Senjecas - Shannon Test Sentences 76-100: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Link corrected.)
m (Font size changed. Revisions.)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
<font size = 4>
<font size = 3>


==Pronunciation table==
==Pronunciation table==
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 180: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| ABS = absolutive<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| ABS = [[Wikipedia:Absolutive case|absolutive]]<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
Line 226: Line 226:
| SBJ = subjunctive
| SBJ = subjunctive
|}
|}


==Sentences==
==Sentences==
Line 233: Line 234:
:Gloss
:Gloss


*'''71.''' On the top of the hill in a little hut lived a wise old woman.
'''76.''' Among the wheat grew tall red poppies.
*सआ॓चु इ-जै॓रु रयो॓स् फौरो॓स् ए॔भ तलस्कोस् ए॔न ए-भ़ै॓स॥
*'''sa̋a̋ṡu ii-że̋e̋ru raȝős foorős éva talaskős éna e-m̃e̋e̋sa:'''
:{|
!sa̋a̋ṡu-Ø||ii=że̋e̋r-u||raȝ-ős||foor-ős||éva||talas=k-ős||éna||e=m̃e̋e̋s-a
|-
|wise-ABS||F=old-N.s||hill-G.s||top-G.s||on||hut=DIM-G.s||in||PST=live-IND
|}
 
 
*'''72.''' When we lived with our grandmother (''During our residence in London'') we often walked in the forest (''Hyde Park'').
*ते॔नि मुस् अनु॓स् नो॔म ए-भ़ै॓स—फु॓रोम्  ए॔न ए-ने॓ध॥
*'''téni m̃us anűs nóma e-m̃e̋e̋sa—fűrom éna e-ne̋ða:'''
:{|
!téni||m̃-us||an-űs||nóma||e=m̃e̋e̋s-a||fűr-om||éna||e=ne̋ð-a
|-
|when||1p-N||grandmother-G.s||at.the.home.of||PST=live-IND||forest-A.s||in||PST=walk-IND
|}
 
 
*'''73.''' When will your guests come from the shore (''London'')?
*तु-स्वे॓तुस् कु॓ढोम् अ॔प क़॔न्' उ-ग्वे॓म॥
*'''tu-še̋tus k̨űdom ápa xán' u-ǧe̋ma:'''
:{|
!tu=še̋t-us||k̨űd-om||ápa||xán-'||u=ǧe̋m-a
|-
|your=guest-N.s||shore-A.s||from||when-ELIS||FUT=come-IND
|}
 
 
*'''74.''' Near the mouth of the Danube (''Mississippi''), the river turns sharply towards the east.
*मेस़्मेसदआ॓ए दआऔसोस् ए॔न अ॓उसम् दो ज्यौ॔क़्भि सु॓क॥
*'''mézm̃esda̋a̋e (daa)oosős éna a̋usam do ż̨óóxvi sűka:'''
:{|
!méz.m̃es.da̋a̋-e||daa.oos-ős||éna||a̋us-am||do||ż̨óóx=vi||sűk-a
|-
|great.west.river-N.s||river.mouth-G.s||at||east-A.s||to||sharp=ADV||turn-IND
|}
 
 
*'''75.''' Between the two lofty mountains lay a fertile valley.
*ब॓लो ले॓धो द्' औ॓नो ग्वरो॓म् यु॔च ए-धै॓अ॥
*'''ba̋lo le̋ðo d̬' őőno ǧarőm ȝúṡa e-ðe̋e̋a:'''
:{|
!ba̋lo-Ø||le̋ð-o||d̬-'||őőno-Ø||ǧar-őm||ȝúṡa||e=ðe̋e̋-a
|-
|fertile-ABS||valley-N.s||two-ELIS||lofty-ABS||mountain-G.p||between||PST=be.located-IND
|}
 
