Kyoraemal: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 54: Line 54:


=== C. Negation ===
=== C. Negation ===
Negation avoids modern Sino-Korean forms, using native roots:
Negation avoids modern Sino-Korean forms, relying on native Koreanic roots:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 61: Line 61:
! Example
! Example
|-
|-
| '''Inability'''
| '''Inability (Short)'''
| '''못''' (''mot'') + Verb
| '''못''' (''mot'') + Verb
| ''못 하오'' (I cannot do it.)
| ''못 하오'' (I cannot do it.)
|-
| '''General Negation (Long)'''
| Verb + '''아니하다''' (''ani-hada'')
| ''흐르지 아니하오'' (It does not flow.)
|-
|-
| '''Absence'''
| '''Absence'''

Revision as of 15:44, 29 September 2025

Kyoraemal (겨레말 - The Kinship Language)

Kyoraemal is a constructed, purist Koreanic language developed for the fictional nation of 토박이 나라 (Tobagi Nara). Its fundamental design principle is the complete rejection of Confucian hierarchical influence and Sino-Korean (Hanja) loanwords, emphasizing native Korean roots, egalitarianism, and Shamanic spirituality.

I. Core Design Constraints

Feature Kyoraemal Rule Notes
Honorifics Strictly Forbidden. There are no age, social rank, or family-based honorifics (no hashipsio, jondaetmal).
Social Structure Egalitarian. All speakers are treated as equal partners ( - jjak) regardless of age.
Lexicon Pure Native Koreanic. Sino-Korean (Hanja) words are replaced with native or older Korean roots.
Spiritual Focus Shamanic. Key terms relate to Hanulnim (하늘님), Gut (굿), and Bok (복).

II. Grammar and Syntax

A. Word Order

Kyoraemal uses a standard SOV (Subject-Object-Verb) structure.

B. Non-Hierarchical Particles

Kyoraemal uses final particles that adjust the tone of the sentence without conveying social status or age.

Particle Function / Meaning Example
-소 ( -so) Sincerity and Conviction. 옳다소 (It is correct, I assure you.)
-오 ( -o) Softening / Contextual Deference. 오시오 (Please come, mildly requesting.)
-세 ( -se) Shared Action / Cooperation. 가세 (Let's go together.)

C. Negation

Negation avoids modern Sino-Korean forms, relying on native Koreanic roots:

Function Kyoraemal Form Example
Inability (Short) (mot) + Verb 못 하오 (I cannot do it.)
General Negation (Long) Verb + 아니하다 (ani-hada) 흐르지 아니하오 (It does not flow.)
Absence 없다 (eopda) 끝이 없이 (Without end / Endless)

III. Aesthetics and Poetics (Heureumsi)

Heureumsi (흐름시 - Flowing Verse) is the official poetic style, characterized by:

  • Metrical Feet: A consistent three-foot rhythmic pulse per line.
  • Vowel Harmony: Use of 밝은소리 (Balgeun-sori, Bright Vowels: ㅏ, ㅗ) for loud/quick concepts and 짙은소리 (Jiteun-sori, Deep Vowels: ㅓ, ㅜ, ㅡ) for soft/slow concepts.

IV. Core Lexicon Examples

Category Kyoraemal Word Pronunciation English Meaning
Nation 토박이 나라 Tobagi Nara The Native People's Land
Kinship 어버이 Eobeoi Parent
Spiritual 하늘님 Haneulnim The Supreme Deity
Geography 흰머리뫼 Hinmeorimoe Baekdu Mountain
Geography 골짜기 Goljjakgi Valley / Glen
Body Part 염통 Yeomtong Heart (Organ)