Senjecas - God's Presence in the Dwelling: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Revisions.)
m (Font size changed. Revisions.)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<font size = 4>
<font size = 3>


==Pronunciation table==
==Pronunciation table==
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1600px;"
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:1150px;"
! colspan="6" | <center>'''peműko'''<br>(labial)</center>
! colspan="6" | <center>'''peműko'''<br>(labial)</center>
|
|
Line 18: Line 18:
|
|
|
|
! colspan="6" | '''ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(vowels with प)
! colspan="6" | ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(vowels with प)
|
|
|
|
! colspan="3" | '''nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos'''<br>(weak vowels)
! colspan="3" | nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos<br>(weak vowels)
|-
|-
! <center>p</center>
! <center>p</center>
Line 67: Line 67:
|
|
|
|
! ĭ
! ı
! ĕ
! ɛ
! ŭ
! y
|-
|-
! <center>प</center>
! <center>प</center>
Line 180: Line 180:
|-
|-
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| 2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural
| ABS = absolutive<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| ABS = [[Wikipedia:Absolutive case|absolutive]]<br>(an unmarked modifying adjective)
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| DES = [[Wikipedia:Desiderative mood|desiderative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
| FRQ = [[Wikipedia:Frequentative|frequentative]]
Line 192: Line 192:
| FUT = future
| FUT = future
| LOC = [[Wikipedia:Locative case|locative suffix]]
| LOC = [[Wikipedia:Locative case|locative suffix]]
| REV = [[Wikipedia:Opposite (semantics)|reversive]]
| Q = [[Wikipedia:Interrogative word|interrogative particle]]
| VOC = vocative particle
| VOC = vocative particle
|-
|-
Line 200: Line 200:
| IMP = imperative
| IMP = imperative
| M = masculine
| M = masculine
| Q = [[Wikipedia:Interrogative word|interrogative particle]]
| QUOT = direct quotation
| YNG = young
| YNG = young
|-
|-
Line 208: Line 208:
| INC = [[Wikipedia:Inchoative aspect|inchoative]]
| INC = [[Wikipedia:Inchoative aspect|inchoative]]
| OCC = occupation suffix
| OCC = occupation suffix
| QUOT = direct quotation
| REV = [[Wikipedia:Opposite (semantics)|reversive]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 230: Line 230:


==Text==
==Text==
<center>'''ȝuműs m̃eesa̋s éna n̨oopa̋a̋ra'''<br><br>युमु॓स् म़ैस॓स् ए॔न न्यऔपआ॓र<br><br>God's Presence in the Dwelling (''Exodus 40:34-38'')</center>


<center>'''''ivrĕȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo'''''<br>''Translated from the Hebrew''</center>
<center>'''ȝuműs m̃eesa̋s éna n̨oopa̋a̋ra'''<br>God's Presence in the Dwelling (''Exodus 40:34-38'')<br><br>'''''ivrɛȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo'''''<br>''Translated from the Hebrew''</center>


*New American Bible
*New American Bible
Line 252: Line 250:
*'''35.''' Moses could not enter the meeting tent, because the cloud settled down upon it and the glory of the Lord filled the Dwelling.
*'''35.''' Moses could not enter the meeting tent, because the cloud settled down upon it and the glory of the Lord filled the Dwelling.
*And.was.not.able Moses to.come.into the tent.of.meeting because-dwelt on.it the.cloud, and.the.glory.of JHWH filled the.tabernacle.
*And.was.not.able Moses to.come.into the tent.of.meeting because-dwelt on.it the.cloud, and.the.glory.of JHWH filled the.tabernacle.
*'''da mőṡu muþős vőutom tı̋ru e-fe̋e̋a hi ne̋vo éȝom éva e-m̃e̋e̋sa da ȝahm̃űs m̨a̋go ðeesvőutom e-pe̋e̋la:'''
*'''da mőṡu muþős vőutom tı̋ru e-fe̋e̋a. hi ne̋vo éȝom éva e-m̃e̋e̋sa da ȝahm̃űs m̨a̋go ðeesvőutom e-pe̋e̋la:'''
:{|
:{|
!da||mőṡ-u||muþ-ős||vőut-om||tı̋r-u||e=fe̋e̋-a||hi||ne̋v-o||éȝ-om||éva||e=m̃e̋e̋s-a||da||ȝahm̃-űs||m̨a̋g-o||m̃e̋e̋s-om||e=pe̋e̋l-a
!da||mőṡ-u||muþ-ős||vőut-om||tı̋r-u||e=fe̋e̋-a||hi||ne̋v-o||éȝ-om||éva||e=m̃e̋e̋s-a
|-
|and||Moses-N.s||meeting-G.s||tent-A.s||enter-SUP||PST=unable-IND||because||cloud-N.s||3-A.s||on||PST=dwell-IND
|}
::{|
!da||ȝahm̃-űs||m̨a̋g-o||ðees.vőut-om||e=pe̋e̋l-a
|-
|-
|and||Moses-N.s||meeting-G.s||tent-A.s||enter-SUP||PST=unable-IND||because||cloud-N.s||it-A.s||on||PST=dwell-IND||and||JHWH-G.s||glory-N.s||dwelling-A.s||PST=fill-IND
|and||JHWH-G.s||glory-N.s||spiritual.tent-A.s||PST=fill-IND
|}
|}