 
*'''76.''' Among the wheat grew tall red poppies.
*औ॓नि रे॓उधि मआ॓किस् पूरिेम् यु॔च ए-अ॓ल॥
*औ॓नि रे॓उधि मआ॓किस् पूरिेम् यु॔च ए-अ॓ल॥
*'''őőni re̋uði ma̋a̋kis puurı̋m ȝúṡa e-a̋la:'''
*'''őőni re̋uði ma̋a̋kis puurı̋m ȝúṡa e-a̋la:'''
Line 292: Line 243:
|}
|}


 
'''77.''' The strong roots of the oak trees were torn from the ground.
*'''77.''' The strong roots of the oak trees were torn from the ground.
*पेर्क्वि॓म् स़ौ॓मो फु॓लोस् त॓लोम् ए॔ह पॊ॓सथोस् ए-इ॓ल॥
*पेर्क्वि॓म् स़ौ॓मो फु॓लोस् त॓लोम् ए॔ह पॊ॓सथोस् ए-इ॓ल॥
*'''perk̬ı̋m z̨őőmo fűlos (ta̋lom éha) pɔ̋ṡaþos e-ı̋la:'''
*'''perk̬ı̋m z̨őőmo fűlos ta̋lom éha pɔ̋ṡaþos e-ı̋la:'''
:{|
:{|
!perk̬-ı̋m||z̨őőmo-Ø||fűl-os||ta̋l-om||éha||pɔ̋ṡ-a-þ-os||e=ı̋l-a
!perk̬-ı̋m||z̨őőmo-Ø||fűl-os||ta̋l-om||éha||pɔ̋ṡ-a-þ-os||e=ı̋l-a
Line 302: Line 252:
|}
|}


 
'''78.''' The sun looked down through the branches upon the children at play.
*'''78.''' The sun looked down through the branches upon the children at play.
*सू॓ले जभो॓म् स्वौ॔ध ले॓इदन्तु चि॓चुन् न्य ए-नौ॓अ॥
*सू॓ले जभो॓म् स्वौ॔ध ले॓इदन्तु चि॓चुन् न्य ए-नौ॓अ॥
*'''sűűle żavőm šóóða le̋idantu ṡı̋ṡun n̨a e-nőőa:'''
*'''sűűle żavőm šóóða le̋idantu ṡı̋ṡun n̨a e-nőőa:'''
Line 311: Line 260:
|sun-N.s||branch-G.p||through||play-IND-AP-ABS||child-A.p||down||PST=look-IND
|sun-N.s||branch-G.p||through||play-IND-AP-ABS||child-A.p||down||PST=look-IND
|}
|}


'''79.''' The west wind blew across my face like a friendly caress.
'''79.''' The west wind blew across my face like a friendly caress.
*स़॓ले भि॓लो लआसो॓स् सो॔म मौ॓रोम् त॔र ए-म़ै॓अ॥  
*स़॓ले भि॓लो लआसो॓  ऽ सो॔म मौ॓रोम् त॔र ए-म़ै॓अ॥  
*'''za̋le vı̋lo laaső' sóma mőőrom tára e-m̃e̋e̋a:'''
*'''za̋le vı̋lo laaső' sóma mőőrom tára e-m̃e̋e̋a:'''
:{|
:{|
!za̋l-e||vı̋lo-Ø||laas-ő-'||sóma||mőőr-om||tára||e=m̃e̋e̋-a
!za̋l-e||vı̋lo-Ø||laas-ő-'||sóma||mőőr-om||tára||e=m̃e̋e̋-a
|-
|-
|west.wind-N.s||friendly-ABS||caress-G.s-ELIS||like||face-A.s||across||PST=blow-IND
|west_wind-N.s||friendly-ABS||caress-G.s-ELIS||like||face-A.s||across||PST=blow-IND
|}  
|}  


 
'''80.''' The spool of thread rolled across the floor.
*'''80.''' The spool of thread rolled across the floor.
*क़े॓सो थे॓रो बे॓होम् त॔र एरे॓थ॥
*क़े॓सो थे॓रो बे॓होम् त॔र एरे॓थ॥
*'''xe̋so þe̋ro be̋hom tára e-re̋þa:'''
*'''xe̋so þe̋ro be̋hom tára e-re̋þa:'''
Line 332: Line 279:
|}
|}


