Kyoraemal: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| ''Yeomtong'' | | ''Yeomtong'' | ||
| Heart (Organ) | | Heart (Organ) | ||
| | |||
== V. National Symbols == | |||
=== A. National Anthem: 하늘과 땅의 노래 (Haneulgwa Ttang-ui Norae) === | |||
The national anthem avoids military themes and instead focuses on the land, shared spirit, and Shamanic blessing. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Kyoraemal (Lyrics) | |||
! Pronunciation | |||
! English Translation (Conceptual) | |||
|- | |||
| '''I. 뫼와 내의 숨''' (''Moewanae-ui Sum'') | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 흰머리뫼는 높이 솟고, | |||
| ''Hinmeorimoe-neun nopi sotgo,'' | |||
| White-Headed Mountain proudly rises, | |||
|- | |||
| 푸른하늘은 깊이 감싸네. | |||
| ''Pureunhaneur-eun gipi gamssane.'' | |||
| The blue sky deeply embraces us. | |||
|- | |||
| 한울뫼는 영원히 밝고, | |||
| ''Hanulmoe-neun yeongwonhi balkgo,'' | |||
| Halla Mountain shines forever bright, | |||
|- | |||
| 큰물은 밤낮으로 흐르네. | |||
| ''Keunmur-eun bamnaj-euro heureune.'' | |||
| Great Water (River) flows night and day. | |||
|- | |||
| '''후렴 (Chorus)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''토박이 나라'''의 '''밝은땅''', | |||
| ''Tobagi Nara-ui balgeun-ttang,'' | |||
| The Bright Land of the Kyoraemal Nation, | |||
|- | |||
| 우리 '''결속'''이 함께 서다! | |||
| ''Uri gyeolsok-i hamkke seoda!'' | |||
| Our unity stands together! | |||
|- | |||
| '''빛과 힘은 끝이 없이''', | |||
| ''Bitgwa him-eun kkeut-i eop-si,'' | |||
| Light and strength without end, | |||
|- | |||
| '''복'''은 온 '''나라'''에 가득하리. | |||
| ''Bok-eun on nara-e gadeukhari.'' | |||
| Fortune will be full in the whole nation. | |||
|- | |||
| '''III. 하늘님께 바치는 굿''' (''Haneulnim-kke Bachineun Gut'') | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''하늘님'''이 나라를 돌보고, | |||
| ''Haneulnim-i narareul dolbogo,'' | |||
| The Supreme Deity cares for this nation, | |||
|- | |||
| '''무당'''의 '''굿'''은 숨쉬네. | |||
| ''Mudang-ui gut-eun sumswine.'' | |||
| The Shaman's ritual is breathing (alive). | |||
|- | |||
| '''큰힘'''으로 이 땅에 뿌리 내리고, | |||
| ''Keunhim-euro i ttang-e ppuri naerigo,'' | |||
| With great power, we root in this land, | |||
|- | |||
| '''열즈믄''' 날에도 '''꿋꿋이''' 살리. | |||
| ''Yeoljeumeun nar-edo kkutkkut-i salli.'' | |||
| We shall live stoutly for ten-thousand days. | |||
|} | |||
== VI. Sample Dialogue == | |||
This example illustrates the non-hierarchical use of the -소 and -세 particles between equals. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Speaker | |||
! Kyoraemal | |||
! Pronunciation | |||
! Translation | |||
|- | |||
| '''솔''' (Sol) | |||
| '''평안이오. 새로 온 이이오?''' | |||
| ''Pyeongan-io. Saero on i-io?'' | |||
| Hello. Are you the newly arrived person? (Softening -오) | |||
|- | |||
| '''불''' (Bul) | |||
| '''옳다소. 저는 불이오.''' | |||
| ''Olta-so. Jeo-neun Bul-io.'' | |||
| Yes, that is true. I am Bul. (Sincerity -소) | |||
|- | |||
| '''솔''' | |||
| '''토박이 나라에 잘 오셨소.''' | |||
| ''Tobagi Nara-e jal osyeotso.'' | |||
| You have arrived well in Tobagi Nara. (Sincerity -소) | |||
|- | |||
| '''불''' | |||
| '''같이 밥 먹으세.''' | |||
| ''Gachi bap meogeuse.'' | |||
| Let's eat a meal together. (Shared intent -세) | |||
|- | |||
| '''솔''' | |||
| '''힘씀에 고맙소!''' | |||
| ''Him-sseum-e gomapso!'' | |||
| Thank you for the effort! (Sincerity -소) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:46, 29 September 2025
Kyoraemal (겨레말 - The Kinship Language)
Kyoraemal is a constructed, purist Koreanic language developed for the fictional nation of 토박이 나라 (Tobagi Nara). Its fundamental design principle is the complete rejection of Confucian hierarchical influence and Sino-Korean (Hanja) loanwords, emphasizing native Korean roots, egalitarianism, and Shamanic spirituality.
