Lortho: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
!Case || Modifier || Example || English | !Case || Modifier || Example || English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nominative || - || kɑnsɑptʰɑ|| forest, woods | | Nominative || - || kɑnsɑptʰɑ || forest, woods | ||
|- | |||
| Accusative || -mɛ || kɑnsɑptʰɑ'''mɛ''' || forest ''(direct obj.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| Dative || -mɛlɑ || kɑnsɑptʰɑ'''mɛlɑ''' || forest ''(indirect obj.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| Ablative || -(ɛ)nat || kɑnsɑptʰɑ'''nɑt''' || out of (from) the forest | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:54, 18 March 2017
| Lortho loɾtʰo | |
| Spoken in: | Lortho |
| Conworld: | A planet which orbits a binary star |
| Total speakers: | (insufficient data) |
| Genealogical classification: | (Family)
|
| Basic word order: | Verb Subject Object |
| Morphological type: | |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | |
| Created by: | |
| Brian Bourque | March 2017 |
Overview
Lortho [IPA:loɾtʰo] is a constructed language created by Brian Bourque. It is a fusional/agglutinative language. The verbs are changed in conjugation; however, suffixes and prefixes are added to nouns to denote case.
Grammar
Lortho has nine cases:
| Case | Modifier | Example | English |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | - | kɑnsɑptʰɑ | forest, woods |
| Accusative | -mɛ | kɑnsɑptʰɑmɛ | forest (direct obj.) |
| Dative | -mɛlɑ | kɑnsɑptʰɑmɛlɑ | forest (indirect obj.) |
| Ablative | -(ɛ)nat | kɑnsɑptʰɑnɑt | out of (from) the forest |