Dravindian: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (adding the lovely Conlang3 template/infobox)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:
}}
}}
== Anthropology ==
== Anthropology ==
Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Tulu, Gondi, and Proto-Dravidian.
[[File:Drivindian flag.svg|thumb|left|Possible flag for Dravidian unity]]
 
Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Tulu, Gondi, and from Proto-Dravidian.
 
* 8 cases
* 3 genders
* clusivity
* agglutinative
* 5 vowels ... nasal?
* gemination
* n-a
* tu-vous
* negative on verbs
* polar q on verb
* SOV
* voiced and unvoiced, no aspirated or creaky


== Phonology ==
== Phonology ==
=== Consonants ===
{| class="wikitable" style="width:auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:auto;"
|
|
Line 27: Line 43:
|-
|-
! Unvoiced
! Unvoiced
| /p/ 𑀧 || /t/ 𑀢  || /ʈ/ 𑀝 || /c/ 𑀘 || /k/ 𑀓
| /p/ 𑀧 || /t/ 𑀢  || /ʈ/ 𑀝 || /t͡ɕ~t͡ʃ~c/ 𑀘 || /k/ 𑀓
|-
|-
! Voiced
! Voiced
| /b/ 𑀩 || /d/ 𑀤 || /ɖ/ 𑀟 || /ɟ/ 𑀚 || /g/ 𑀕
| /b/ 𑀩 || /d/ 𑀤 || /ɖ/ 𑀟 || /d͡ʒ~ɟ/ 𑀚 || /g/ 𑀕
|-
! Fricative
| /f~v~ʋ/ 𑀯 || /s~z/ 𑀲 || /ʂ/ 𑀱 || /ɕ/ 𑀰 || /h/ 𑀳
|-
|-
! Lateral
| || /l/ 𑀮 || /ɭ/ 𑀴  || ||
|-
! Approximant
| || /r/ 𑀭 || /ɻ/ 𑀶 || /j/ 𑀬 ||
|}
There are two more series for Indian/Hindi/Sanskrit loanwords, but they are not "native"
{| border="1"
! Aspirated
! Aspirated
| /pʰ/ 𑀨 || /tʰ/ 𑀣 || /ʈʰ/ 𑀞 || /cʰ/ 𑀙 || /kʰ/ 𑀔
| /pʰ/ 𑀨 || /tʰ/ 𑀣 || /ʈʰ/ 𑀞 || /cʰ/ 𑀙 || /kʰ/ 𑀔
Line 37: Line 66:
! Breathy
! Breathy
| /bʰ/ 𑀪 || /dʰ/ 𑀥 || /ɖʰ/ 𑀠 || /ɟʰ/ 𑀛 || /gʰ/ 𑀖
| /bʰ/ 𑀪 || /dʰ/ 𑀥 || /ɖʰ/ 𑀠 || /ɟʰ/ 𑀛 || /gʰ/ 𑀖
|}
=== Vowels ===
{| class="wikitable"
! !! Front Short !! Front Long !! Back Short !! Back Long
|-
|-
! Fricative
! High
| /v/ 𑀯 || /s/ 𑀲 || /ʂ/ 𑀱 || /ɕ/ 𑀰 || /h/ 𑀳
| /i/ 𑀇 || /// 𑀈 || /u/ 𑀉 || // 𑀊
|-
|-
! Lateral
! Mid
| || /l/ 𑀮 || /ɭ/ 𑀴  || ||
| /e/ 𑀏 || /eː// 𑀏𑁳 || /o/ 𑀑 || /oː/ 𑀑𑁰
|-
|-
! Approximant
! Low
| || /r/ 𑀭 || /ɻ/ 𑀶 || /j/ 𑀬 ||
| || || /a/ 𑀅 || // 𑀆
|}
|}


CVN is the maximum syllable.  Any consonant can geminate, which does not add to the previous coda.
== Morphology ==


{{Universal Language}}
{{Universal Language}}

Latest revision as of 12:16, 20 March 2025

Dravindian is a Universal Language for Dravidian languages of southeast India.

𑀩𑁆𑀭𑀸𑀳𑁆𑀫𑀻
[bra.mi]
Timeline/Universe Universal Language
Period Future Utopia
Spoken in South India
Total speakers 230 million
Writing system Brahmi
Classification Proto-Dravidian
Typology
Basic word order SOV
Morphology Fusional
Alignment N-A
Credits
Created by User:Aquatiki
[ edit ]

Anthropology

Possible flag for Dravidian unity

Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Tulu, Gondi, and from Proto-Dravidian.

  • 8 cases
  • 3 genders
  • clusivity
  • agglutinative
  • 5 vowels ... nasal?
  • gemination
  • n-a
  • tu-vous
  • negative on verbs
  • polar q on verb
  • SOV
  • voiced and unvoiced, no aspirated or creaky

Phonology

Consonants

Labial Dental Retroflex Palatal Velar
Nasal /m/ 𑀫 /n/ 𑀦 /ɳ/ 𑀡 /ɲ/ 𑀜 /ŋ/ 𑀗
Unvoiced /p/ 𑀧 /t/ 𑀢 /ʈ/ 𑀝 /t͡ɕ~t͡ʃ~c/ 𑀘 /k/ 𑀓
Voiced /b/ 𑀩 /d/ 𑀤 /ɖ/ 𑀟 /d͡ʒ~ɟ/ 𑀚 /g/ 𑀕
Fricative /f~v~ʋ/ 𑀯 /s~z/ 𑀲 /ʂ/ 𑀱 /ɕ/ 𑀰 /h/ 𑀳
Lateral /l/ 𑀮 /ɭ/ 𑀴
Approximant /r/ 𑀭 /ɻ/ 𑀶 /j/ 𑀬

There are two more series for Indian/Hindi/Sanskrit loanwords, but they are not "native"

Aspirated /pʰ/ 𑀨 /tʰ/ 𑀣 /ʈʰ/ 𑀞 /cʰ/ 𑀙 /kʰ/ 𑀔
Breathy /bʰ/ 𑀪 /dʰ/ 𑀥 /ɖʰ/ 𑀠 /ɟʰ/ 𑀛 /gʰ/ 𑀖


Vowels

Front Short Front Long Back Short Back Long
High /i/ 𑀇 /iː// 𑀈 /u/ 𑀉 /uː/ 𑀊
Mid /e/ 𑀏 /eː// 𑀏𑁳 /o/ 𑀑 /oː/ 𑀑𑁰
Low /a/ 𑀅 /aː/ 𑀆

CVN is the maximum syllable. Any consonant can geminate, which does not add to the previous coda.

Morphology

Universal Languages
AFRICA SEDES (Horn of Africa), Middle Semitic (Semitic languages), Kintu (Bantu languages), Guosa (West Africa) Universal Language.png
CENTRAL ASIA Jalpi (Turkic languages), Zens (Iranian languages), Dravindian (Dravidian languages), Neo-Sanskrit (Indo-Aryan languages)
EUROPE Interlingua (Romance languages), Folksprak (Germanic languages), Interslavic Slavic languages, Balkan (Balkans)
FAR EAST Dan'a'yo (CJKV), MSEAL (Mainland Southeast Asia), Indo-Malay (Maritime Southeast Asia)