ALPHABET and PRONUNCIATION of ABCL: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "{| !'''Letters'''|| ||'''Examples in English'''|| ||'''IPA''' |- |a|| ||as in father|| ||a |- |b|| ||as in below || ||b |- |c|| ||as in jungle, jar|| ||ʤ |...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ğ|| ||as in thouGH|| ||- | |ğ|| ||as in thouGH|| ||- | ||
|- | |||
|h|| ||as in hallo, has|| ||h | |||
|- | |||
|ı|| ||as in opEN|| ||ɯ | |||
|- | |||
|i|| ||as in meet|| ||i | |||
|- | |||
|j|| ||as in measure|| ||ʒ | |||
|- | |||
|k|| ||as in cop|| ||k | |||
|- | |||
|l|| ||as in length|| ||l, ʎ | |||
|- | |||
|m|| ||as in measure|| ||m | |||
|- | |||
|n|| ||as in nice|| ||n | |||
|- | |||
|o|| ||as in pore|| ||o | |||
|- | |||
|ö|| ||as in sir|| ||ø | |||
|- | |||
|p|| ||as in piece|| ||p | |||
|- | |||
|r|| ||as in rice|| ||r, ɹ | |||
|- | |||
|s|| ||as in sick|| ||s | |||
|- | |||
|ş|| ||as in SHare, SHade|| ||ʃ | |||
|- | |||
|t|| ||as in tip|| ||t | |||
|- | |||
|u|| ||as in today|| ||u | |||
|- | |||
|ü|| ||as in jury, fUture|| ||y | |||
|- | |||
|v|| ||as in village, vertical|| ||v | |||
|- | |||
|y|| ||as in bay, yes|| ||j | |||
|- | |||
|z|| ||as in zero, zodiac|| ||z | |||
|- | |||
|x|| ||as in six|| ||x | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:32, 1 January 2023
| Letters | Examples in English | IPA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | as in father | a | ||
| b | as in below | b | ||
| c | as in jungle, jar | ʤ | ||
| ç | as in CHair, CHallange | ʧ | ||
| d | as in dark | d | ||
| e | as in bed | e | ||
| f | as in food | f | ||
| g | as in dog, ago | g | ||
| ğ | as in thouGH | - | ||
| h | as in hallo, has | h | ||
| ı | as in opEN | ɯ | ||
| i | as in meet | i | ||
| j | as in measure | ʒ | ||
| k | as in cop | k | ||
| l | as in length | l, ʎ | ||
| m | as in measure | m | ||
| n | as in nice | n | ||
| o | as in pore | o | ||
| ö | as in sir | ø | ||
| p | as in piece | p | ||
| r | as in rice | r, ɹ | ||
| s | as in sick | s | ||
| ş | as in SHare, SHade | ʃ | ||
| t | as in tip | t | ||
| u | as in today | u | ||
| ü | as in jury, fUture | y | ||
| v | as in village, vertical | v | ||
| y | as in bay, yes | j | ||
| z | as in zero, zodiac | z | ||
| x | as in six | x |