 
'''81.''' A box of growing plants stood in the window.
*'''81.''' A box of growing plants stood in the window.
*इ॓भ्को अ॓लन्ति मु॓लिस् थुन्गो॓स् ए॔न ए-भू॓अ॥
*इ॓भ्को अ॓लन्ति मु॓लिस् थुन्गो॓स् ए॔न ए-भू॓अ॥
*'''ı̋vko a̋lanti műlis þungős éna e-vűűa:'''
*'''ı̋vko a̋lanti műlis þungős éna e-vűűa:'''
Line 342: Line 288:
|}
|}


 
'''82.''' I am very happy.
*'''82.''' I am very happy.
*मु ल॔बु क॓इत॥  
*मु ल॔बु क॓इत॥  
*'''mu lábu ka̋ita:'''
*'''mu lábu ka̋ita:'''
Line 349: Line 294:
!m-u||lábu||ka̋it-a
!m-u||lábu||ka̋it-a
|-
|-
|1s-N||very||be.happy-IND
|1s-N||very||be_happy-IND
|}
|}


 
'''83.''' These peaches are juicy.
*'''83.''' These peaches (''oranges'') are juicy.
*इ-ते॓फोसऺ सु॓ल्रोस् ए॓स॥
*इ-ते॓फो' सु॓ल्रोस् ए॓स॥
*'''i-te̋fosɛ sűlros e̋sa:'''
*'''i-te̋fo' sűlros e̋sa:'''
:{|
:{|
!i=te̋f-o-'||sűl-r-os||e̋s-a
!i=te̋f-os=ɛ||sűl-r-os||e̋s-a
|-
|-
|this=peach-N.p-ELIS||juice-full-N.p||be-IND
|this=peach-N.p-ELIS||juice-full-N.p||be-IND
|}
|}


 
'''84.''' Sea water is salty.
*'''84.''' Sea water is salty.
*मर्हु॓रो स॓लो ए॓स॥
*मर्हु॓रो स॓लो ए॓स॥
*'''marhűro sa̋lo e̋sa:'''
*'''marhűro sa̋lo e̋sa:'''
Line 372: Line 315:
|}
|}


 
'''85.''' The roads are full of people.
*'''85.''' The roads (''streets'') are full of people.
*पआ॓भोस् होमु॓म् पै॓ल॥  
*पआ॓भोस् होमु॓म् पै॓ल॥  
*'''pa̋a̋vos homűm pe̋e̋la:'''
*'''pa̋a̋vos homűm pe̋e̋la:'''
Line 379: Line 321:
!pa̋a̋v-os||hom-űm||pe̋e̋l-a
!pa̋a̋v-os||hom-űm||pe̋e̋l-a
|-
|-
|road-N.p||person-G.p||be.full-IND
|road-N.p||person-G.p||be_full-IND
|}
|}


 
'''86.''' Honey tastes sweet.
*'''86.''' Honey ''(Sugar'') tastes sweet.
*मेलि॓तो स्वआ॓दो त्यआ॓त॥
*मेलि॓तो स्वआ॓दो त्यआ॓त॥
*'''melı̋to ša̋a̋do t̨a̋a̋ta:'''
*'''melı̋to ša̋a̋do t̨a̋a̋ta:'''
Line 392: Line 333:
|}
|}


 
'''87.''' The fire feels hot.
*'''87.''' The fire feels hot.
*आ॓थे ती॓थे मु॓य॥
*आ॓थे ती॓थे मु॓य॥
*'''a̋a̋þe tı̋ı̋þe műȝa:'''
*'''a̋a̋þe tı̋ı̋þe műȝa:'''
Line 402: Line 342:
|}
|}


 
'''88.''' The little girl seemed lonely.
*'''88.''' The little girl seemed lonely.
*पि॓नु ने॓स्कु भे॓इरु एक॓य॥
*पि॓नु ने॓स्कु भे॓इरु एक॓य॥
*'''pı̋nu ne̋sku ve̋iru e-ka̋ȝa:'''
*'''pı̋nu ne̋sku ve̋iru e-ka̋ȝa:'''
Line 412: Line 351:
|}
|}


