Senjecas - Turkish Sayings: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Corrections.)
m (Font size changed.)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
<font size = 4>
<font size = 3>


==Pronunciation table==
==Pronunciation table==
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 167: Line 167:
| /ʊ/
| /ʊ/
|}
|}


==Glossing abbreviations==
==Glossing abbreviations==
Line 227: Line 228:
|}
|}


==Text==
 
==Sayings==
*English Text
*English Text
*Devanāgari Text
*Devanāgari Text
*Senjecan Translation
*Senjecas Translation
:Gloss
:Gloss
 
*In the entire circle of the year there are no days so delightful as those of a fine October, no days so calm, so tenderly solemn, and with such a reverent meekness in the air. - [[Wikipedia:Alexander Smith (poet)|Alexander Smith]]
The forest was shrinking, but the trees kept voting for the axe, for the axe was clever and convinced the trees that, because his handle was made of wood, he was one of them. - Turkish Proverb
*ने॓अ अ॓हस् ओेरो मोदो॓स् ए॔न ए॔पि मौ॓यस् ए॔पि ल॓र गुस्फ्यग॓स् नस्। ने॓अ अ॓हस् के॔थु क्वी॓लस् के॔थु  म्यो॔र्भि त॓उनस्। द गआलो॓स् ए॔न तोअ॓ल अ॓इस तफ्त॓स् मौ॔द॥
 
*'''néa a̋h-as őro modős éna épi mőőȝas épi la̋ra gusf̨aga̋s nas. néa a̋has kéþu k̬ı̋ı̋las. kéþu m̨órvi ta̋unas. da gaalős éna toa̋la a̋isa tafta̋s móóda:'''
'''fűro e-ṡűla. ésti ha̋isis kɔm̃ős rísa e-ope̋la. hi kɔ̋m̃o e̋ito e-e̋sa. da ha̋isin e-he̋ba—ȝa. hi nı̋ðlo maat̨őno e-e̋sa. eȝím éha tévo e-e̋sa: - ha̋þm̃o saas̈a̋m̃o'''
 
:{|
:{|
!fűr-o||e=ṡűl-a||ésti||ha̋is-is||kɔm̃-ős||rísa||e=op-e̋l-a||hi||kɔ̋m̃-o||e̋it-o||e=e̋s-a.
!néa-Ø||a̋h-as||őro-Ø||mod-ős||éna||épi||mőőȝ-as||épi||la̋ra-Ø||gus.f̨ag-a̋s||n-as||néa-Ø||a̋h-as||kéþu||k̬ı̋ı̋l-as
|-
|-
|forest-N.s||PST=shrink-IND||but||tree-N.p||axe-G.s||for||PST=vote-FREQ-IND||for||axe-N.s||cleve-N.s||PST=be-IND
|no-ABS||day-N.p||entire-ABS||circle-G.s||in||so||delightful-N.p||as||fine-ABS||falling.leaf.month-G.s||that-N.p||no-ABS||day-N.p||so||calm-N.p
|}
::{|
!kéþu||m̨ór=vi||ta̋un-as||da||gaal-ős||éna||toa̋la-Ø||a̋isa-Ø||taft-a̋s||móóda
|-
|so||tender=ADV||solemn-N.p||and||air-G.s||in||such-ABS||reverent-ABS||meekness-G.s||with
|}
|}


::{|
 
!da||ha̋is-in||e-he̋b-a||ȝa||hi||nı̋ð-l-o||maat̨őn-o||e=e̋s-a||-ím||éha||tév-o||e=e̋s-a
*Don't judge each day by the harvest you reap, but by the seeds that you plant. - [[Wikipedia:Robert Louis Stevenson|Robert Louis Stevenson]]
*'''tú—tu táom me̋e̋ƣa—koȝős ha ne. de—tu táon műla—seeőm ha nííga a̋ham mede̋ȝa:'''
:{|
!t-ú||t-u||-om||me̋e̋ƣ-a||koȝ-ős||ha||ne||de||t-u||-on||műl-a||see-őm||ha||nííga-Ø||a̋h-am||med-e̋ȝa
|-
|-
|and||tree-A.p||PST=convince-IND||that||because||handle-INS-N.s||made_of_wood-N.s||PST=be-IND||3-G.p||from||one-N.s||PST=be-IND
|2s-V||2s-N||which-A.s||reap-IND||harvest-G.s||by||not||but||2s-N||which-A.p||plant-IND||seed-G.p||by||each-ABS||day-G.s||judge-SBJ
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 17:43, 22 September 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


Glossing abbreviations

1s/p = 1st person singular/plural ABL = ablative suffix COL = collective F = feminine INT = intensive prefix PRV = privative prefix SUP = supine
2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural ABS = absolutive (an unmarked modifying adjective) DES = desiderative FRQ = frequentative LAT = lative suffix PST = past TRZ = transitivizer
3 = 3rd person ADV = adverb DIM = diminutive FUT = future LOC = locative suffix REV = reversive VOC = vocative particle
A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) AG = agent ELIS = elision IMP = imperative M = masculine Q = interrogative particle YNG = young
G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) AP = agent (active) participle ELT = elative INC = inchoative OCC = occupation suffix QUOT = direct quotation
N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) AUG = augmentative EP = epenthesis IND = indicative PP = patient (past) participle RPR = recent perfective
V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) CAUS = causative EQU = equative degree INS = instrument PRF = perfect SBJ = subjunctive


Sayings

  • English Text
  • Devanāgari Text
  • Senjecas Translation
Gloss
  • In the entire circle of the year there are no days so delightful as those of a fine October, no days so calm, so tenderly solemn, and with such a reverent meekness in the air. - Alexander Smith
  • ने॓अ अ॓हस् ओेरो मोदो॓स् ए॔न ए॔पि मौ॓यस् ए॔पि ल॓र गुस्फ्यग॓स् नस्। ने॓अ अ॓हस् के॔थु क्वी॓लस् के॔थु म्यो॔र्भि त॓उनस्। द गआलो॓स् ए॔न तोअ॓ल अ॓इस तफ्त॓स् मौ॔द॥
  • néa a̋h-as őro modős éna épi mőőȝas épi la̋ra gusf̨aga̋s nas. néa a̋has kéþu k̬ı̋ı̋las. kéþu m̨órvi ta̋unas. da gaalős éna toa̋la a̋isa tafta̋s móóda:
néa-Ø a̋h-as őro-Ø mod-ős éna épi mőőȝ-as épi la̋ra-Ø gus.f̨ag-a̋s n-as néa-Ø a̋h-as kéþu k̬ı̋ı̋l-as
no-ABS day-N.p entire-ABS circle-G.s in so delightful-N.p as fine-ABS falling.leaf.month-G.s that-N.p no-ABS day-N.p so calm-N.p
kéþu m̨ór=vi ta̋un-as da gaal-ős éna toa̋la-Ø a̋isa-Ø taft-a̋s móóda
so tender=ADV solemn-N.p and air-G.s in such-ABS reverent-ABS meekness-G.s with


  • Don't judge each day by the harvest you reap, but by the seeds that you plant. - Robert Louis Stevenson
  • tú—tu táom me̋e̋ƣa—koȝős ha ne. de—tu táon műla—seeőm ha nííga a̋ham mede̋ȝa:
t-ú t-u tá-om me̋e̋ƣ-a koȝ-ős ha ne de t-u tá-on műl-a see-őm ha nííga-Ø a̋h-am med-e̋ȝa
2s-V 2s-N which-A.s reap-IND harvest-G.s by not but 2s-N which-A.p plant-IND seed-G.p by each-ABS day-G.s judge-SBJ