I. Core Design Constraints
| Feature | Kyoraemal Rule | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Honorifics | Strictly Forbidden. | There are no age, social rank, or family-based honorifics (no hashipsio, jondaetmal). |
| Social Structure | Egalitarian. | All speakers are treated as equal partners (짝 - jjak) regardless of age. |
| Lexicon | Pure Native Koreanic. | Sino-Korean (Hanja) words are replaced with native or older Korean roots. |
| Spiritual Focus | Shamanic. | Key terms relate to Hanulnim (하늘님), Gut (굿), and Bok (복). |
II. Grammar and Syntax
A. Word Order
Kyoraemal uses a standard SOV (Subject-Object-Verb) structure.
B. Non-Hierarchical Particles
Kyoraemal uses final particles that adjust the tone of the sentence without conveying social status or age.
| Particle | Function / Meaning | Example |
|---|---|---|
| -소 ( -so) | Sincerity and Conviction. | 옳다소 (It is correct, I assure you.) |
| -오 ( -o) | Softening / Contextual Deference. | 오시오 (Please come, mildly requesting.) |
| -세 ( -se) | Shared Action / Cooperation. | 가세 (Let's go together.) |
C. Negation
Negation avoids modern Sino-Korean forms, relying on native Koreanic roots:
| Function | Kyoraemal Form | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Inability (Short) | 못 (mot) + Verb | 못 하오 (I cannot do it.) |
| General Negation (Long) | Verb + 아니 하다 (ani-hada) | 흐르지 아니 하오 (It does not flow.) |
| Absence | 없다 (eopda) | 끝이 없이 (Without end / Endless) |
III. Aesthetics and Poetics (Heureumsi)
Heureumsi (흐름시 - Flowing Verse) is the official poetic style, characterized by:
- Metrical Feet: A consistent three-foot rhythmic pulse per line.
- Vowel Harmony: Use of 밝은소리 (Balgeun-sori, Bright Vowels: ㅏ, ㅗ) for loud/quick concepts and 짙은소리 (Jiteun-sori, Deep Vowels: ㅓ, ㅜ, ㅡ) for soft/slow concepts.
IV. Core Lexicon Examples
| Category | Kyoraemal Word | Pronunciation | English Meaning | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nation | 토박이 나라 | Tobagi Nara | The Native People's Land | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kinship | 어버이 | Eobeoi | Parent | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Spiritual | 하늘님 | Haneulnim | The Supreme Deity | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Geography | 흰머리뫼 | Hinmeorimoe | Baekdu Mountain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Geography | 골짜기 | Goljjakgi | Valley / Glen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Body Part | 염통 | Yeomtong | Heart (Organ) |
V. National SymbolsA. National Anthem: 하늘과 땅의 노래 (Haneulgwa Ttang-ui Norae)The national anthem avoids military themes and instead focuses on the land, shared spirit, and Shamanic blessing.
VI. Sample DialogueThis example illustrates the non-hierarchical use of the -소 and -세 particles between equals.
|