 
'''89.''' The little boy's father had once been a farmer (sailor).
*'''89.''' The little boy's father had once been a farmer (''sailor'').
*पि॓नु हुसु॓स् तआ॓त फे॔स्भि स़ॊ॓ध्लु   (नआ॓म़्लु ए-भंभू॓अ॥
*पि॓नु हुसु॓स् तआ॓त फे॔स्भि स़ॊ॓ध्लु नआ॓म़्लु ए-भऺभू॓अ॥
*'''pı̋nu husűs ta̋a̋ta fésvi zɔ̋ðlu (na̋a̋m̃lu) e-vɪvűűa:'''
*'''pı̋nu husűs ta̋a̋ta fésvi zɔ̋ðlu (''na̋a̋m̃lu'') e-vyvűűa:'''
:{|
:{|
!pı̋nu-Ø||hus-űs||ta̋a̋t-a||fés=vi||zɔ̋ð-l-u||na̋a̋m̃-l-u||e=vy~vűű-a
!pı̋nu-Ø||hus-űs||ta̋a̋t-a||fés=vi||zɔ̋ð-l-u||na̋a̋m̃-l-u||e=~vűű-a
|-
|-
|little-ABS||boy-G.s||father-IND||past=ADV||farm-AG-N.s||sail-AG-N.s||PST=PRF~be-IND
|little-ABS||boy-G.s||father-IND||past=ADV||farm-AG-N.s||sail-AG-N.s||PST=PRF~be-IND
|}
|}


 
'''90.''' I have lost my blanket.
*'''90.''' I have lost my blanket.
*मु द॓कोम् हऺह॓य॥  
*मु द॓कोम् हऺह॓य॥  
*'''mu da̋kom hıha̋ȝa:'''
*'''mu da̋kom hɪha̋ȝa:'''
:{|
:{|
!m-u||da̋k-om||~ha̋ȝ-a
!m-u||da̋k-om||~ha̋ȝ-a
|-
|-
|1s-N||blanket-A.s||PRF~lose-IND
|1s-N||blanket-A.s||PRF~lose-IND
|}
|}


 
'''91'''.  A robin has built her nest in the apple tree.
*'''91'''.  A robin has built her nest in the apple tree.
*ऒन॓ले अबेलि॓स् ए॔न दु॓पोम् भऺभआ॓न॥
*ऒन॓ले अबेलि॓स् ए॔न दु॓पोम् भऺभआ॓न॥
*'''ɔn̨a̋le abelı̋s éna dűpom vıva̋a̋na:'''
*'''ɔn̨a̋le abelı̋s éna dűpom vɪva̋a̋na:'''
:{|
:{|
!ɔn̨a̋l-e||abel-ı̋s||éna||dűp-om||~va̋a̋n-a
!ɔn̨a̋l-e||abel-ı̋s||éna||dűp-om||~va̋a̋n-a
|-
|-
|robin-N.s||apple.tree-G.s||in||nest-A.s||PRF~make-IND
|robin-N.s||apple.tree-G.s||in||nest-A.s||PRF~make-IND
|}
|}
*'''ɔn̨a̋le''', European robin (''Erithacus rubecula'')




*'''92.''' At noon we ate our lunch by the roadside.
'''92.''' At noon we ate our lunch by the roadside.
*मुस् नआजस़॓स पआभो॓सऽ पे॔ग ए-नआजे॓द॥
*मुस् नआजस़॓स पआभो॓सऽ पे॔ग ए-नआजे॓द॥
*'''m̃us naaża̋s paavős péga e-naaże̋da:'''
*'''m̃us naaża̋s paavős péga e-naaże̋da:'''
Line 449: Line 386:
!m̃-us||naaż-a̋s||paav-ős||péga||e=naaż.e̋d-a
!m̃-us||naaż-a̋s||paav-ős||péga||e=naaż.e̋d-a
|-
|-
|1p-N||noon-G.s||road-G.s||at.side.of||PST=noon.eat-IND
|1p-N||noon-G.s||road-G.s||at_side_of||PST=noon.eat-IND
|}
|}


