Senjecas - Greek: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Font size changed.)
m (Revisions.)
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 170: Line 170:


<center>'''gáraiȝe̋ka''' (Greek) - γάραιjῆκα</center>
<center>'''gáraiȝe̋ka''' (Greek) - γάραιjῆκα</center>


==Consonants==
==Consonants==
Line 204: Line 203:
!
!
| ż
| ż
| '''Ͳ'''<sup>{{Color|red|6}}</sup>
| '''ϡ'''<sup>{{Color|red|6}}</sup>
!
!
| g
| g
Line 279: Line 278:
*<sup>{{Color|red|2}}</sup> The archaic [[Wikipedia:Digamma|Digamma]] <ϝ> represents /m̥/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|2}}</sup> The archaic [[Wikipedia:Digamma|Digamma]] <ϝ> represents /m̥/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|3}}</sup> The Greek script theta symbol <ϑ> represents /ð/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|3}}</sup> The Greek script theta symbol <ϑ> represents /ð/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|4}}</sup> The [[Wikipedia:Barred lambda|Barred lambda]] <ƛ> represents /l̥/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|4}}</sup> The [[Wikipedia:Barred lambda|Barred ambda]] <ƛ> represents /l̥/.L
*<sup>{{Color|red|5}}</sup> The archaic [[Wikipedia:San (letter)|San]] <ϻ> represents /ʦ/.  
*<sup>{{Color|red|5}}</sup> The archaic [[Wikipedia:San (letter)|San]] <ϻ> represents /ʦ/.  
*<sup>{{Color|red|6}}</sup> The archaic [[Wikipedia:Sampi|Sampi]] <Ͳ> is assigned the value /ʣ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|6}}</sup> The archaic [[Wikipedia:Sampi|Sampi]] <ϡ> is assigned the value /ʣ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|7}}</sup> The Sigma form <σ> is not used.
*<sup>{{Color|red|7}}</sup> The Sigma form <σ> is not used.
*<sup>{{Color|red|8}}</sup> The archaic [[Wikipedia:Koppa (letter)|Qoppa]] <ϙ> represents /ʝ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|8}}</sup> The archaic [[Wikipedia:Koppa (letter)|Qoppa]] <ϙ> represents /ʝ/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|9}}</sup> The [[Wikipedia:Heta|Half Heta]] <ͱ> represents /j̊/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|9}}</sup> The [[Wikipedia:Heta|Half Heta]] <ͱ> represents /j̊/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|10}}</sup> The Greek Yot <j> represents /j/.
*<sup>{{Color|red|10}}</sup> The Greek Yot [https://en.wikitionary.org/wiki/yot] <j> represents /j/.




Line 333: Line 332:
|  
|  
!  
!  
| ı<br>'''ϊ'''
| ĭ<br>''''''
!  
!  
|  
|  
|  
|  
!  
!  
| y<br>'''ϋ'''
| ŭ<br>''''''
!  
!  
|
|
Line 363: Line 362:
|
|
!  
!  
| ε<br>'''ε'''
| ĕ<br>'''ε'''
|  
|  
!
!
Line 394: Line 393:
==Pangram==
==Pangram==
*The doubtful barn owl has flitted away, so the slowest birch mouse nimbly eats its expensive cheese on a cushion.
*The doubtful barn owl has flitted away, so the slowest birch mouse nimbly eats its expensive cheese on a cushion.
:{|
!bűxe||tűþe||ápu||ṡıṡı̋ı̋ƣa||náru||zaþős||éna||gyǧɔ̋de||alı̋ke||sáɫhεvi||m̃űso||eȝe-tűűrom||że̋fa:
|-
|βῦχη||τῦθη||άπυ||ϻϊϻῖῖϙα||νάρυ||ζαθῶς||ήνα||γϋγῶδη||αλῖκη||ςάƛͱεϐι||ϝῦςο||ηjη-τῦῦρομ||Ͳῆφα:
|}


*'''βῦχη τῦθη άπυ ϻῐϻῖῖϙα. νάρυ ζαθῶς ήνα γῠγŭῶδη αλῖκη ςάƛͱεϐι ϝῦςο ηjη-τῦῦρομ ϡῆφα:


:{|
*'''bűxe tűþe ápu ṡĭṡı̋ı̋ƣa. náru zaþős éna gŭǧɔ̋de alı̋ke sáɫhĕvi m̃űso eȝe-tűűrom że̋fa:'''
!bűxe-Ø||tűþ-e||ápu||ṡı~ṡı̋ı̋ƣ-a||náru||zaþ-ős||éna||gy~ǧɔ̋de-Ø||alı̋k-e
|-
|doubtful-ABS||barn_owl-N.s||away||PRF~flit-IND||so||cushion-G.s||on||ELAT~slow-ABS||birch_mouse-N.s
|}
::{|
!sáɫh=ε=vi||m̃űso-Ø||eȝe=tűűr-om||że̋f-a
|-
|nimble=EPEN=ADV||expensive-ABS||its=cheese-A.s||eat-IND
|}




[[Senjecas - Hebrew]]
[[Senjecas - Hebrew]]

Latest revision as of 07:58, 24 November 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


gáraiȝe̋ka (Greek) - γάραιjῆκα

Consonants

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
voiceless stop p π t τ ϻ5 k κ
voiced stop b β d δ ż ϡ6 g γ
voiceless fricative f φ þ θ s ς7 χ χ
voiced fricative v ϐ1 ð ϑ3 z ζ ƣ ϙ8
voiceless sonorant ϝ2 ɫ ƛ4 r ρ h ͱ9
voiced sonorant m μ l λ n ν ȝ j10
labialization ςŭ
palatalization ςĭ

Notes

  • 1 The cursive Beta <ϐ> represents /β/.
  • 2 The archaic Digamma <ϝ> represents /m̥/.
  • 3 The Greek script theta symbol <ϑ> represents /ð/.
  • 4 The Barred ambda <ƛ> represents /l̥/.L
  • 5 The archaic San <ϻ> represents /ʦ/.
  • 6 The archaic Sampi <ϡ> is assigned the value /ʣ/.
  • 7 The Sigma form <σ> is not used.
  • 8 The archaic Qoppa <ϙ> represents /ʝ/.
  • 9 The Half Heta <ͱ> represents /j̊/.
  • 10 The Greek Yot [1] <j> represents /j/.


Vowels

front near-front center near-back back
short long short long short long
close i
ι
ii
ιι
u
υ
uu
υυ
near-close ĭ
ŭ
close-mid e
η
ee
ηη
o
ο
oo
οο
mid ĕ
ε
open a
α
aa
αα
ɔ
ω
ɔɔ
ωω

Notes

  1. The primary accent is indicated with the circumflex: ῖ, ῆ, ᾶ, ῶ, õ, ῦ
  2. The secondary accent is indicated with the acute accent: ί, ή, ά, ώ, ό, ύ


Pangram

  • The doubtful barn owl has flitted away, so the slowest birch mouse nimbly eats its expensive cheese on a cushion.
  • βῦχη τῦθη άπυ ϻῐϻῖῖϙα. νάρυ ζαθῶς ήνα γῠγŭῶδη αλῖκη ςάƛͱεϐι ϝῦςο ηjη-τῦῦρομ ϡῆφα:
  • bűxe tűþe ápu ṡĭṡı̋ı̋ƣa. náru zaþős éna gŭǧɔ̋de alı̋ke sáɫhĕvi m̃űso eȝe-tűűrom że̋fa:


Senjecas - Hebrew