Vingdagese/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Word List) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| {{center|{{VDT|reet|16px}}}} || rét || || || || style="display: none;" | 5 | | {{center|{{VDT|reet|16px}}}} || rét || || || || style="display: none;" | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{center|{{VDT|ngoy|16px}}}} || ngoy || to give | | {{center|{{VDT|ngoy|16px}}}} || ngoy || to give (an obj.); gift || || Used with '''po''' to form an idiom for "thanks" or "sorry" || style="display: none;" | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{center|{{VDT|tox|16px}}}} || tǫ || to speak; language, speech || || || style="display: none;" | 7 | | {{center|{{VDT|tox|16px}}}} || tǫ || to speak; language, speech || || || style="display: none;" | 7 | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{center|{{VDT|truudh|16px}}}} || trúdh || to be sweet; honey, sweetness || || || style="display: none;" | 22 | | {{center|{{VDT|truudh|16px}}}} || trúdh || to be sweet; honey, sweetness || || || style="display: none;" | 22 | ||
|- | |||
| {{center|{{VDT|po|16px}}}} || po || glass (esp. beads) || || || style="display: none;" | 23 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:14, 12 October 2017
Word List
| Character | Vingdagese | English | POS | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ayng | ||||
| cem | ||||
| tín | book, page(s) | Noun | ||
| ḍác | country, land, territory | Noun | ||
| rét | ||||
| ngoy | to give (an obj.); gift | Used with po to form an idiom for "thanks" or "sorry" | ||
| tǫ | to speak; language, speech | |||
| qú | ||||
| pac | ||||
| cwơc | I, me | Noun | ||
| ving | Ving (people) | Noun | ||
| moyc | ||||
| dhrá | leaf | Noun; Class: Flat | ||
| prą | son, young boy | Noun | ||
| ḍúj | no, not, neg | |||
| ngưq | whole, unbroken, atom | |||
| na | ||||
| ngwưm | to cut into pieces; small pieces of s.t. | |||
| rej | you (sg.) | Noun | ||
| pwơ | dog, hound, wolf | Noun | ||
| ém | to see, watch, look; sight | |||
| trúdh | to be sweet; honey, sweetness | |||
| po | glass (esp. beads) |