 
'''93.''' Mr. Jones made a knife for his little boy.
*'''93.''' Mr. Jones made a knife for his little boy.
*सुम़ी॓रु चो॓न्सु पि॓नु हुसु॓स् ए॔र सी॓लोम् ए-भआ॓नॕ॥
*सुम़ी॓रु चो॓न्सु पि॓नु हुसु॓स् ए॔र सी॓लोम् ए-भआ॓नॕ॥
*'''sum̃ı̋ı̋ru ṡőnsu pı̋nu husűs éra sı̋ı̋mlom e-va̋a̋na:'''
*'''sum̃ı̋ı̋ru ṡőnsu pı̋nu husűs éra sı̋ı̋mlom e-va̋a̋na:'''
Line 462: Line 398:
|}
|}


 
'''94.''' Their voices sound very happy.
*'''94.''' Their voices sound very happy.
*एयु-ग़॓मो ल॔बु क॓इतो सऺ स्वे॓न॥
*एयु-ग़॓मो ल॔बु क॓इतो' स्वे॓न॥
*'''eȝu-ƣa̋mos lábu ka̋itosɛ še̋na:'''
*'''eȝu-ƣa̋mos lábu ka̋ito' še̋na:'''
:{|
:{|
!eȝu=ƣa̋m-os||lábu||ka̋it-o-'||še̋n-a  
!eȝu=ƣa̋m-os||lábu||ka̋it-os=ɛ||še̋n-a  
|-
|-
|their=voice-N.p||very||happy-N.p-ELIS||sound-IND
|their=voice-N.p||very||happy-N.p-EPEN||sound-IND
|}
|}


 
'''95.''' Is today Monday?
*'''95.''' Is today Monday?
*स॓ह प्वसे॓न ए॓स मे॥
*स॓ह प्वसे॓न ए॓स मे॥
*'''sa̋ha p̌ásena̋ha e̋sa me:'''
*'''sa̋ha p̌ásena̋ha e̋sa me:'''
Line 482: Line 416:
|}
|}


 
'''96.''' Have all the leaves fallen from the tree?
*'''96.''' Have all the leaves fallen from the tree?
*ओ॓रो भ॓लोस् ह॓इसिम् इ॔स़ फॅफौ॓ल मे॥  
*ओ॓रो भ॓लोस् ह॓इसिम् इ॔स़ फॅफौ॓ल मे॥  
*'''őro va̋los ha̋isim íza fyfőőla me:'''
*'''őro va̋los ha̋isim íza fyfőőla me:'''
Line 492: Line 425:
|}
|}


 
'''97.''' Will you be ready on time?
*'''97.''' Will you be ready on time?
*तु चम्ते॓न्भि फ॓र ऽ उभू॓अ मे॥  
*तु चम्ते॓न्भि फ॓र्' उभू॓अ मे॥  
*'''tu ṡamte̋nvi fa̋r' u-vűűa me:'''
*'''tu ṡamte̋nvi fa̋r' u-vűűa me:'''
:{|
:{|
Line 502: Line 434:
|}
|}


 
'''98.''' Will you send this message for me?
*'''98.''' Will you send this message for me?
*तु मु॔सॎ ए॔र इ-मि॓थोस् उ-मि॓थ॥
*तु मु॔सॎ ए॔र इ-मि॓थोस् उ-मि॓थ॥
*'''tu mús éra i-mı̋þom u-mı̋þa me:'''
*'''tu mús éra i-mı̋þom u-mı̋þa me:'''
Line 512: Line 443:
|}
|}


 
'''99.''' Are you waiting for me?
*'''99.''' Are you waiting for me?
*तु मु' मे॓न मे॥  
*तु मु' मे॓न मे॥  
*'''tu mu' me̋na me:'''
*'''tu mumɛ me̋na me:'''
:{|
:{|
!t-u||m-u'||me̋n-a||me
!t-u||m-um=ɛ||me̋n-a||me
|-
|-
|2s-N||1s-A-ELIS||await-IND||Q
|2s-N||1s-A-EPEN||await-IND||Q
|}
|}


