Dhakhsh: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Consonants) |
m (→Consonants) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | b | | style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | b | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" colspan="3" | t | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | t | | style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" colspan="3" | d | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | k | | style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | k | ||
| Line 73: | Line 71: | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | ʔ | | style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | ʔ | ||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#f0f0f0; font-weight:bold;" | Nasal | | style="text-align:left; background-color:#f0f0f0; font-weight:bold;" | Nasal | ||
| | || | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | m | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0; | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" colspan=" | | style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" colspan="6" | n | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | || | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | ɲ | |||
|| | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | ŋ | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#f0f0f0; font-weight:bold;" | Trill | | style="text-align:left; background-color:#f0f0f0; font-weight:bold;" | Trill | ||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" colspan="6" | r | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left; background-color: #f0f0f0; font-weight: bold;" | Tap or Flap | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
| style="background-color: #f0f0f0;" colspan="6" | ɾ | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| Line 96: | Line 105: | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#f0f0f0; font-weight:bold;" | Fricative | | style="text-align:left; background-color:#f0f0f0; font-weight:bold;" | Fricative | ||
| Line 109: | Line 117: | ||
| style="background-color: #f0f0f0;" | ʒ | | style="background-color: #f0f0f0;" | ʒ | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color: #f0f0f0; | | style="background-color: #f0f0f0;" | x | ||
| style="background-color: #f0f0f0; | || | ||
|| | |||
| style="background-color: #f0f0f0;" | ʁ | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color: #f0f0f0;" colspan="2" | | | style="background-color: #f0f0f0;" | h | ||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#f0f0f0; font-weight:bold;" | Affricate | | style="text-align:left; background-color:#f0f0f0; font-weight:bold;" | Affricate | ||
| Line 131: | Line 142: | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
|| | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" | j | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| Line 140: | Line 152: | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" colspan="6" | l | |||
| style="background-color:#f0f0f0;" colspan=" | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
Revision as of 07:08, 5 January 2019
| Dhakhsh [ðæxʃ] | |
| Spoken in: | Shardhelikh Continent |
| Conworld: | Dothasq, a circumbinary planet |
| Total Speakers: | unknown |
| Genealogical classification: | - ? Dhakhsh |
| Basic word order: | Subject-Object-Verb |
| Morphological Type: | unknown |
| Morphosyntactic Alignment: | unknown |
| Created by: | |
| Brian Bourque | 15 October 2017 |
Introduction
Dhakhsh (IPA: /ðæxʃ/) is an a priori language created by Brian Bourque on 15 October 2017. The language is spoken by a society that lives on Dhamashi, the same world in which Lortho is spoken. There is not much known about Dhakhsh at the moment other than its phonology.
Phonology
Consonants
| Bilabial | Labiodental | Dental | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Pharangeal | Glottal | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosive | p | b | t | d | k | g | q | ɢ | ʔ | ||||||||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ŋ | |||||||||||||||||
| Trill | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Tap or Flap | ɾ | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Fricative | f | v | θ | ð | s | z | ʃ | ʒ | x | ʁ | h | ||||||||||
| Affricate | t͡ɕ | d͡ʑ | |||||||||||||||||||
| Approximant | j | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Lateral Approximant | l | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vowels
| Front | Near- front | Central | Near- back | Back | ||
| Close |
| |||||
| Near-close | ||||||
| Close-mid | ||||||
| Mid | ||||||
| Open-mid | ||||||
| Near-open | ||||||
| Open | ||||||