoid confusion; more likely to occur at the end of words | ɔ → o̞ → o̞ː ; ɔ → o → o̞ː | nok → nõk | now → from now on | somewhat common |
| χ → k | more likely when paired with the elision of other letters | χ → kʰ/ɦ → k | hhadnatal → katal | birth + day → day(of)birth → birthday | very rare |
| r → k | more likely when accompanied by a vowel shift | r → ʃ → k/χ → k | apar → apyk | to appear → appearance | slightly uncommon |
| ts → z ; tz → z ; tks → z | N/A | ... → s → z | pulitxy → pulixy | chicken | very common |
| zs/kss/θs → ks | N/A | ... → k̚s → ks | fyxsi → fyzi | to touch | very common |
| ksp → p | N/A | ksp → sp/ʃp/pʃ → pʰ → p | trezpent → trepent | 37 | very rare |
| ks/r → ɫ | must occur when before [n]; more likely before [aɔ] | ks → s → sɫ → ɫ; ks → kɫ → ɫ; nr → r → rχ → χ/χɫ/ʃ → ɫ | ønzy/ønry → øn∞y | motive | common |
| ksd → zχ | N/A | ksd → sd → zd → zx → zχ | trezdoj → trezzoj | 32 | very rare |
| ksk/kskʷ → s | N/A | ... → sʷ → s; ... → ks/ksʷ → s | trezkwin → tresin(k) | 35 | very rare |
| ʒχ → zχ | N/A | ʒχ → ʑχ/zχ → zχ | N/A | N/A | almost never happens |
| ʒz → ʃ | N/A | ʒz → ʒ → ʃ; ʒz → ʑ/s → s → ʃ/ʒ → ʃ | oiixis → orris | 16 | rare |