Senjecas - Japanese Sayings: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Revisions.)
m (Revisions.)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<font size = 4>
<font size = 3>


==Pronunciation table==
==Pronunciation table==
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1600px;"
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1150px;"
! colspan="6" | <center>'''peműko'''<br>(labial)</center>
! colspan="6" | <center>'''peműko'''<br>(labial)</center>
|
|
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 67: Line 67:
|
|
|
|
! ĭ
! ı
! ĕ
! ɛ
! ŭ
! y
|-
|-
! <center>प</center>
! <center>प</center>
Line 180: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| ABS = absolutive<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| ABS = absolutive (an unmarked modifying adjective)
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
Line 235: Line 235:
:Gloss
:Gloss


*The past will often try to attack the present with the pain of your memories.  -Kirima Seīchi
*The past will often try to attack the present with the pain of your memories.  - Kirima Seīchi
*फे॓स्त तु-जूमोम् देबो॓स् क़े॔म मो॔न्भि नि॓रम्  फ॓फु उ-स॓प॥
*फे॓स्त तु-जूमोम् देबो॓स् क़े॔म मो॔न्भि नि॓रम्  फ॓फु उ-स॓प॥
*'''fe̋sta tu-żuumőm debős xéma mónvi nı̋xram fa̋fu u-sa̋pa:'''
*'''fe̋sta tu-żuumőm debős xéma mónvi nı̋xram fa̋fu u-sa̋pa:'''
Line 247: Line 247:
*Do not envy those above you, nor despise those below you. - [[Wikipedia:Atsumori (Play)|"The Tale of Atsumori"]]
*Do not envy those above you, nor despise those below you. - [[Wikipedia:Atsumori (Play)|"The Tale of Atsumori"]]
*तुस् उ॔प भू॓अन्तुन् न॓ये मै। तुस् ने॔र भू॓अन्तुन् भ॓इसे मैक्वे॥
*तुस् उ॔प भू॓अन्तुन् न॓ये मै। तुस् ने॔र भू॓अन्तुन् भ॓इसे मैक्वे॥
*'''tús úpa vűűantun na̋ȝe mee. tús néra vűűantun va̋ise meek̬e⁝'''
*'''tús úpa vűűantun na̋ȝe ze. tús néra vűűantun va̋ise zek̬e⁝'''
:{|
:{|
!t-ús||úpa||vűű-a-nt-un||na̋ȝ-e||mee||t-ús||néra||vűű-a-nt-un||va̋is-e||mee-k̬e
!t-ús||úpa||vűű-a-nt-un||na̋ȝ-e||ze||t-ús||néra||vűű-a-nt-un||va̋is-e||ze-k̬e
|-
|-
|2s-G||above||be-IND-AP-A.p||envy-IMP||not||2s-G||below|| be-IND-AP-A.p||despise-IMP||not-and
|2s-G||above||be-IND-AP-A.p||envy-IMP||not||2s-G||below|| be-IND-AP-A.p||despise-IMP||not-and
Line 261: Line 261:
!na̋n-i||ne̋ṡ-a||sáámi||m̃-us||eȝ-im||m̃e̋n-a||alpı̋ı̋r̨-i||a̋l-a||sáámi||m̃-us||eȝ-im||m̃e̋n-a||ne
!na̋n-i||ne̋ṡ-a||sáámi||m̃-us||eȝ-im||m̃e̋n-a||alpı̋ı̋r̨-i||a̋l-a||sáámi||m̃-us||eȝ-im||m̃e̋n-a||ne
|-
|-
|flower-N.s||die-IND||even.though||1p-N||3-A.s||love-IND||weed-N.s||grow-IND||even.though||1p-N||3-A.s||love-IND||not
|flower-N.s||die-IND||even_though||1p-N||3-A.s||love-IND||weed-N.s||grow-IND||even_though||1p-N||3-A.s||love-IND||not
|}
|}


*
 
*Again and again the cicada's untiring cry pierced the sultry summer air like a needle at work on thick cotton cloth - [[Wikipedia:Yukio Mishima|Yukio Mishima]]
*'''náánuk̬e náánuk̬e mange̋s al̤e̋e̋danto ga̋lo ba̋ro partőőrom éva da̋a̋ranto s̨uulős sóma ovla̋to leeþga̋a̋lom e-tűűda:'''
 