 
'''100.''' Is this the first kitten of the litter?
*'''100.''' Is this the first kitten of the litter?
*से जेनथै॓ थु॓न्ते  बआभे॓ल्ये ए॓स मे॥
*से जेनथै॓ थु॓न्ते  बआभे॓ल्ये ए॓स मे॥
*'''se żenaþe̋s þűnte baave̋l̨e e̋sa me:'''
*'''se żenaþe̋s þűnte baave̋l̨e e̋sa me:'''
Line 529: Line 458:
!s-e||żen-a-þ-e̋s||þűnte-Ø||baave̋l̨-e||e̋s-a||me
!s-e||żen-a-þ-e̋s||þűnte-Ø||baave̋l̨-e||e̋s-a||me
|-
|-
|this-N.s||be.born-IND-PP-G.s||first-ABS||kitten-N.s||be-IND||Q
|this-N.s||be_born-IND-PP-G.s||first-ABS||kitten-N.s||be-IND||Q
|}
|}




[[Senjecas - Shannon Test Sentences 101-125]]
[[Senjecas - Shannon Sentences 101-125]]

Latest revision as of 16:13, 25 September 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


Glossing abbreviations

1s/p = 1st person singular/plural ABL = ablative suffix COL = collective F = feminine INT = intensive prefix PRV = privative prefix SUP = supine
2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural ABS = absolutive
(an unmarked modifying adjective)
DES = desiderative FRQ = frequentative LAT = lative suffix PST = past TRZ = transitivizer
3 = 3rd person ADV = adverb DIM = diminutive FUT = future LOC = locative suffix REV = reversive VOC = vocative particle
A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) AG = agent ELIS = elision IMP = imperative M = masculine Q = interrogative particle YNG = young
G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) AP = agent (active) participle ELT = elative INC = inchoative OCC = occupation suffix QUOT = direct quotation
N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) AUG = augmentative EP = epenthesis IND = indicative PP = patient (past) participle RPR = recent perfective
V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) CAUS = causative EQU = equative degree INS = instrument PRF = perfect SBJ = subjunctive


Sentences

  • English Text
  • Devanāgari Text
  • Senjecan Translation
Gloss

76. Among the wheat grew tall red poppies.

  • औ॓नि रे॓उधि मआ॓किस् पूरिेम् यु॔च ए-अ॓ल॥
  • őőni re̋uði ma̋a̋kis puurı̋m ȝúṡa e-a̋la:
őőni-Ø re̋uði-Ø ma̋a̋k-is puur-ı̋m ȝúṡa e=a̋l-a
tall-ABS red-ABS poppy-N.p wheat-G.s among PST=grow-IND

77. The strong roots of the oak trees were torn from the ground.

  • पेर्क्वि॓म् स़ौ॓मो फु॓लोस् त॓लोम् ए॔ह पॊ॓सथोस् ए-इ॓ल॥
  • perk̬ı̋m z̨őőmo fűlos ta̋lom éha pɔ̋ṡaþos e-ı̋la:
perk̬-ı̋m z̨őőmo-Ø fűl-os ta̋l-om éha pɔ̋ṡ-a-þ-os e=ı̋l-a
oak.tree-G.P strong-ABS root-N.p ground-A.s from uproot-IND-PP-N.p PST=become-IND

78. The sun looked down through the branches upon the children at play.

  • सू॓ले जभो॓म् स्वौ॔ध ले॓इदन्तु चि॓चुन् न्य ए-नौ॓अ॥
  • sűűle żavőm šóóða le̋idantu ṡı̋ṡun n̨a e-nőőa:
sűűl-e żav-őm šóóða le̋id-a-ntu-Ø ṡı̋ṡ-un n̨a e=nőő-a
sun-N.s branch-G.p through play-IND-AP-ABS child-A.p down PST=look-IND