*'''36.''' Whenever the cloud rose from the Dwelling, the Israelies would set out on their journey.
*'''36''' Whenever the cloud rose from the Dwelling, the Israelies would set out on their journey.
*And.as.arose the.cloud from the.tabernacle, journeyed the.sons.of Israel, in.all their.journeys.
*And.as.arose the.cloud from the.tabernacle, journeyed the.sons.of Israel, in.all their.journeys.
*'''da méti ne̋vo m̃e̋e̋som ápa e-e̋e̋ga—ȝisráelűs pőikus őro eȝu-taƣőm éna e-ta̋ƣa:'''
*'''da méti ne̋vo ðeesvőutom ápa e-e̋e̋ga. ȝisráelűs pőikus őro eȝu-taƣőm éna e-ta̋ƣa:'''
:{|
:{|
!da||méti||ne̋v-o||m̃e̋e̋s-om||ápa||e=e̋e̋g-a||ȝisráel-űs||pőik-us||őro-Ø||eȝu=taƣ-őm||éna||e=ta̋ƣ-a  
!da||méti||ne̋v-o||ðees.vőut-om||ápa||e=e̋e̋g-a||ȝisráel-űs||pőik-us||őro-Ø||eȝu=taƣ-őm||éna||e=ta̋ƣ-a  
|-
|-
|and||when||cloud-N.s||dwelling-A.s||from||PST=rise-IND||Israel-G.s||son-N.p||all-ABS||their=journey-G.p||on||PST=journey-IND
|and||when||cloud-N.s||spiritual.tent-A.s||from||PST=rise-IND||Israel-G.s||son-N.p||all-ABS||their=journey-G.p||on||PST=journey-IND
|}
|}