:{|
!náánu=k̬e||náánu=k̬e||mang-e̋s||al=le̋e̋d-a-nto-Ø||ga̋l-o||ba̋ro-Ø||part.őőr-om||éva||da̋a̋r-a-nto-Ø||s̨uul-ős||sóma
|-
|again=and||again=and||cicada-G.s||PRV=tire-IND-AP-ABS||cry-N.s||thick-ABS||cotton.cloth=A.s||on||work-IND-AP-ABS||needle-G.s||like
|}
::{|
!ov.la̋to-Ø||leeþ.ga̋a̋l-om||e=tűűd-a:
|-
|sun_heat.humid-ABS||summer.air-A.s||PST=pierce-IND
|}

Latest revision as of 16:07, 22 September 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


Glossing abbreviations

1s/p = 1st person singular/plural ABL = ablative suffix COL = collective F = feminine INT = intensive prefix PRV = privative prefix SUP = supine
2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural ABS = absolutive (an unmarked modifying adjective) DES = desiderative FRQ = frequentative LAT = lative suffix PST = past TRZ = transitivizer
3 = 3rd person ADV = adverb DIM = diminutive FUT = future LOC = locative suffix REV = reversive VOC = vocative particle
A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) AG = agent ELIS = elision IMP = imperative M = masculine Q = interrogative particle YNG = young
G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) AP = agent (active) participle ELT = elative INC = inchoative OCC = occupation suffix QUOT = direct quotation
N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) AUG = augmentative EP = epenthesis IND = indicative PP = patient (past) participle RPR = recent perfective
V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) CAUS = causative EQU = equative degree INS = instrument PRF = perfect SBJ = subjunctive


Sayings

  • English Text
  • Devanāgari Text
  • Senjecas Translation
Gloss
  • The past will often try to attack the present with the pain of your memories. - Kirima Seīchi
  • फे॓स्त तु-जूमोम् देबो॓स् क़े॔म मो॔न्भि नि॓रम् फ॓फु उ-स॓प॥
  • fe̋sta tu-żuumőm debős xéma mónvi nı̋xram fa̋fu u-sa̋pa:
fe̋st-a tu=żuum-őm deb-ős xéma món=vi nı̋xr-am fa̋f-u u=sa̋p-a
past-N.s your=memory-G.p pain-G.s with often-ADV present-A.s attack-SUP FUT=try-IND


  • Do not envy those above you, nor despise those below you. - "The Tale of Atsumori"
  • तुस् उ॔प भू॓अन्तुन् न॓ये मै। तुस् ने॔र भू॓अन्तुन् भ॓इसे मैक्वे॥
  • tús úpa vűűantun na̋ȝe ze. tús néra vűűantun va̋ise zek̬e⁝
t-ús úpa vűű-a-nt-un na̋ȝ-e ze t-ús néra vűű-a-nt-un va̋is-e ze-k̬e
2s-G above be-IND-AP-A.p envy-IMP not 2s-G below be-IND-AP-A.p despise-IMP not-and


  • A flower dies even though we love it. A weed grows even though we do not love it. - Dōgen
  • न॓नि ने॓च—सआ॔मि म़ुस् ए॔यिम् म़े॓न॥ अल्पी॓र्यि अ॓ल—सआ॔मि म़ुस् ए॔यिम् म़े॓न ने॥
  • na̋ni ne̋ṡa—sáámi m̃us eȝim m̃e̋na: alpı̋ı̋r̨i a̋la—sáámi m̃us éȝim m̃e̋na ne:
na̋n-i ne̋ṡ-a sáámi m̃-us eȝ-im m̃e̋n-a alpı̋ı̋r̨-i a̋l-a sáámi m̃-us eȝ-im m̃e̋n-a ne
flower-N.s die-IND even_though 1p-N 3-A.s love-IND weed-N.s grow-IND even_though 1p-N 3-A.s love-IND not


  • Again and again the cicada's untiring cry pierced the sultry summer air like a needle at work on thick cotton cloth - Yukio Mishima
  • náánuk̬e náánuk̬e mange̋s al̤e̋e̋danto ga̋lo ba̋ro partőőrom éva da̋a̋ranto s̨uulős sóma ovla̋to leeþga̋a̋lom e-tűűda:
náánu=k̬e náánu=k̬e mang-e̋s al=le̋e̋d-a-nto-Ø ga̋l-o ba̋ro-Ø part.őőr-om éva da̋a̋r-a-nto-Ø s̨uul-ős sóma
again=and again=and cicada-G.s PRV=tire-IND-AP-ABS cry-N.s thick-ABS cotton.cloth=A.s on work-IND-AP-ABS needle-G.s like
ov.la̋to-Ø leeþ.ga̋a̋l-om e=tűűd-a:
sun_heat.humid-ABS summer.air-A.s PST=pierce-IND