79. The west wind blew across my face like a friendly caress.

  • स़॓ले भि॓लो लआसो॓ ऽ सो॔म मौ॓रोम् त॔र ए-म़ै॓अ॥
  • za̋le vı̋lo laaső' sóma mőőrom tára e-m̃e̋e̋a:
za̋l-e vı̋lo-Ø laas-ő-' sóma mőőr-om tára e=m̃e̋e̋-a
west_wind-N.s friendly-ABS caress-G.s-ELIS like face-A.s across PST=blow-IND

80. The spool of thread rolled across the floor.

  • क़े॓सो थे॓रो बे॓होम् त॔र एरे॓थ॥
  • xe̋so þe̋ro be̋hom tára e-re̋þa:
xe̋s-o þe̋r-o be̋h-om tára e=re̋þ-a
spool-N.s thread-N.s floor-A.s across PST=roll-IND

81. A box of growing plants stood in the window.

  • इ॓भ्को अ॓लन्ति मु॓लिस् थुन्गो॓स् ए॔न ए-भू॓अ॥
  • ı̋vko a̋lanti műlis þungős éna e-vűűa:
ı̋vk-o a̋l-a-nti-Ø műl-is þung-ős éna e=vűű-a
box-N.s grow-IND-AP-ABS plant-N.s window-G.s in PST=be-IND

82. I am very happy.

  • मु ल॔बु क॓इत॥
  • mu lábu ka̋ita:
m-u lábu ka̋it-a
1s-N very be_happy-IND

83. These peaches are juicy.

  • इ-ते॓फोसऺ सु॓ल्रोस् ए॓स॥
  • i-te̋fosɛ sűlros e̋sa:
i=te̋f-os=ɛ sűl-r-os e̋s-a
this=peach-N.p-ELIS juice-full-N.p be-IND

84. Sea water is salty.

  • मर्हु॓रो स॓लो ए॓स॥
  • marhűro sa̋lo e̋sa:
mar.hűr-o sa̋l-o e̋s-a
sea.water-N.s salty-N.s be-IND

85. The roads are full of people.

  • पआ॓भोस् होमु॓म् पै॓ल॥
  • pa̋a̋vos homűm pe̋e̋la:
pa̋a̋v-os hom-űm pe̋e̋l-a
road-N.p person-G.p be_full-IND

86. Honey tastes sweet.

  • मेलि॓तो स्वआ॓दो त्यआ॓त॥
  • melı̋to ša̋a̋do t̨a̋a̋ta:
melı̋t-o ša̋a̋d-o t̨a̋a̋t-a
honey-N.s sweet-N.s taste-IND

87. The fire feels hot.

  • आ॓थे ती॓थे मु॓य॥
  • a̋a̋þe tı̋ı̋þe műȝa:
a̋a̋þ-e tı̋ı̋þ-e műȝ-a
fire-N.s hot-N.s feel-IND

88. The little girl seemed lonely.

  • पि॓नु ने॓स्कु भे॓इरु एक॓य॥
  • pı̋nu ne̋sku ve̋iru e-ka̋ȝa:
pı̋nu-Ø ne̋sk-u ve̋ir-u e=ka̋ȝ-a
little-ABS girl-N.s lonely-N.s PST=seem-IND

89. The little boy's father had once been a farmer (sailor).

  • पि॓नु हुसु॓स् तआ॓त फे॔स्भि स़ॊ॓ध्लु (नआ॓म़्लु ) ए-भंभू॓अ॥
  • pı̋nu husűs ta̋a̋ta fésvi zɔ̋ðlu (na̋a̋m̃lu) e-vɪvűűa:
pı̋nu-Ø hus-űs ta̋a̋t-a fés=vi zɔ̋ð-l-u na̋a̋m̃-l-u e=vɪ~vűű-a
little-ABS boy-G.s father-IND past=ADV farm-AG-N.s sail-AG-N.s PST=PRF~be-IND

90. I have lost my blanket.

  • मु द॓कोम् हऺह॓य॥
  • mu da̋kom hɪha̋ȝa:
m-u da̋k-om hɪ~ha̋ȝ-a
1s-N blanket-A.s PRF~lose-IND