Line 282: Line 285:
*'''38''' In the daytime the cloud of the Lord was seen over the Dwelling, whereas at night, fire was seen in the cloud by the whole house of Israel in all the stages of their journey.
*'''38''' In the daytime the cloud of the Lord was seen over the Dwelling, whereas at night, fire was seen in the cloud by the whole house of Israel in all the stages of their journey.
*For the.cloud.of JHWH (was) on-the.tabernacle by.day, and.fire was by.night on.it, before.the.eyes.of all-the.house.of Israel in.all-their.journeyings.
*For the.cloud.of JHWH (was) on-the.tabernacle by.day, and.fire was by.night on.it, before.the.eyes.of all-the.house.of Israel in.all-their.journeyings.
*'''hi ȝahm̃űs ne̋vo aha̋s m̃e̋e̋sős éva. da a̋a̋þe laata̋s eȝós éva ȝisráelűs őru m̃eesűs t̬alőm n̨óópa őro eȝu-ta̋ƣon éna e-vűűa⁝'''
*'''hi ȝahm̃űs ne̋vo aha̋s ðeesvoutős éva. da a̋a̋þe laata̋s eȝós éva ȝisráelűs őru m̃eesűs t̬alőm n̨óópa őro eȝu-ta̋ƣon éna e-vűűa⁝'''
:{|
:{|
!hi||ȝahm̃-űs||ne̋v-o||ah-a̋s||m̃e̋e̋s-ős||éva||da||a̋a̋þ-e||laat-a̋s||eȝ-ós||éva||ȝisráel-űs||őru-Ø||m̃ees-űs||t̬al-őm||n̨óópa||őro-Ø||eȝu=ta̋ƣ-on||éna||e=vűű-a
!hi||ȝahm̃-űs||ne̋v-o||ah-a̋s||ðees.vout-ős||éva||da||a̋a̋þ-e||laat-a̋s||eȝ-ós||éva||ȝisráel-űs||őru-Ø||m̃ees-űs||t̬al-őm||n̨óópa
|-
|for||JHWH-G.s||cloud-N.s||day-G.s||spiritual.tent-G.s||on||and||fire-N.s||night-G.s||it-A.s||on||Israel-G.s||all-ABS||house-G.s||eye-G.p||before
|}
::{|
!őro-Ø||eȝu=ta̋ƣ-on||éna||e=vűű-a
|-
|-
|for||JHWH-G.s||cloud-N.s||day-G.s||dwelling-G.s||on||and||fire-N.s||night-G.s||it-A.s||on||Israel-G.s||all-ABS||house-G.s||eye-G.p||before||all-ABS||their=journey-A.p||in||PST=be-IND
|all-ABS||their=journey-A.p||in||PST=be-IND
|}
|}
*

Latest revision as of 16:57, 26 November 2025

Pronunciation table

peműko
(labial)
riisűko
(dental)
muitűko
(alveolar)
vainűko
(palatal)
ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(vowels with प)
nı̋þo ṡ̨uuše̋nos
(weak vowels)
p
b f v m t d þ ð ɫ l ż s z r n k g x ƣ h ȝ š i e a ɔ o u ı ɛ y
म़ ल़ स़ क़ ग़ स्व स्य इ ई
पि पी
ए एै
पे पै
अ आ
प पा
ऒ ॵ
पॊ पॏ
ओ औ
पो पौ
उ ऊ
पु पू
पं पऺ पॅ
/p/ /b/ /ɸ/ /β/ /m̥/ /m/ /t/ /d/ /θ/ /ð/ /l̥/ /l/ /ʦ/ /ʣ/ /s/ /z/ /ɾ̥/ /n/ /k/ /g/ /ç/ /ʝ/ /j̊/ /j/ /sʷ/ /sʲ/ /i/ /e/ /ä/ /ɒ/ /o/ /u/ /ɪ/ /ɛ/ /ʊ/


Glossing abbreviations

1s/p = 1st person singular/plural ABL = ablative suffix COL = collective F = feminine INT = intensive prefix PRV = privative prefix SUP = supine
2s/p = 2nd person singular/plural ABS = absolutive
(an unmarked modifying adjective)
DES = desiderative FRQ = frequentative LAT = lative suffix PST = past TRZ = transitivizer
3 = 3rd person ADV = adverb DIM = diminutive FUT = future LOC = locative suffix Q = interrogative particle VOC = vocative particle
A(.s/p) = accusative (singular/plural) AG = agent ELIS = elision IMP = imperative M = masculine QUOT = direct quotation YNG = young
G(.s/p) = genitive (singular/plural) AP = agent (active) participle ELT = elative INC = inchoative OCC = occupation suffix REV = reversive
N(.s/p) = nominative (singular/plural) AUG = augmentative EP = epenthesis IND = indicative PP = patient (past) participle RPR = recent perfective
V(.s/p) = vocative (singular/plural) CAUS = causative EQU = equative degree INS = instrument PRF = perfect SBJ = subjunctive


Text

ȝuműs m̃eesa̋s éna n̨oopa̋a̋ra
God's Presence in the Dwelling (Exodus 40:34-38)

ivrɛȝeka̋s úúda tarne̋xaþo
Translated from the Hebrew
  • New American Bible
  • Literal Hebrew Translation
  • Senjecan Text
Gloss
  • 34. Then the cloud covered the meeting tent, and the glory of the Lord filled the Dwelling.
  • And.covered the.cloud the.tent.of meeting; and.the.glory.of JHWH filled the.tabernacle
  • da ne̋vo muþős vőutom e-ka̋ða. da ȝahm̃űs m̨a̋go m̃e̋e̋som e-pe̋e̋la:
da ne̋v-o muþ-ős vőut-om e=ka̋ð-a da ȝahm̃-űs m̨a̋g-o m̃e̋e̋s-om e=pe̋e̋l-a
and cloud-N.s meeting-G.s tent-A.s PST=hide-IND and JHWH-G.s glory-N.s house-A.s PST=fill-IND


  • 35. Moses could not enter the meeting tent, because the cloud settled down upon it and the glory of the Lord filled the Dwelling.
  • And.was.not.able Moses to.come.into the tent.of.meeting because-dwelt on.it the.cloud, and.the.glory.of JHWH filled the.tabernacle.
  • da mőṡu muþős vőutom tı̋ru e-fe̋e̋a. hi ne̋vo éȝom éva e-m̃e̋e̋sa da ȝahm̃űs m̨a̋go ðeesvőutom e-pe̋e̋la:
da mőṡ-u muþ-ős vőut-om tı̋r-u e=fe̋e̋-a hi ne̋v-o éȝ-om éva e=m̃e̋e̋s-a
and Moses-N.s meeting-G.s tent-A.s enter-SUP PST=unable-IND because cloud-N.s 3-A.s on PST=dwell-IND
da ȝahm̃-űs m̨a̋g-o ðees.vőut-om e=pe̋e̋l-a
and JHWH-G.s glory-N.s spiritual.tent-A.s PST=fill-IND


  • 36 Whenever the cloud rose from the Dwelling, the Israelies would set out on their journey.
  • And.as.arose the.cloud from the.tabernacle, journeyed the.sons.of Israel, in.all their.journeys.
  • da méti ne̋vo ðeesvőutom ápa e-e̋e̋ga. ȝisráelűs pőikus őro eȝu-taƣőm éna e-ta̋ƣa:
da méti ne̋v-o ðees.vőut-om ápa e=e̋e̋g-a ȝisráel-űs pőik-us őro-Ø eȝu=taƣ-őm éna e=ta̋ƣ-a
and when cloud-N.s spiritual.tent-A.s from PST=rise-IND Israel-G.s son-N.p all-ABS their=journey-G.p on PST=journey-IND


  • 37. But if the cloud did not lift, tihey would not go forward, only when it lifted did they go forward.
  • And.if-not did.arise the.cloud, and.not they.did.journey until the.day of.its.rising.
  • da ébi ne̋vo e-e̋e̋ga ne. éȝus eȝo-eeƣra̋s aha̋' sííra e-ta̋ƣa ne:
da ébi ne̋v-o e=e̋e̋g-a ne éȝ-us eȝo=eeƣr-a̋s ah-a̋-' sííra e=ta̋ƣ-a ne
and if cloud-N.s PST=rise-IND not they-N.p its=rising-G.s day-G.s-ELIS until PST=journey-IND not


  • 38 In the daytime the cloud of the Lord was seen over the Dwelling, whereas at night, fire was seen in the cloud by the whole house of Israel in all the stages of their journey.
  • For the.cloud.of JHWH (was) on-the.tabernacle by.day, and.fire was by.night on.it, before.the.eyes.of all-the.house.of Israel in.all-their.journeyings.
  • hi ȝahm̃űs ne̋vo aha̋s ðeesvoutős éva. da a̋a̋þe laata̋s eȝós éva ȝisráelűs őru m̃eesűs t̬alőm n̨óópa őro eȝu-ta̋ƣon éna e-vűűa⁝
hi ȝahm̃-űs ne̋v-o ah-a̋s ðees.vout-ős éva da a̋a̋þ-e laat-a̋s eȝ-ós éva ȝisráel-űs őru-Ø m̃ees-űs t̬al-őm n̨óópa
for JHWH-G.s cloud-N.s day-G.s spiritual.tent-G.s on and fire-N.s night-G.s it-A.s on Israel-G.s all-ABS house-G.s eye-G.p before
őro-Ø eȝu=ta̋ƣ-on éna e=vűű-a
all-ABS their=journey-A.p in PST=be-IND