91. A robin has built her nest in the apple tree.

  • ऒन॓ले अबेलि॓स् ए॔न दु॓पोम् भऺभआ॓न॥
  • ɔn̨a̋le abelı̋s éna dűpom vɪva̋a̋na:
ɔn̨a̋l-e abel-ı̋s éna dűp-om vɪ~va̋a̋n-a
robin-N.s apple.tree-G.s in nest-A.s PRF~make-IND
  • ɔn̨a̋le, European robin (Erithacus rubecula)


92. At noon we ate our lunch by the roadside.

  • मुस् नआजस़॓स पआभो॓सऽ पे॔ग ए-नआजे॓द॥
  • m̃us naaża̋s paavős péga e-naaże̋da:
m̃-us naaż-a̋s paav-ős péga e=naaż.e̋d-a
1p-N noon-G.s road-G.s at_side_of PST=noon.eat-IND

93. Mr. Jones made a knife for his little boy.

  • सुम़ी॓रु चो॓न्सु पि॓नु हुसु॓स् ए॔र सी॓लोम् ए-भआ॓नॕ॥
  • sum̃ı̋ı̋ru ṡőnsu pı̋nu husűs éra sı̋ı̋mlom e-va̋a̋na:
su.m̃ı̋ı̋r-u ṡőns-u pı̋nu-Ø hus-űs éra sı̋ı̋m-l-om e=va̋a̋n-a
well.man-N.s Jones-N.s little-ABS boy-G.s for cut-AG-A.s PST=make-IND

94. Their voices sound very happy.

  • एयु-ग़॓मो ल॔बु क॓इतो सऺ स्वे॓न॥
  • eȝu-ƣa̋mos lábu ka̋itosɛ še̋na:
eȝu=ƣa̋m-os lábu ka̋it-os=ɛ še̋n-a
their=voice-N.p very happy-N.p-EPEN sound-IND

95. Is today Monday?

  • स॓ह प्वसे॓न ए॓स मे॥
  • sa̋ha p̌ásena̋ha e̋sa me:
s.a̋h-a p̌ásen.a̋h-a e̋s-a me
this.day-N.s p̌ásenu.day-N.s be-IND Q

96. Have all the leaves fallen from the tree?

  • ओ॓रो भ॓लोस् ह॓इसिम् इ॔स़ फॅफौ॓ल मे॥
  • őro va̋los ha̋isim íza fyfőőla me:
őro-Ø va̋l-os ha̋is-im íza fy~főől-a me
all-ABS leaf-N.p tree-A.s down.from PRF~fall-IND Q

97. Will you be ready on time?

  • तु चम्ते॓न्भि फ॓र ऽ उभू॓अ मे॥
  • tu ṡamte̋nvi fa̋r' u-vűűa me:
t-u ṡam.te̋n=vi fa̋r-' u=vűű-a me
1s-N exact.time=ADV ready-ELIS FUT~be-IND Q

98. Will you send this message for me?

  • तु मु॔सॎ ए॔र इ-मि॓थोस् उ-मि॓थ॥
  • tu mús éra i-mı̋þom u-mı̋þa me:
t-u m-ús éra i=mı̋þ-om u=mı̋þ-a me
2s-N 1s-G for this=message-A.s FUT=send-IND Q

99. Are you waiting for me?

  • तु मु' मे॓न मे॥
  • tu mumɛ me̋na me:
t-u m-um=ɛ me̋n-a me
2s-N 1s-A-EPEN await-IND Q

100. Is this the first kitten of the litter?

  • से जेनथै॓ थु॓न्ते बआभे॓ल्ये ए॓स मे॥
  • se żenaþe̋s þűnte baave̋l̨e e̋sa me:
s-e żen-a-þ-e̋s þűnte-Ø baave̋l̨-e e̋s-a me
this-N.s be_born-IND-PP-G.s first-ABS kitten-N.s be-IND Q


Senjecas - Shannon Sentences 101-125